Skip to Content

CompTIA Storage+ Powered by SNIA Certification (SG0-001) Exam Questions and Answers – Page 1

The latest CompTIA Storage+ Powered by SNIA Certification (SG0-001) certification actual real practice exam question and answer (Q&A) dumps are available free, which are helpful for you to pass the SG0-001 exam and earn CompTIA Storage+ Powered by SNIA certification.

CompTIA Storage+ Powered by SNIA Certification (SG0-001) Exam Questions and Answers

Exam Question 11

Which of the following is a meshed topology of server nodes, switches, and storage nodes?

A. Arbitrated loop
B. FCoTR
C. Fabric
D. Zone
Correct Answer:
C. Fabric

Exam Question 12

Which of the following Fibre Channel feature allows Virtual Machines to be seen individual^ on the fabric?

A. VLAN
B. Virtual Fabric
C. NPIV
D. Virtual Storage
Correct Answer:
C. NPIV

Exam Question 13

After a cleaning person left the network room, one of the paths to the SAN from Server A is no longer working. The redundant path is working fine. The cables are all connected securely but the HBA fault light is on. The switch shows no light on that port. Which of the following MOST likely occurred?

A. The HBA was unseated.
B. The Ethernet connection was briefly lost.
C. The ISL was broken.
D. The cable was damaged
Correct Answer:
D. The cable was damaged

Exam Question 14

An IT Administrator needs to have which of the following devices in order to share an FC storage system with multiple servers on a SAN?

A. FC router
B. FC switch
C. FC hub
D. FC HBA
Correct Answer:
B. FC switch

Exam Question 15

Which of the following provides a point-in-time, copy-on-write copy of storage data?

A. RAID hot spare
B. LUN Migration
C. Clone
D. Snapshot
Correct Answer:
D. Snapshot

Exam Question 16

Which of the following would a company implement in order to ensure that critical system data backups are available in case the datacenter is lost due to a natural disaster?

A. Snapshots
B. e-vaulting
C. OnsiteD2D
D. OnsiteD2D2T
Correct Answer:
B. e-vaulting

Exam Question 17

Which of the following replication types is the FASTEST?

A. Synchronous
B. Asynchronous
C. Incremental
D. Differential
Correct Answer:
A. Synchronous

Exam Question 18

An administrator notices an occasional spike in disk IOPS beyond what the disks can handle. Worried about application performance, the administrator talks with users, but the effect seems to have gone unnoticed. Which of the following is MOST likely preventing the users from experiencing the effects of the spikes?

A. Redundant Fabric
B. Fiber Channel
C. Inter-Switch Links
D. Controller Cache
Correct Answer:
D. Controller Cache

Exam Question 19

A SAN administrator is troubleshooting a connectivity issue between a new server and a FC switch. The link is running at 8Gbps and uses a 90 meter (295 feet) optical cable.
Which of the following is the FIRST item the administrator should check or perform?

A. Upgrade the switch firmware to the latest level.
B. Verify the cable is OM-3 and not OM-2
C. Run a temporary cable to bypass a patch panel.
D. Replace the server’s host bus adapter.
Correct Answer:
B. Verify the cable is OM-3 and not OM-2

Exam Question 20

Which of the following technologies provides an abstraction of physical drives within a storage array?

A. Fabric virtualization
B. Disk virtualization
C. SAN virtualization
D. Server virtualization
Correct Answer:
B. Disk virtualization

    Ads Blocker Image Powered by Code Help Pro

    Ads Blocker Detected!!!

    This site depends on revenue from ad impressions to survive. If you find this site valuable, please consider disabling your ad blocker.