CLF-C01 AWS Certified Cloud Practitioner Exam Questions and Answers – Page 2

The latest Amazon Web Services CLF-C01 AWS Certified Cloud Practitioner certification actual real practice exam question and answer (Q&A) dumps are available free, which are helpful for you to pass the Amazon Web Services CLF-C01 AWS Certified Cloud Practitioner exam and earn Amazon Web Services CLF-C01 AWS Certified Cloud Practitioner certification.

CLF-C01 AWS Certified Cloud Practitioner Exam Questions and Answers - Page 1

Exam Question 101

Which methods can be used to identify AWS costs by departments? (Choose two.)

A. Enable multi-factor authentication for the AWS account root user.
B. Create separate accounts for each department.
C. Use Reserved Instances whenever possible.
D. Use tags to associate each instance with a particular department.
E. Pay bills using purchase orders.

Correct Answer:
B. Create separate accounts for each department.
D. Use tags to associate each instance with a particular department.

Exam Question 102

Which feature adds elasticity to Amazon EC2 instances to handle the changing demand for workloads?

A. Resource groups
B. Lifecycle policies
C. Application Load Balancer
D. Amazon EC2 Auto Scaling

Correct Answer:
D. Amazon EC2 Auto Scaling
Answer Description:
Support for monitoring the health of each service independently, as health checks are defined at the target group level and many CloudWatch metrics are reported at the target group level. Attaching a target group to an Auto Scaling group enables you to scale each service dynamically based on demand.

Exam Question 103

What is a responsibility of AWS in the shared responsibility model?

A. Updating the network ACLs to block traffic to vulnerable ports.
B. Patching operating systems running on Amazon EC2 instances.
C. Updating the firmware on the underlying EC2 hosts.
D. Updating the security group rules to block traffic to the vulnerable ports.

Correct Answer:
C. Updating the firmware on the underlying EC2 hosts.

Exam Question 104

Which architectural principle is used when deploying an Amazon Relational Database Service (Amazon RDS) instance in Multiple Availability Zone mode?

A. Implement loose coupling.
B. Design for failure.
C. Automate everything that can be automated.
D. Use services, not servers.

Correct Answer:
B. Design for failure.
Answer Description:
Amazon RDS Multi-AZ deployments provide enhanced availability and durability for Database (DB) Instances, making them a natural fit for production database workloads. When you provision a Multi-AZ DB Instance, Amazon RDS automatically creates a primary DB Instance and synchronously replicates the data to a standby instance in a different Availability Zone (AZ). Each AZ runs on its own physically distinct, independent infrastructure, and is engineered to be highly reliable. In case of an infrastructure failure, Amazon RDS performs an automatic failover to the standby (or to a read replica in the case of Amazon Aurora), so that you can resume database operations as soon as the failover is complete. Since the endpoint for your DB Instance remains the same after a failover, your application can resume database operation without the need for manual administrative intervention.

Exam Question 105

What is a benefit of loose coupling as a principle of cloud architecture design?

A. It facilitates low-latency request handling.
B. It allows applications to have dependent workflows.
C. It prevents cascading failures between different components.
D. It allows companies to focus on their physical data center operations.

Correct Answer:
C. It prevents cascading failures between different components.
Answer Description:
IT systems should ideally be designed in a way that reduces inter-dependencies. Your components need to be loosely coupled to avoid changes or failure in one of the components from affecting others. Your infrastructure also needs to have well defined interfaces that allow the various components to interact with each other only through specific, technology-agnostic interfaces. Modifying any underlying operations without affecting other components should be made possible.

Exam Question 106

A director has been tasked with investigating hybrid cloud architecture. The company currently accesses AWS over the public internet.
Which service will facilitate private hybrid connectivity?

A. Amazon Virtual Private Cloud (Amazon VPC) NAT Gateway
B. AWS Direct Connect
C. Amazon Simple Storage Service (Amazon S3) Transfer Acceleration
D. AWS Web Application Firewall (AWS WAF)

Correct Answer:
B. AWS Direct Connect
Answer Description:
Amazon VPC provides multiple network connectivity options for you to leverage depending on your current network designs and requirements. These connectivity options include leveraging either the internet or an AWS Direct Connect connection as the network backbone and terminating the connection into either AWS or user-managed network endpoints. Additionally, with AWS, you can choose how network routing is delivered between Amazon VPC and your networks, leveraging either AWS or user-managed network equipment and routes.

Exam Question 107

What AWS service would be used to centrally manage AWS access across multiple accounts?

A. AWS Service Catalog
B. AWS Config
C. AWS Trusted Advisor
D. AWS Organizations

Correct Answer:
D. AWS Organizations
Answer Description:
To improve control over your AWS environment, you can use AWS Organizations to create groups of accounts, and then attach policies to a group to ensure the correct policies are applied across the accounts without requiring custom scripts and manual processes.

Exam Question 108

Which AWS service can a customer use to set up an alert notification when the account is approaching a particular dollar amount?

A. AWS Cost and Usage reports
B. AWS Budgets
C. AWS Cost Explorer
D. AWS Trusted Advisor

Correct Answer:
B. AWS Budgets

Exam Question 109

What can users access from AWS Artifact?

A. AWS security and compliance documents
B. A download of configuration management details for all AWS resources
C. Training materials for AWS services
D. A security assessment of the applications deployed in the AWS Cloud

Correct Answer:
A. AWS security and compliance documents
Answer Description:
You can use AWS Artifact Reports to download AWS security and compliance documents, such as AWS ISO certifications, Payment Card Industry (PCI), and System and Organization Control (SOC) reports.

Exam Question 110

What is the MINIMUM AWS Support plan that provides designated Technical Account Managers?

A. Enterprise
B. Business
C. Developer
D. Basic

Correct Answer:
A. Enterprise