Skip to Content

CompTIA Data+ DA0-001 Exam Questions and Answers – 1

The latest CompTIA Data+ DA0-001 certification actual real practice exam question and answer (Q&A) dumps are available free, which are helpful for you to pass the CompTIA Data+ DA0-001 exam and earn CompTIA Data+ DA0-001 certification.

CompTIA Data+ DA0-001 Exam Questions and Answers

DA0-001 Question 71

Exam Question

Analyzing a data point, you find that the point is 1 standard deviation above the mean.

What is the z-score for this data point?

A. -0.5
B. 0.5
C. 1
D. -1

Correct Answer

C. 1

DA0-001 Question 72

Exam Question

A data analyst wants to create “Income Categories” that would be calculated based on the existing variable “Income”. The “Income Categories” would be as follows:

  • Income category 1: less than $1.
  • Income category 2: more than $1 and less than $20,000.
  • Income category 3: more than $20,001 and less than $40,000.
  • Income category 4: more than $40,001.

Which of the following data manipulation techniques should the data analyst use to create “Income Categories”?

A. Data merge
B. Derived variables
C. Data blending
D. Data append

Correct Answer

B. Derived variables

Explanation

Derived variables are variables that you create by calculating or categorizing variables that already exist in your data set. Data merge is incorrect. Data merging is the process of combining two or more data sets into a single data set. Data blending is incorrect. Data blending involves pulling data from different sources and creating a single, unique, dataset for visualization and analysis.

Data append is incorrect. A data append is a process that involves adding new data elements to an existing database.

DA0-001 Question 73

Exam Question

What type of data is best suited for display using a tree map?

A. Time series data
B. Numeric data
C. Nested data
D. Text data

Correct Answer

C. Nested data

DA0-001 Question 74

Exam Question

How many US. states currently have data breach notification laws?

A. 49
B. 45
C. 38
D. 50

Correct Answer

D. 50

DA0-001 Question 75

Exam Question

Which one of the following R values shows strongest positive correlation between two variables?

A. 0
B. 1.6
C. 0.9
D. -0.4

Correct Answer

C. 0.9

DA0-001 Question 76

Exam Question

What type of policy defines an individual’s responsibilities when accessing, using, sharing, and removing organizational data?

A. Acceptable Use Policy (AUP)
B. Privacy policy
C. Data Usage Policy.
D. Data Integrity Policy.

Correct Answer

A. Acceptable Use Policy (AUP)

DA0-001 Question 77

Exam Question

The sales grocery store had an average of $8000 per day. The store introduced several advertising campaigns in order to increase sales. To determine whether the advertising campaigns have been effective in increasing sales, a sample of 64 days of sales was selected, and the sample mean was $8000 per day.

The correct null and alternative hypotheses to test whether there has been a significant increase are

A. Null Sample mean is $8000; Alternative Sample mean is greater than or equal to $8000.
B. Null Sample mean is $8000; Alternative Sample mean is greater than $8000.
C. Null Population mean is $8000; Alternative; Population mean is greater than or equal to $8000.
D. Null Population mean is $8000; Alternative; Population mean is greater than $8000.

Correct Answer

D. Null Population mean is $8000; Alternative; Population mean is greater than $8000.

Explanation

Since you are trying to determine whether sales increased above the current average of $8000, the population mean for the null hypothesis is $8000; whereas the mean for the alternative hypothesis is greater than $8000. Hypotheses are always stated in terms of population you are working with, ruling out options A and B. The test is whether sales are higher than the average of $8000 per day, which rules out option C.

DA0-001 Question 78

Exam Question

How many variables may be shown in a simple pie chart?

A. 4
B. 3
C. 2
D. 1

Correct Answer

D. 1

DA0-001 Question 79

Exam Question

A data analyst for a media company needs to determine the most popular movie genre.
Given the table below:

MovieID Name Genre Actors Rating
01 Ghost Writer Comedy, Actions Joshua Wellington, Susana Summons 6.5
02 Life of Suffering Drama, Foreign, Historical Shelly May, Rita Moralle, Ethan Warner, Sean Houser 7.2

Which of the following must be done to the Genre column before this task can be completed?

A. Append
B. Merge
C. Concatenate
D. Delimit

Correct Answer

D. Delimit

DA0-001 Question 80

Exam Question

Which of the following is the correct data type for text?

A. Boolean
B. String
C. Integer
D. Float

Correct Answer

B. String

    Ads Blocker Image Powered by Code Help Pro

    Ads Blocker Detected!!!

    This site depends on revenue from ad impressions to survive. If you find this site valuable, please consider disabling your ad blocker.