Skip to Content

CompTIA Storage+ Powered by SNIA Certification (SG0-001) Exam Questions and Answers – Page 1

The latest CompTIA Storage+ Powered by SNIA Certification (SG0-001) certification actual real practice exam question and answer (Q&A) dumps are available free, which are helpful for you to pass the SG0-001 exam and earn CompTIA Storage+ Powered by SNIA certification.

CompTIA Storage+ Powered by SNIA Certification (SG0-001) Exam Questions and Answers

Exam Question 61

Which of the following tape drive features allows multiple devices to be backed up simultaneously?

A. Compression
B. Shoe-shining
C. Multi-streaming
D. Multiplexing
Correct Answer:
D. Multiplexing

Exam Question 62

Which of the following computes a combined value of all pages and stamps the value on the tape media to be used to verify that whole backup?

A. Differential backup
B. D2D2T
C. Page checksum
D. Backup checksum
Correct Answer:
D. Backup checksum

Exam Question 63

A storage administrator is troubleshooting lack of connectivity between an iSCSI-initator and iSCSI-target that is located behind a firewall. The firewall has the following active rule base:
Allow udp port 3260
Allow tcp port 443
Allow icmp all
Deny all
Which of the following is the MOST likely issue?

A. iSCSI does not function behind a firewall due to the RPC protocol.
B. iSCSI also requires TCP/3260 to be allowed.
C. The issue is not firewall related as iSCSI is not a TCP/IP-based protocol.
D. iSCSI does not function behind a firewall due to NAT requirements.
Correct Answer:
B. iSCSI also requires TCP/3260 to be allowed.

Exam Question 64

The storage administrator is planning for growth and wants to ensure that the system’s applications will not crash due to not having enough disk space. The storage administrator is also trying to avoid creating waste by installing more physical disk capacity than is required.
Which of the following solutions would the storage administrator implement?

A. LUN provisioning
B. VLAN assignments
C. Thin provisioning
D. Load balancing
Correct Answer:
C. Thin provisioning

Exam Question 65

Which of the following is a SAN initiator?

A. Target mode Fibre Channel adapter
B. Host Bus Adapter
C. CIFS Ethernet interface
D. SAN switch SFP
Correct Answer:
B. Host Bus Adapter

Exam Question 66

An Exchange Completion Time (ECT) gives a technician information about which aspects of the environment? (Select TWO)

A. Shows potential issues that are occurring and slowing down the network
B. Tracks the exchange of data omitting the value for 10 latency
C. Measures the data patterns for troubleshooting connectivity issues
D. The overall performance of the switches and the connections that are causing bandwidth issues
E. The general overall performance and 10 latency of the network
Correct Answer:
A. Shows potential issues that are occurring and slowing down the network
E. The general overall performance and 10 latency of the network

Exam Question 67

Which of the following encryption methods is being described when a secure encrypted tunnel is created between a host and a storage device, but the data stored on disk is not encrypted?

A. Data At-Rest Encryption
B. Host Encryption
C. Network Encryption
D. Data In-Flight Encryption
Correct Answer:
D. Data In-Flight Encryption

Exam Question 68

Incoming data is detected as duplicate and is removed, allowing reduction of storage consumption. This is called which of the following?

A. Single instance storage
B. In-line deduplication
C. Hierarchical data storage
D. Post-process deduplication
Correct Answer:
B. In-line deduplication

Exam Question 69

From a disaster recovery perspective, which of the following solutions would provide the MOST redundancy and high availability options?

A. Data center with a single point of failure
B. An infrastructure with a cold site
C. An infrastructure with a hot site
D. Datacenter with a cache battery backup and cache mirroring option for all servers
Correct Answer:
C. An infrastructure with a hot site

Exam Question 70

Which of the following would MOST easily prevent zoning conflicts and fabric segmentation?

A. Ensure zoning information from a new storage switch is cleared before adding it to the fabric.
B. Only configure zoning once at installation; reconfigure all switches if zoning must change.
C. Create separate fabrics as zoning can only be configured on one switch.
D. Configure zoning information on the HBA’s not the storage switches.
Correct Answer:
A. Ensure zoning information from a new storage switch is cleared before adding it to the fabric.

Ads Blocker Image Powered by Code Help Pro

Ads Blocker Detected!!!

We have detected that you are using extensions to block ads. We need money to operate the site, and almost all of it comes from online advertising. Please support us by disabling these ads blocker.

Please disable ad blocker