Skip to Content

CompTIA Storage+ Powered by SNIA Certification (SG0-001) Exam Questions and Answers – Page 1

The latest CompTIA Storage+ Powered by SNIA Certification (SG0-001) certification actual real practice exam question and answer (Q&A) dumps are available free, which are helpful for you to pass the SG0-001 exam and earn CompTIA Storage+ Powered by SNIA certification.

CompTIA Storage+ Powered by SNIA Certification (SG0-001) Exam Questions and Answers

Exam Question 91

A new host has been added to the SAN and new LUNS have been created for the host’s use. The administrator has created an alias for the host WWPN and placed that alias in to a zone. Which of the following must the administrator do NEXT to enable connectivity between the host and storage array?

A. Add the initiator to the zone and enable the configuration.
B. Add a zone for the array and enable the configuration.
C. Add the target to the zone and enable the configuration.
D. Add another alias to the zone and enable the configuration
Correct Answer:
A. Add the initiator to the zone and enable the configuration.

Exam Question 92

Some users are reporting performance issues with a newly deployed web server. While running a protocol analyzer, the system administrator is able to capture both iSCSI and TCP port 80 traffic on the same subnet. Which of the following can the system administrator implement to separate iSCSI from other network traffic?

A. VLAN
B. Jumbo frames
C. LUN masking
D. Multipathing
Correct Answer:
A. VLAN

Exam Question 93

After a server reboot, the server no longer can connect to the iSCSI network. The switch port shows no connection and moving the cable to a new port did not produce a positive result. Which of the following would be the BEST next step?

A. Disable and re-enable the switch configuration
B. Replace the FC cable
C. Disable the firewall
D. Replace the NIC
Correct Answer:
D. Replace the NIC

Exam Question 94

Which of the following is typically used to make a networked file system available to a server running a Windows operating system?

A. NFS
B. iSCSI
C. CIFS
D. FCIP
Correct Answer:
C. CIFS

Exam Question 95

Which of the following is a component of LVM?

A. Volume group
B. An initiator
C. RAID group
D. Zone set
Correct Answer:
A. Volume group

Exam Question 96

Which of the following technologies enables storage blocks to be reused following data deletion?

A. Redundant fabrics
B. Thin reclamation
C. Parity protection
D. Storage virtualization
Correct Answer:
B. Thin reclamation

Exam Question 97

Which of the following will be required to be able to read the data on an encrypted LTO -4 backup tape, if the tape has to be imported at the DR target site?

A. Encryption keys from the source site
B. An LTO-3 tape drive which supports encryption
C. Plain text cipher key from the source site
D. IPSec encryption keys and ACLs from the source site
Correct Answer:
A. Encryption keys from the source site

Exam Question 98

Which of the following describes the function of an ISL?

A. Link between two initiators
B. Link between two Fibre Channel switches
C. Link between one target and one initiator
D. Link between two targets
Correct Answer:
D. Link between two targets

Exam Question 99

FCoE uses which of the following types of transport?

A. Fibre Channel
B. FDDI
C. iSCSI
D. Ethernet
Correct Answer:
B. FDDI

Exam Question 100

Which of the following would benefit the MOST from deduplication?

A. Database
B. Virtualized servers
C. Compressed videos
D. Compressed photos
Correct Answer:
C. Compressed videos

    Ads Blocker Image Powered by Code Help Pro

    Ads Blocker Detected!!!

    This site depends on revenue from ad impressions to survive. If you find this site valuable, please consider disabling your ad blocker.