CompTIA A+ Core 1 (220-1001) Exam Questions and Answers – Page 2

The latest CompTIA A+ Core 1 (220-1001) certification actual real practice exam question and answer (Q&A) dumps are available free, which are helpful for you to pass the CompTIA A+ Core 1 (220-1001) exam and earn CompTIA A+ Core 1 (220-1001) certification.

Exam Question 161

Which of the following server types caches previously visited web pages for faster access in the future?

A. Proxy server
B. Web hosting server
C. DNS server
D. Branch cache server

Correct Answer:
D. Branch cache server

Exam Question 162

Joe, a user, wants his desktop RAID configured to allow the fastest speed and the most storage capacity. His desktop has three hard drives. Which of the following RAID types should a technician configure to achieve this?

A. 0
B. 1
C. 5
D. 10

Correct Answer:
A. 0

Exam Question 163

A bank employee contacts the help desk for assistance with setting up a new computer. Which of the following peripherals will the technician MOST likely install alongside the device? (Choose two.)

A. Magnetic reader
B. Signature pad
C. Flatbed scanner
D. Web camera
E. External storage drive

Correct Answer:
B. Signature pad
D. Web camera

Exam Question 164

A technician manually configured the wireless connection on the Chief Information Officer’s (CIO’s) new laptop so it can communicate with the network at the office. The CIO now is having trouble connecting to a guest WiFi hotspot. While the device has a gateway address and says it is connected, the CIO cannot access company email. Which of the following would BEST resolve the issue?

A. Move the CIO’s laptop closer to the access point to obtain a better RF signal.
B. Restart the wireless connection to obtain a self-assigned APIPA address.
C. Assign a different IP address to the device in conflict with the CIO’s laptop.
D. Set the network connection to use DHCP instead of a static address.
E. Change the network’s SSID to a mobile hotspot to access company email.

Correct Answer:
D. Set the network connection to use DHCP instead of a static address.

Exam Question 165

Which of the following is the type of address a DHCP server assigns on a network?

A. Dynamic
B. Static
C. APIPA
D. MAC
E. Default

Correct Answer:
A. Dynamic

Exam Question 166

A user brings a Windows laptop into the office and connects it to a wireless network. Upon connecting to the network, the user is prompted to select whether the network is a home, work, or public network. The user selects the work profile and is able to access the Internet but cannot access office network resources. Which of the following is the MOST likely cause of the problem?

A. The user’s network card is malfunctioning.
B. The user is connected to the wrong wireless network.
C. The user’s firewall is blocking access to the resources.
D. The user put in the wrong credentials.

Correct Answer:
B. The user is connected to the wrong wireless network.

Exam Question 167

A customer has the LCD display in a laptop replaced. After the repair, the customer notices the laptop is showing a weaker WiFi signal than before the display was replaced. Which of the following BEST explains the lower WiFi signal?

A. The antenna is too close to the screen’s power inverter.
B. The new LCD panel is causing interference.
C. The digitizer is calibrated improperly.
D. The radio antennas are damaged.

Correct Answer:
B. The new LCD panel is causing interference.

Exam Question 168

A technician sets up a new printer on the network, allowing it to obtain an IP address. The technician records the IP address and sets up users to print using the information. The following Monday after powering on the printer, users report they can no longer print. After verifying users can access other network shares, the technician prints a configuration page and sees the IP address has changed. Which of the following is the BEST method for the technician to ensure this will not happen again?

A. Set up MAC filtering on the switch to ensure the printer gets the same IP.
B. Set up the users to print using the newly assigned IP address.
C. Create an IP reservation for the printer on the DHCP server.
D. Statically assign the current IP address to the printer.

Correct Answer:
C. Create an IP reservation for the printer on the DHCP server.

Exam Question 169

A technician has built a custom workstation for an end user. The end user reports that the workstation ran for a few minutes and then crashed. When the user subsequently boots the workstation, it crashes much more quickly. Which of the following did the technician forget to do when building the workstation?

A. Apply thermal paste.
B. Connect the case fans.
C. Configure integrated GPU.
D. Overclock the CPU.

Correct Answer:
B. Connect the case fans.

Exam Question 170

An end user brings in a laptop that no longer charges. A technician troubleshoots the laptop and notices it works while the power adaptor is plugged in but shuts down as soon as it is unplugged. Which of the following is the NEXT best step to resolve this issue?

A. Plug the laptop into another power outlet.
B. Replace the power adaptor.
C. Replace the laptop’s battery.
D. Plug the laptop into a UPS.

Correct Answer:
C. Replace the laptop’s battery.