Skip to Content

CompTIA Storage+ Powered by SNIA Certification (SG0-001) Exam Questions and Answers – Page 1

The latest CompTIA Storage+ Powered by SNIA Certification (SG0-001) certification actual real practice exam question and answer (Q&A) dumps are available free, which are helpful for you to pass the SG0-001 exam and earn CompTIA Storage+ Powered by SNIA certification.

CompTIA Storage+ Powered by SNIA Certification (SG0-001) Exam Questions and Answers

Exam Question 81

Host-based volume management can be used to virtualize which of the following?

A. Storage from multiple arrays
B. Multiple operating systems
C. SAN fabrics from remote data centers
D. Multiple tape devices
Correct Answer:
A. Storage from multiple arrays

Exam Question 82

The technician has been told to install a cable between buildings for a new4Gbps link. The distance between the buildings is approximate^ 500 meters (1640 feet). Which of the following cable options should be used?

A. Single-mode
B. CAT6
C. Multimode
D. Twin AX
Correct Answer:
A. Single-mode

Exam Question 83

An administrator installs a second HBA into a server for redundancy. Now the server is reporting that there are two storage devices available whereas before there was only one. Which of the following additional steps should the administrator take?

A. Install a new HBA that is the same model as the old HBA
B. Install and configure multipath software.
C. Mask the second LUN to hide it from view.
D. Move the HBA connection to a redundant switch.
Correct Answer:
B. Install and configure multipath software.

Exam Question 84

A system administrator has added a new LUN and is unable to see the storage from a server. Which of the following should the system administrator perform to see the newly created storage from the server?

A. A LUN rescan should be performed on the SAN.
B. An fctraceroute should be performed on the server
C. An fcping should be performed on the SAN.
D. A disk rescan should be performed on the server.
Correct Answer:
D. A disk rescan should be performed on the server.

Exam Question 85

A new SAN volume has been presented and mounted on a server, but poor write performance is exhibited. Which of the following should be investigated to determine potential causes?

A. HBA persistent bindings
B. Alignment of the partition along physical disk track boundaries
C. The HBA topology configuration
D. The MTU size for jumbo frames and alignment along switch boundaries
Correct Answer:
B. Alignment of the partition along physical disk track boundaries

Exam Question 86

A storage administrator is tasked with creating a disaster recovery solution for an application with Recovery Time Objective (RTO) of two minutes and Recovery Point Objective (RPOJ of five minutes. In the event of complete site failure which of the following techniques should be used? (Select TWO).

A. Replication
B. CAS
C. Tape Backups
D. Snapshotting
E. VTL Backups
Correct Answer:
A. Replication
D. Snapshotting

Exam Question 87

Which of the following provides high availability? (Select TWO).

A. Multipath
B. Hot spare
C. RAID0
D. Snapshot
E. Zoneset
Correct Answer:
A. Multipath
B. Hot spare

Exam Question 88

A file system has been created on a logical volume spanning multiple LUNs During a backup, high latency is observed on the LUNs but only on one LUN at a time. The MOST likely cause for the problem is which of the following?

A. The file system is not spread across enough physical spindles.
B. The partitions of the logical volume were concatenated.
C. The file system is being used by other applications.
D. There is too much I/O activity on the physical disks from other applications
Correct Answer:
B. The partitions of the logical volume were concatenated.

Exam Question 89

Which of the following terms describes the management of a device on the same connection as storage resources offered to the host?

A. Storage Management Initiative-Specification (SMI-S)
B. Out-Of-Band Management
C. In-Band Management
D. Network Data Management Protocol (NDMP)
Correct Answer:
C. In-Band Management

Exam Question 90

Which of the following is a neighbor discovery protocol that sends out and receives detailed Layer 2 network information to other connected access devices and can be used by any vendor?

A. FCOE
B. LDAP
C. CDP
D. LLDP
Correct Answer:
D. LLDP

Ads Blocker Image Powered by Code Help Pro

Ads Blocker Detected!!!

We have detected that you are using extensions to block ads. We need money to operate the site, and almost all of it comes from online advertising. Please support us by disabling these ads blocker.

Please disable ad blocker