Skip to Content

CompTIA Storage+ Powered by SNIA Certification (SG0-001) Exam Questions and Answers – Page 1

The latest CompTIA Storage+ Powered by SNIA Certification (SG0-001) certification actual real practice exam question and answer (Q&A) dumps are available free, which are helpful for you to pass the SG0-001 exam and earn CompTIA Storage+ Powered by SNIA certification.

CompTIA Storage+ Powered by SNIA Certification (SG0-001) Exam Questions and Answers

Exam Question 21

Which of the following are requirements for having an ISL between two FC switches? (Select TWO).

A. Both switches have to be the same model.
B. The connecting ports need to be E-ports.
C. The connecting ports need to be F-ports.
D. Each switch has to have a unique domain ID.
E. Both switches need to be running the same firmware level.
Correct Answer:
B. The connecting ports need to be E-ports.
D. Each switch has to have a unique domain ID.

Exam Question 22

Which of the following features can automatically facilitate a vendor service call in the event of a SAN component failure?

A. Predictive trending
B. SMS alert to administrator
C. Call home
D. SNMP
Correct Answer:
C. Call home

Exam Question 23

Two single-port 2Gb HBAs can support up to which of the following?

A. 200MB/S
B. 320MB/S
C. 400MB/S
D. 4200MB/S
Correct Answer:
C. 400MB/S

Exam Question 24

Which of the following describes an ISL connection?

A. Between an initiator and a target
B. Between a specific node (NL-port) and an a switch
C. From any Loop port within a Loop
D. Between two fabric switches
Correct Answer:
D. Between two fabric switches

Exam Question 25

An administrator would like to employ a strategy to use SAN space more efficiently. Data that has a high I/O and is accessed often should be moved to SSD and Fiber Channel drives while data accessed less often should be moved to the higher capacity SATA drives. Which of the following features describes this strategy?

A. SAN snapshot
B. Storage base lining
C. Data tiering
D. Capacity planning
Correct Answer:
C. Data tiering

Exam Question 26

In order to protect the storage area network, a new firewall has been installed at the company’s datacenter. Once installed, all servers lost the remote storage and crashed. Which of the following will restore communication between the servers’ network and the SAN?

A. UDP port 6320 must be permitted between the two networks.
B. TCP port 3260 must be permitted between the two networks.
C. All servers must be configured to use hardware iSCSI initiators.
D. All servers must rescan the LUNs which have been masked by the firewall
Correct Answer:
B. TCP port 3260 must be permitted between the two networks.

Exam Question 27

To provide increased storage availability, the system administrator purchased a storage array with two controllers. Which of the following is a reason a server would lose its storage when only one of the storage controllers fails?

A. Improper multipathing configuration
B. Hard zoning has been implemented
C. The switch fabric is not redundant
D. SCSI disks have not been properly terminated
Correct Answer:
A. Improper multipathing configuration

Exam Question 28

How many disks are required to create RAID 3 utilizing five data drives with a hot spare?

A. 5
B. 6
C. 7
D. 10
Correct Answer:
C. 7

Exam Question 29

An array has five drives, and each drive is 300GB in capacity. If an administrator applies RAID 5, which of the following is the usable capacity of the five drives?

A. 600 GB
B. 900 GB
C. 1.2 TB
D. 1.5 TB
Correct Answer:
C. 1.2 TB

Exam Question 30

An administrator would like to combine several ISLs into a single virtual connection. Which of the following technologies should be implemented to accomplish this?

A. LUN Masking
B. Trunking
C. Flow Control
D. VLAN Trunking
Correct Answer:
B. Trunking

Ads Blocker Image Powered by Code Help Pro

Ads Blocker Detected!!!

We have detected that you are using extensions to block ads. We need money to operate the site, and almost all of it comes from online advertising. Please support us by disabling these ads blocker.

Please disable ad blocker