Skip to Content

CompTIA Storage+ Powered by SNIA Certification (SG0-001) Exam Questions and Answers – Page 1

The latest CompTIA Storage+ Powered by SNIA Certification (SG0-001) certification actual real practice exam question and answer (Q&A) dumps are available free, which are helpful for you to pass the SG0-001 exam and earn CompTIA Storage+ Powered by SNIA certification.

CompTIA Storage+ Powered by SNIA Certification (SG0-001) Exam Questions and Answers

Exam Question 41

An administrator wants to select a SAN with high availability features. Which of the following would be MOST applicable to high availability?

A. Hot swappable components
B. Solid state drive support
C. Snapshot support
D. Email alerting
Correct Answer:
A. Hot swappable components

Exam Question 42

Which of the following can be used lo provide storage lo multiple virtual servers through a single interface?

A. Virtual fabric
B. Virtual storage
C. LVM
D. NPIV
Correct Answer:
D. NPIV

Exam Question 43

Data on a storage system was last replicated at 8:00 AM and the storage system had a major failure at 9:33 AM. The failure caused all changes to the data between 8:00 AM and 9:33 AM to be lost. The data loss was deemed acceptable based on the 2 hour:

A. Mean Time to Data Loss (MTDL)
B. Mean Time Between Failures (MTBF)
C. Recovery Point Objective (RPO)
D. Recovery Time Objective (RTO)
Correct Answer:
C. Recovery Point Objective (RPO)

Exam Question 44

A security administrator wants to set up various alerts on critical systems to be sent to the administrator’s email and cell phone. Which of the following options would need to be configured to ensure the delivery of those alerts?

A. TFTP
B. SMTP
C. SNMPv1
D. telnet
Correct Answer:
B. SMTP

Exam Question 45

When installing a disk array, which of the following is MOST important to consider with placement in a storage rack? (Select TWO).

A. Fire suppression
B. Weight consideration
C. Power supply
D. Rack stabilization
E. Placement of front door
Correct Answer:
B. Weight consideration
D. Rack stabilization

Exam Question 46

Which of the following are classified as management protocols? (Select TWO)

A. WBEM
B. iSCSI
C. FCoE
D. Syslog
E. SMI-S
Correct Answer:
A. WBEM
E. SMI-S

Exam Question 47

Which of the following are hot-pluggable devices in a storage array? (Select TWO)

A. HBA
B. Power supply
C. Disk
D. Drive chassis
E. ISL
Correct Answer:
B. Power supply
C. Disk

Exam Question 48

A SAN administrator in a large datacenter has a number of racks with devices alerting for high temperatures randomly in the datacenter. There is sufficient cooling capacity for the datacenter. Which of the following design elements will address the random overheating issue?

A. Cooling unit relocation
B. Air dams under the raised floor
C. Incorporate hot-cold isles
D. Adequate power circuits
Correct Answer:
C. Incorporate hot-cold isles

Exam Question 49

A systematic shutdown of a storage array may be caused by which of the following?

A. Datacenter ambient temperature is not maintained
B. Inadequate weight distribution is not balanced
C. Service processor inaccessibility
D. Disk cabinet left unsecured
Correct Answer:
A. Datacenter ambient temperature is not maintained

Exam Question 50

Which of the following scenarios is the BEST candidate for thin provisioning?

A. A database application that grows and contracts several times per day
B. Storage utilization patterns that are slow and/or predictable
C. Many high-utilization applications that tend to grow at the same time of every month
D. Unexpected storage usage patterns are common
Correct Answer:
B. Storage utilization patterns that are slow and/or predictable

Ads Blocker Image Powered by Code Help Pro

Ads Blocker Detected!!!

We have detected that you are using extensions to block ads. We need money to operate the site, and almost all of it comes from online advertising. Please support us by disabling these ads blocker.

Please disable ad blocker