Skip to Content

CompTIA Data+ DA0-001 Exam Questions and Answers – 2

The latest CompTIA Data+ DA0-001 certification actual real practice exam question and answer (Q&A) dumps are available free, which are helpful for you to pass the CompTIA Data+ DA0-001 exam and earn CompTIA Data+ DA0-001 certification.

CompTIA Data+ DA0-001 Exam Questions and Answers

DA0-001 Question 101

Exam Question

A recurring event is being stored in two databases that are housed in different geographical locations. A data analyst notices the event is being logged three hours earlier in one database than in the other database. Which of the following is the MOST likely cause of the issue?

A. The data analyst is not querying the databases correctly.
B. The databases are recording different events.
C. The databases are recording the event in different time zones.
D. The second database is logging incorrectly.

Correct Answer

C. The databases are recording the event in different time zones.

DA0-001 Question 102

Exam Question

Five dogs have the following heights in millimeters:

300, 430, 170, 470, 600

Which of the following is the mean height for the five dogs?

A. 394mm
B. 405mm
C. 493mm
D. 504mm

Correct Answer

A. 394mm

DA0-001 Question 103

Exam Question

An analyst needs to provide a chart to identify the composition between the categories of the survey response data set:

Favorite color Responses
Red 15
Blue 35
Green 25
Yellow 25
Total 100

Which of the following charts would be BEST to use?

A. Histogram
B. Pie
C. Line
D. Scatter pot
E. Waterfall

Correct Answer

B. Pie

DA0-001 Question 104

Exam Question

A data analyst needs to present the results of an online marketing campaign to the marketing manager. The manager wants to see the most important KPIs and measure the return on marketing investment. Which of the following should the data analyst use to BEST communicate this information to the manager?

A. A real-time monitor that allows the manager to view performance the day the campaign was launched
B. A sell-service dashboard that allows the manager to look at the company’s annual budget performance
C. A spreadsheet of the raw data from all marketing campaigns and channels
D. A summary with statistics, conclusions, and recommendations from the data analyst

Correct Answer

D. A summary with statistics, conclusions, and recommendations from the data analyst

DA0-001 Question 105

Exam Question

How should data classifications be assigned?

A. According to sensitivity.
B. According to sensitivity and criticality.
C. According to criticality.
D. According to sensitivity, criticality and age.

Correct Answer

B. According to sensitivity and criticality.

DA0-001 Question 106

Exam Question

What type of metric is commonly shown on dashboards to assist senior leaders in assessing the organization’s progress toward significant goal?

A. KMI
B. KRI
C. KPI
D. KCI

Correct Answer

C. KPI

DA0-001 Question 107

Exam Question

Which of the following value is the measure of dispersion “range” between the scores of ten students in a test.

The scores of ten students in a test are 17, 23, 30, 36, 45, 51, 58, 66, 72, 77.

A. 80
B. 90
C. 70
D. 60

Correct Answer

D. 60

Explanation

Range is the interval between the highest and the lowest score.

Range is a measure of variability or scatteredness of the varieties or observations among themselves and does not give an idea about the spread of the observations around some central value.

Symbolically R = Hs – Ls.

Where R = Range; Hs is the ‘Highest score’ and Ls is the Lowest Score.

The scores of ten students in a test are: 17, 23, 30, 36, 45, 51, 58, 66, 72, 77.

The highest score is 77 and the lowest score is 17.

So the range is the difference between these two scores Range = 77 – 17 = 60

DA0-001 Question 108

Exam Question

You recently downloaded a file containing website visitor logs from your organization’s web server.

What term best describes these logs at this point in the process?

A. Intelligence.
B. Information.
C. Schema.
D. Data.

Correct Answer

D. Data.

DA0-001 Question 109

Exam Question

The ACME Corporation hired an analyst to detect data quality issues in their excel documents.

Which of the following are the most common issues? (Select TWO)

A. Apostrophe.
B. Symbols.
C. Commas.
D. Duplicates.
E. Misspellings

Correct Answer

D. Duplicates.
E. Misspellings

Explanation

The most common data quality issues are difficult to resolve in Excel because of their rigidity. It forces analysts to do a ton of manual work, which results in a high probability of an error being introduced to the data set. Those common issues include:

  • Blanks
  • Nulls
  • Outliers
  • Duplicates
  • Extra spaces
  • Misspellings
  • Abbreviations and domain-specific variations
  • Formula error codes

When introduced, these errors can skew or even invalidate the resulting analysis. A smart tool would minimize the possibility of error by automating the manual work. In Excel, you might look for data quality issues in one of two ways. First, you might use auto filters on specific columns to scan for anomalies and blanks or you might use a pivot table to find gaps and discrepancies.

In either case, you’re scanning for the anomalies yourself. Suffice it to say that’s not a very efficient process. It also means accuracy is only as good as the analyst’s eye, so the probability of error varies throughout the day.

DA0-001 Question 110

Exam Question

Harry is looking at home sales prices in single zip code and notices that one home sold for $940,394 when the average selling price of similar homes is $210,420.

What type of data does the $940,394 sales price represent?

Choose the best answer.

A. Invalid data.
B. Redundant data.
C. Data outlier.
D. Duplicate data.

Correct Answer

C. Data outlier.

Explanation

Since the value is more than four times the average, the $940,394 value is an outlier.

Tags

Tags

    Ads Blocker Image Powered by Code Help Pro

    Ads Blocker Detected!!!

    This site depends on revenue from ad impressions to survive. If you find this site valuable, please consider disabling your ad blocker.