Skip to Content

CompTIA Storage+ Powered by SNIA Certification (SG0-001) Exam Questions and Answers – Page 1

The latest CompTIA Storage+ Powered by SNIA Certification (SG0-001) certification actual real practice exam question and answer (Q&A) dumps are available free, which are helpful for you to pass the SG0-001 exam and earn CompTIA Storage+ Powered by SNIA certification.

CompTIA Storage+ Powered by SNIA Certification (SG0-001) Exam Questions and Answers

Exam Question 31

When connecting power for switches and storage equipment with two or more redundant power supplies in a rack?

A. Power supplies from a single component should be connected to the same PDU
B. There should be a separate PDU for each device in the rack.
C. Power supplies from a single component should be connected to different PDUs.
D. Each rack should have only one PDU.
Correct Answer:
C. Power supplies from a single component should be connected to different PDUs.

Exam Question 32

An administrator cannot get the initiator to discover an iSCSI target. The switch displays all green lights on the port but by moving the cable from one port on the switch to another, the initiator discovers the target. Which of the following is MOST likely the issue?

A. Incorrect VLAN setting on the switch
B. Switch port was shutdown
C. Incorrect configuration of the target NIC
D. Incorrect configuration of the initiator NIC
Correct Answer:
A. Incorrect VLAN setting on the switch

Exam Question 33

Queue Depths can be defined as which of the following?

A. A value of the FICON status menu
B. The number of pending SCSI commands
C. A type of issue with large bandwidth
D. The number of Layer 2 processes on the fiber
Correct Answer:
B. The number of pending SCSI commands

Exam Question 34

An administrator would like to implement a storage appliance that is able to provide access to NFS mounts and CIFS shares. Which of the following solutions would MOST likely provide this type of access?

A. vSAN
B. iSCSI target
C. FCoE SAN
D. NAS
Correct Answer:
D. NAS

Exam Question 35

Which of the following data security types would be used to enforce access management policies? (Select TWO)

A. Disk encryption
B. ACL
C. Physical security
D. Network encryption
E. Checksums
Correct Answer:
B. ACL
C. Physical security

Exam Question 36

Which of the following cable types has the HIGHEST possible throughput?

A. Single-mode fiber
B. CAT6
C. CAT5
D. TwinAX
Correct Answer:
A. Single-mode fiber

Exam Question 37

A pair of SAN-attached servers will be clustered using host clustering, which of the following should the storage administrator do to support that configuration?

A. Volumes should be mapped to one server and then the second server will provide redundancy
B. Shared volumes should be mapped to both servers via a single storage interface.
C. Storage volumes from separate storage arrays should be mapped to each server via separate fabrics.
D. Shared volumes should be mapped to both servers via multiple storage interfaces.
Correct Answer:
D. Shared volumes should be mapped to both servers via multiple storage interfaces.

Exam Question 38

One of the disks in a RAID 5 configuration on a NAS device has failed. Which of the following technologies would BEST allow a technician to replace the failed disk without interrupting service to the device?

A. Fibre channel array
B. Hot spare disk
C. Disk enclosure
D. Hot pluggable disk
Correct Answer:
D. Hot pluggable disk

Exam Question 39

A host-based logical volume manager is used to migrate data from an old array to a newer one. The storage administrator has completed the physical connections, zoning, and masking, but the storage volumes from the new array are still not visible on the host. Which of die following steps should be performed NEXT?

A. Change the HBA driver topology configuration
B. Replace failed HBA
C. Run fcping
D. Bus rescan
Correct Answer:
D. Bus rescan

Exam Question 40

Which of the following copper cables provides the fastest MAXIMUM bandwidth to and from storage devices?

A. CAT3
B. CAT5
C. CAT5e
D. CAT6
Correct Answer:
D. CAT6

    Ads Blocker Image Powered by Code Help Pro

    Ads Blocker Detected!!!

    This site depends on revenue from ad impressions to survive. If you find this site valuable, please consider disabling your ad blocker.