CompTIA A+ Core 1 (220-1001) Exam Questions and Answers – Page 2

The latest CompTIA A+ Core 1 (220-1001) certification actual real practice exam question and answer (Q&A) dumps are available free, which are helpful for you to pass the CompTIA A+ Core 1 (220-1001) exam and earn CompTIA A+ Core 1 (220-1001) certification.

Exam Question 171

A client needs to upgrade the hard drive on a laptop and would like one that is fast and has drop protection. Which of the following is the BEST option for the client?

A. 5400rpm HDD
B. 7200rpm HDD
C. NVMe SSD
D. Hybrid HDD/SSD

Correct Answer:
C. NVMe SSD

Exam Question 172

A network administrator is troubleshooting a notebook that is not loading the local Windows 10 operating system. All the computers inside the company are installed using UEFI mode selected. The message on the screen shows a failed attempt to connect to a PXE server. When requested, the end user reported trying to improve the computer’s speed by changing some BIOS configurations randomly. Which of the following should the network administrator check FIRST inside BIOS?

A. C-states should be configured to 2
B. Secure Boot should be enabled
C. Wake-on-LAN should be unchecked
D. The PXE server address should be set

Correct Answer:
D. The PXE server address should be set

Exam Question 173

Ann, a user, reports that after setting up a new WAP in her kitchen she is experiencing intermittent connectivity issues. Which of the following should a technician check FIRST?

A. Channels
B. Frequency
C. Antenna power level
D. SSID

Correct Answer:
A. Channels

Exam Question 174

A technician is upgrading the RAM in a server-grade laptop for a company’s Chief Executive Officer (CEO).
The CEO cannot afford any downtime.
Which of the following is the BEST type of memory module to purchase?

A. LRDIMM
B. DDR4
C. Parity
D. Dual channel

Correct Answer:
B. DDR4

Exam Question 175

A user states the department laser printer continues to display a paper jam error message despite the jam being cleared.
Which of the following should a technician do to troubleshoot this problem?

A. Check the paper path for blocked sensors.
B. Replace the duplex assembly.
C. Run the printer’s internal diagnostics.
D. Verify the pickup rollers are in working order.

Correct Answer:
A. Check the paper path for blocked sensors.

Exam Question 176

A customer wants to upgrade a PC’s internal storage to have more room to store backups, photos, and videos. The new storage should be large enough to avoid expanding again next year.
Which of the following BEST meets these needs?

A. 3TB HDD
B. 50GB NAS
C. 500TB SAN
D. 512GB SSD

Correct Answer:
A. 3TB HDD

Exam Question 177

A technician is buying a PC that will host three VMs running at the same time with the current configuration.
The technician believes there might be a need to run several additional VMs in the near future. Which of the following resources would be the MOST important to upgrade to allow for the additional VMs?

A. CPU
B. SSD
C. NIC
D. RAM

Correct Answer:
B. SSD

Exam Question 178

A user notices the system clock is changed every morning. The computer is shut down daily. A technician checks the time zone and finds it is correct, and then checks the BIOS settings and finds the time to be incorrect.
Which of the following is MOST likely the problem?

A. The CMOS battery does not have a charge.
B. Daylight savings time is not enabled.
C. BIOS time is set to Universal Time Coordinated.
D. The NTP server has gone offline.

Correct Answer:
A. The CMOS battery does not have a charge.

Exam Question 179

Which of the following resource types would be BEST suited to saving photographs from a mobile device with limited on-board storage?

A. Cloud file services
B. Virtual desktop
C. Off-site email
D. Resource pooling

Correct Answer:
A. Cloud file services

Exam Question 180

An instructor had been lecturing for 20 minutes and utilizing the overhead projection system, when the projector suddenly went blank. A technician was dispatched and was able to start the projector after several minutes; however, the screen went blank after briefly displaying the slideshow.
Which of the following would be the technician’s NEXT best option?

A. Install a new bulb
B. Reseat the VGA cable
C. Reboot the laptop
D. Check the projector cooling fan
E. Adjust the projector’s sleep settings

Correct Answer:
D. Check the projector cooling fan