Skip to Content

CompTIA Storage+ Powered by SNIA Certification (SG0-001) Exam Questions and Answers – Page 1

The latest CompTIA Storage+ Powered by SNIA Certification (SG0-001) certification actual real practice exam question and answer (Q&A) dumps are available free, which are helpful for you to pass the SG0-001 exam and earn CompTIA Storage+ Powered by SNIA certification.

CompTIA Storage+ Powered by SNIA Certification (SG0-001) Exam Questions and Answers

Exam Question 51

A fibre channel fabric needs to be portioned into smaller subsets to restrict actual communication throughout a fabric and must work on fibre channel level 2. Which of the following implementations must be physically setup to satisfy these requirements?

A. Hard Zoning
B. Soft Zoning
C. E-port Replication
D. LUN Masking
Correct Answer:
A. Hard Zoning

Exam Question 52

A storage array has a mixture of 150GB, 300GB, 400GB, 500GB, and 1TB drives. Which of the following drives can a 300GB hot spare protect? (Select TWO).

A. 150GB
B. 300GB
C. 400GB
D. 500GB
E. 1TB
Correct Answer:
A. 150GB
B. 300GB

Exam Question 53

Which of the following storage types is BEST suited for data immutability?

A. DAS
B. SAN
C. CAS
D. NAS
Correct Answer:
C. CAS

Exam Question 54

A user’s remote connection halts every time large sequential files are transferred to and from a specific server running 1 Gb/s iSCSI. The administrator has found no fault with the network, and during these transfers the network utilization of the switch port is very high. After the transfer is complete the user is able to reconnect to the server via terminal services. Which of the following would prevent this problem in the future? (Select TWO).

A. Use a Dedicated iSCSI network and NIC instead of the production network.
B. Set up IPSec and CHAP authentication for the iSCSI connection.
C. Modify firewall rules to prevent terminal session starvation,
D. Increase the time out of the Buffer to Buffer Credits on the NIC.
E. Implement QoS or Class of Service features
Correct Answer:
A. Use a Dedicated iSCSI network and NIC instead of the production network.
C. Modify firewall rules to prevent terminal session starvation,

Exam Question 55

Which of the following are block level transports? (Select TWO)

A. EXT3
B. FCoE
C. iSCSI
D. NTFS
E. NFS
Correct Answer:
B. FCoE
C. iSCSI

Exam Question 56

Which of the following is an open management standard specifically for storage?

A. SNMP
B. SLP
C. SMI-S
D. SMTP
Correct Answer:
C. SMI-S

Exam Question 57

An application database is operating slowly and no faults have been detected on the storage or host. Which of the following will determine if the storage device is performing outside of its normal operating expectations?

A. Current performance versus recorded baseline
B. Thorough review of the audit logs of the device
C. Forecast and capacity planning trend
D. Thorough review of the switch and storage event logs
Correct Answer:
A. Current performance versus recorded baseline

Exam Question 58

After installing a server based application, an administrator is failing to connect from their desktop. The administrator is able to ping the server by both IP and DNS name. Which of the following is causing the problem?

A. Incorrect firewall settings
B. Incorrect duplex setting
C. Incorrect VLAN configuration
D. Incorrect NIC configurations
Correct Answer:
A. Incorrect firewall settings

Exam Question 59

A technician, in a machine room, accidentally drops a floor tile on a fiber optic cable running from a single path host to a Fibre Channel switch. Which of the following symptoms would be MOST likely to occur if the cable is not replaced?

A. The host will be visible to the switch but not see any defined volumes
B. The host bus adapter will fail
C. The switch SFP will fail
D. The host will not be visible to the switch
Correct Answer:
D. The host will not be visible to the switch

Exam Question 60

Which of the following storage technologies makes use of E-ports and F-ports?

A. FC-AL
B. SATA
C. FCP
D. SAS
Correct Answer:
C. FCP

    Ads Blocker Image Powered by Code Help Pro

    Ads Blocker Detected!!!

    This site depends on revenue from ad impressions to survive. If you find this site valuable, please consider disabling your ad blocker.