Skip to Content

CompTIA Data+ DA0-001 Exam Questions and Answers – 1

The latest CompTIA Data+ DA0-001 certification actual real practice exam question and answer (Q&A) dumps are available free, which are helpful for you to pass the CompTIA Data+ DA0-001 exam and earn CompTIA Data+ DA0-001 certification.

CompTIA Data+ DA0-001 Exam Questions and Answers

DA0-001 Question 61

Exam Question

James wants to analyze profit based on sales of five different product categories.

His source data set consists of 5.8 million rows with columns including region, product category, product name, and sales price.

How should he manipulate the data to facilitate his analysis?

Choose the best answer.

A. Transpose by region and summarize.
B. Transpose by product category and summarize.
C. Transpose by product name and summarize.
D. Transpose by sales price and summarize.

Correct Answer

B. Transpose by product category and summarize.

Explanation

We can transpose this data by product category to perform this analysis broken out by product category.

Transposing by sales price, region, or product name will not further his state analytical goal.

DA0-001 Question 62

Exam Question

Jenny wants to study the academic performance of undergraduate sophomores and wants to determine the average grade point average at different points during an academic year.

What best describes the data set she needs?

A. Sample.
B. Observation.
C. Variable.
D. Population.

Correct Answer

A. Sample.

Explanation

Jenny does not have data for the entire population of all undergraduate sophomores. While a specific grade point average is an observation of variable, jenny needs sample data.

DA0-001 Question 63

Exam Question

You are working with a dataset and want to change the names of categories that you used for different types of books.

What term best describes this action?

A. Recording.
B. Summarizing
C. Aggregating.
D. Filtering.

Correct Answer

A. Recording.

DA0-001 Question 64

Exam Question

Which of the following roles is responsible for ensuring an organization’s data quality, security, privacy, and regulatory compliance?

A. Data owner.
B. Data steward.
C. Data custodian.
D. Data processor.

Correct Answer

B. Data steward.

Explanation

A data steward is responsible for leading an organization’s data governance activities, which include data quality, security, privacy, and regulatory compliance.

DA0-001 Question 65

Exam Question

You are a database administrator and you create a precompiled query that is stored on the database server.

What have you created?

A. Query execution plan.
B. Stored procedure.
C. Parameterized query.
D. Function as a service.

Correct Answer

B. Stored procedure.

Explanation

A stored procedure is a set of Structured Query Language (SQL) statements with an assigned name, which are stored in a relational database management system (RDBMS) as a group, so it can be reused and shared by multiple programs. SQL Server stored procedure is a batch of statements grouped as a logical unit and stored in the database. The stored procedure accepts the parameters and executes the T-SQL statements in the procedure, returns the result set if any.

DA0-001 Question 66

Exam Question

Which of the following describes a programming language and free software environment for statistical computing and graphics?

A. Microsoft Power BI.
B. R.
C. SAS.
D. Microsoft Excel.

Correct Answer

B. R.

DA0-001 Question 67

Exam Question

What colors are commonly used for the change bars in a waterfall chart?

A. Red and Yellow
B. Blue and Green
C. Blue and Yellow
D. Red and Green

Correct Answer

D. Red and Green

DA0-001 Question 68

Exam Question

Melissa wants to explore central tendency in her dataset.

Which statistic best matches her need?

A. Interquartile range.
B. Range.
C. Median.
D. Standard deviation.

Correct Answer

C. Median.

Explanation

The Median is the middle observation of variable and is, therefore, a measure of central tendency.

Interquartile range is a measure of position.

Range and Standard deviation are both measures of dispersion.

DA0-001 Question 69

Exam Question

Ellen is a 17-year old student enrolled in her first year of college. Under Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act FERPA, who has the right to control disclosure of her educational records to third parties?

A. Ellen’s parents or guardians have this right.
B. In this situation, nobody is eligible to assert rights under FERPA.
C. The school exercises this right on Ellen’s behalf.
D. Ellen retains this right herself.

Correct Answer

D. Ellen retains this right herself.

DA0-001 Question 70

Exam Question

Which one of the following is a measure of dispersion?

A. Variance.
B. Mode.
C. Median.
D. Mean.

Correct Answer

A. Variance.

    Ads Blocker Image Powered by Code Help Pro

    Ads Blocker Detected!!!

    This site depends on revenue from ad impressions to survive. If you find this site valuable, please consider disabling your ad blocker.