CompTIA A+ Core 1 (220-1001) Exam Questions and Answers – Page 2

The latest CompTIA A+ Core 1 (220-1001) certification actual real practice exam question and answer (Q&A) dumps are available free, which are helpful for you to pass the CompTIA A+ Core 1 (220-1001) exam and earn CompTIA A+ Core 1 (220-1001) certification.

Exam Question 111

Joe, a user, recently purchased a new multifunction printer and attempted to install it himself. He informed a technician that the printer is on his list of printers, but he is unable to print. The technician sees that the printer is listed as a generic printer under Devices and Printers. Which of the following should the technician do NEXT?

A. Reboot the computer into safe mode and try to print a test page
B. Download the correct drivers from the manufacturer’s website and install them
C. Unplug the USB cable from the printer and try another USB slot on the PC
D. Set the printer as the default within the device properties

Correct Answer:
B. Download the correct drivers from the manufacturer’s website and install them

Exam Question 112

A user’s smartphone has been slow recently. A technician sees the phone was purchased two months ago, and it is top of the line. About a month ago, a new OS update was installed. To address the issue, the technician runs a hardware diagnostic on the device, and it reports no problems. Which of the following is MOST likely the cause of the performance issue on the device?

A. Too many applications are running updates
B. The device is currently running in airplane mode
C. The internal memory is failing on the device
D. The OS update is too resource intensive for the device

Correct Answer:
A. Too many applications are running updates

Exam Question 113

A user connects a laptop to a docking station but is unable to see an image on the external monitor. The user tests the docking station USB ports, and they are working fine. Which of the following should be done NEXT?

A. Check for firmware updates
B. Configure extended display mode
C. Replace the external monitor
D. Adjust the laptop’s BIOS settings

Correct Answer:
B. Configure extended display mode

Exam Question 114

An employee’s mobile device no longer charges, and the employee believes the battery is bad. A technician tests the mobile device and finds it will charge on a wireless charging pad but not when it is connected to a charging cable. Other devices charge without issue when the cable is used. Which of the following should the technician perform FIRST to resolve the issue?

A. Clean out the charging port on the device
B. Replace the mobile device’s battery
C. Issue a new charging cable to the employee
D. Send the device for service and give the employee a loaner

Correct Answer:
A. Clean out the charging port on the device

Exam Question 115

Which of the following connects a PC to its default gateway?

A. NIC
B. Switch
C. Router
D. Cable modem

Correct Answer:
B. Switch

Exam Question 116

A user has reported application connectivity problems to the network administrator. The network administrator knows there have been firewall configuration changes recently by a security vendor and believes the issue could be related to a port being closed on the firewall. Which of the following should the network administrator do NEXT?

A. See if the same application fails on another workstation
B. Go into the firewall and open the port
C. Verify system functionality on the user’s workstation
D. Document the issue for future reference

Correct Answer:
C. Verify system functionality on the user’s workstation

Exam Question 117

A customer contacts the help desk stating a laptop does not remain charged for more than 30 minutes and will not charge more than 15%. Which of the following components are the MOST likely causes the issue? (Choose three.)

A. LCD power inverter
B. AC adapter
C. Battery
D. Processor
E. VGA card
F. Motherboard
G. Backlit keyboard
H. Wireless antenna

Correct Answer:
A. LCD power inverter
B. AC adapter
C. Battery

Exam Question 118

Which of the following devices can utilize VLANs to secure networks?

A. Switch
B. Hub
C. Repeater
D. Bridge

Correct Answer:
A. Switch

Exam Question 119

After upgrading a smartphone’s OS, Joe, a user, reports the smartphone no longer connects to his automobile automatically when near it, Joe, restarts the smartphone, but the problem persists. Which of the following should a technician do NEXT to restore the previous functionality?

A. Connect the smartphone to the automobile via USB
B. Reenable the smartphone’s Bluetooth radio
C. Perform a rollback of the smartphone’s OS
D. Pair the smartphone with the automobile

Correct Answer:
B. Reenable the smartphone’s Bluetooth radio

Exam Question 120

Joe, a user, sets up an IMAP connection on his smartphone to connect to webmail. Joe is able to view email, but he receives an error message when trying to send a message. When viewing the mail client’s configuration, Joe sees a valid SMTP server and port. Which of the following should Joe check NEXT to resolve the issue?

A. Configure the email account as a POP3 connection
B. Ensure the SSL/TLS option is being used
C. Check that the account password is still valid
D. Make sure the smartphone is not in airplane mode

Correct Answer:
A. Configure the email account as a POP3 connection