CompTIA A+ Core 1 (220-1001) Exam Questions and Answers – Page 2

The latest CompTIA A+ Core 1 (220-1001) certification actual real practice exam question and answer (Q&A) dumps are available free, which are helpful for you to pass the CompTIA A+ Core 1 (220-1001) exam and earn CompTIA A+ Core 1 (220-1001) certification.

Exam Question 121

A technician is configuring a new web server and must have over 10TB of fault-tolerant storage, while minimizing the number of failure points. The applications on the server also require the highest performance available. Which of the following configurations would the technician MOST likely select?

A. RAID 0 with 15000rpm 15TB drives
B. RAID 1 with 10000rpm 8TB drives
C. RAID 5 with 7200rpm 5TB drives
D. RAID 10 with 5400rpm 6TB drives

Correct Answer:
D. RAID 10 with 5400rpm 6TB drives

Exam Question 122

Joe, a user, reports that his new smart wearable device is not synchronizing to his mobile device. Both devices are powered on, but the mobile device fails to read the data from the wearable. Which of the following will MOST likely fix this issue?

A. Pair the devices
B. Set the SSID
C. Update the smart wearable device firmware
D. Enable NFC

Correct Answer:
A. Pair the devices

Exam Question 123

A technician is troubleshooting a WiFi issues with a laptop user in a corporate office. The user can connect to web pages without trouble; however, the user cannot connect to the email server or print a locally stored document to the network printer. The technician cannot ping the mail server or the network printer. No other users are experiencing this issue. Which of the following is MOST likely causing the issue?

A. The laptop has an APIPA address
B. The laptop is configured to the wrong default gateway
C. The laptop is connected to the guest WiFi
D. The laptop is configured with a static IP

Correct Answer:
C. The laptop is connected to the guest WiFi

Exam Question 124

A user is connected to a docking station with an optical drive and is trying to back up personal files to removable media, but is encountering write errors. Which of the following is MOST likely cause of the errors?

A. The disk has already been finalized
B. The files are encrypted
C. There is a corrupt file on the hard drive
D. The files are not compatible with the type of disk used

Correct Answer:
A. The disk has already been finalized

Exam Question 125

Which of the following connector types can be plugged into a device both right-side up and upside down?

A. USB
B. USB-C
C. Mini-USB
D. Micro-USB

Correct Answer:
B. USB-C

Exam Question 126

A user is experiencing issues synchronizing a smartphone. The user is able to connect to individual services, but each requires a different password. Which of the following needs to be configured to allow the user to access web services securely with a unique password?

A. SIM
B. SMB
C. SSL
D. SSO

Correct Answer:
D. SSO

Exam Question 127

An end user is unable to connect to the network, and a technician has visually verified the lights on the back of the PC are active and there is no physical damage to the Ethernet jack. Which of the following tools should the technician use to continue troubleshooting the connection?

A. Punchdown tool
B. Tone generator and probe
C. Cable tester
D. Crimper

Correct Answer:
C. Cable tester

Exam Question 128

An end user reports a Windows based PC just had a BSOD. The PC rebooted, and the user is now logged back in and working without any issues. Which of the following should a technician check FIRST to begin troubleshooting?

A. Hard drive S.M.A.R.T. data
B. Event Viewer
C. Device Manager
D. BIOS settings
E. Performance Monitor

Correct Answer:
B. Event Viewer

Exam Question 129

The graphics department has an issue with printing certain files. The printer does not print the complete image on larger files. A technician verifies the network speed of the printer is set to 1GB and that regular text files print without issue. Which of the following is the MOST likely cause of this problem?

A. The printer needs more RAM
B. The print server is timing out
C. The users are not printing in post-script mode
D. The printer network connection is set to half duplex

Correct Answer:
A. The printer needs more RAM

Exam Question 130

A network administrator would like to increase network bandwidth to 1Gbps between two office buildings that are 0.5mi(805m) apart. Which of the following would be the BEST solution?

A. Fiber
B. Coaxial
C. Plenum
D. Cat 6

Correct Answer:
A. Fiber