CLF-C01 AWS Certified Cloud Practitioner Exam Questions and Answers – Page 3

The latest Amazon Web Services CLF-C01 AWS Certified Cloud Practitioner certification actual real practice exam question and answer (Q&A) dumps are available free, which are helpful for you to pass the Amazon Web Services CLF-C01 AWS Certified Cloud Practitioner exam and earn Amazon Web Services CLF-C01 AWS Certified Cloud Practitioner certification.

CLF-C01 AWS Certified Cloud Practitioner Exam Questions and Answers - Page 1

Exam Question 201

What is a characteristic of Amazon S3 cross-region replication?
A. Both source and destination S3 buckets must have versioning disabled
B. The source and destination S3 buckets cannot be in different AWS Regions
C. S3 buckets configured for cross-region replication can be owned by a single AWS account or by different accounts
D. The source S3 bucket owner must have the source and destination AWS Regions disabled for their account

Correct Answer:
C. S3 buckets configured for cross-region replication can be owned by a single AWS account or by different accounts

Exam Question 202

What is a user responsible for when running an application in the AWS Cloud?
A. Managing physical hardware
B. Updating the underlying hypervisor
C. Providing a list of users approved for data center access
D. Managing application software updates

Correct Answer:
D. Managing application software updates

Exam Question 203

Amazon Route 53 enables users to:
A. encrypt data in transit
B. register DNS domain names
C. generate and manage SSL certificates
D. establish a dedicated network connection to AWS

Correct Answer:
B. register DNS domain names

Exam Question 204

Which AWS service is a managed NoSQL database?
A. Amazon Redshift
B. Amazon DynamoDB
C. Amazon Aurora
D. Amazon RDS for MariaDB

Correct Answer:
B. Amazon DynamoDB

Exam Question 205

Which AWS service should be used to create a billing alarm?
A. AWS Trusted Advisor
B. AWS CloudTrail
C. Amazon CloudWatch
D. Amazon QuickSight

Correct Answer:
C. Amazon CloudWatch

Exam Question 206

A company is hosting a web application in a Docker container on Amazon EC2.
AWS is responsible for which of the following tasks?
A. Scaling the web application and services developed with Docker
B. Provisioning or scheduling containers to run on clusters and maintain their availability
C. Performing hardware maintenance in the AWS facilities that run the AWS Cloud
D. Managing the guest operating system, including updates and security patches

Correct Answer:
C. Performing hardware maintenance in the AWS facilities that run the AWS Cloud

Exam Question 207

Users are reporting latency when connecting to a website with a global customer base.
Which AWS service will improve the customer experience by reducing latency?
A. Amazon CloudFront
B. AWS Direct Connect
C. Amazon EC2 Auto Scaling
D. AWS Transit Gateway

Correct Answer:
A. Amazon CloudFront

Exam Question 208

Which AWS feature or service can be used to capture information about incoming and outgoing traffic in an AWS VPC infrastructure?
A. AWS Config
B. VPC Flow Logs
C. AWS Trusted Advisor
D. AWS CloudTrail

Correct Answer:
B. VPC Flow Logs

Exam Question 209

A company wants to use an AWS service to monitor the health of application endpoints, with the ability to route traffic to healthy regional endpoints to improve application availability.
Which service will support these requirements?
A. Amazon Inspector
B. Amazon CloudWatch
C. AWS Global Accelerator
D. Amazon CloudFront

Correct Answer:
C. AWS Global Accelerator
Answer Description:
AWS Global Accelerator uses the AWS global network to optimize the path from your users to your applications, improving the performance of your traffic by as much as 60%. AWS Global Accelerator continually monitors the health of your application endpoints and redirects traffic to healthy endpoints in less than 30 seconds.

Exam Question 210

Which service can be used to monitor and receive alerts for AWS account root user AWS Management Console sign-in events?
A. Amazon CloudWatch
B. AWS Config
C. AWS Trusted Advisor
D. AWS IAM

Correct Answer:
A. Amazon CloudWatch