Skip to Content

CompTIA Data+ DA0-001 Exam Questions and Answers – 1

The latest CompTIA Data+ DA0-001 certification actual real practice exam question and answer (Q&A) dumps are available free, which are helpful for you to pass the CompTIA Data+ DA0-001 exam and earn CompTIA Data+ DA0-001 certification.

CompTIA Data+ DA0-001 Exam Questions and Answers

DA0-001 Question 91

Exam Question

Andrew conducts a study and wants to capture eye color. What kind of data is eye color?

A. Discrete.
B. Categorical.
C. Continuous.
D. Alphanumeric.

Correct Answer

B. Categorical.

Explanation

Eye color can only fall into a certain range of values; as such, it is categorical.

DA0-001 Question 92

Exam Question

What is NOT a characteristic of a good data steward?

A. A good technology expert.
B. Collaborative.
C. A subject matter expert.
D. Influential.

Correct Answer

A. A good technology expert.

Explanation

Provide the technical expertise around source systems, extract, transform, and load (ETL) processes, data stores, data warehouses, and business intelligence tools.

DA0-001 Question 93

Exam Question

You have a database where queries are performing slowly. Investigating the results, you find that the database is performing a time-consuming table scan. What action can best improve the query performance?

A. Subsetting the records.
B. Parameterizing the query.
C. Recompiling the query.
D. Adding an index.

Correct Answer

D. Adding an index.

Explanation

You create an index to optimize performance when searching the table using the Find function and to establish uniqueness of table columns. Indexing makes columns faster to query by creating pointers to where data is stored within a database. Imagine you want to find a piece of information that is within a large database. To get this information out of the database the computer will look through every row until it finds it.

DA0-001 Question 94

Exam Question

What type of report is commonly used to make operational decisions?

A. Strategic
B. Research
C. Compliance
D. Tactical

Correct Answer

D. Tactical

DA0-001 Question 95

Exam Question

What is an example of data in transit?

A. Data in memory on a computer.
B. Data on a smartphone.
C. Data on a hard disk.
D. Data on a network.

Correct Answer

D. Data on a network.

Explanation

A data network is a system designed to transfer data from one network access point to one other or more network access points via data switching, transmission lines, and system controls. Data networks consist of communication systems such as circuit switches, leased lines, and packet switching networks.

DA0-001 Question 96

Exam Question

What term is used to describe an interactive visualization that encourages people to explore data dynamically?

A. Data set.
B. Dashboard.
C. Data point.
D. Graphical representation.

Correct Answer

B. Dashboard.

Explanation

A dashboard is a visual display of all your data. While it can be used in all kinds of different ways, its primary intention is to provide information at-a-glance, such as KPIs. A dashboard usually sits on its own page and receives information from a linked database.

DA0-001 Question 97

Exam Question

What term indicates whether an attribute’s value is within an expected range?

A. Data integrity.
B. Data validity.
C. Data processing.
D. Data availability.

Correct Answer

B. Data validity.

Explanation

Data validation means checking the accuracy and quality of source data before using, importing, or otherwise processing data. Different types of validation can be performed depending on destination constraints or objectives. Data validation is a form of data cleansing.

DA0-001 Question 98

Exam Question

You would like to measure how well an organization is achieving its goals. What type of analysis should you perform?

A. Performance analysis.
B. Outlier analysis.
C. Predictive analysis.
D Trend analysis.

Correct Answer

A. Performance analysis.

Explanation

Performance analysis is the technique of studying or comparing the performance of a specific situation in contrast to the aim and yet executed. In Human Resource, performance analysis can help to review an employee’s contribution towards a project or assignment, which they allotted him or her.

DA0-001 Question 99

Exam Question

Which of the following are reasons to create and maintain a data dictionary? (Choose two.)

A. To improve data acquisition.
B. To remember specifics about data fields.
C To specify user groups for databases.
D. To provide continuity through personnel turnover.
E To confine breaches of PHI data.
F. To reduce processing power requirements.

Correct Answer

A. To improve data acquisition.
B. To remember specifics about data fields.

DA0-001 Question 100

Exam Question

What analytics suite is offered by Microsoft and directly integrates with SQL Server Databases?

A. Qlik.
B. Power BI.
C. Domo.
D. Dataroma.

Correct Answer

B. Power BI.

Explanation

Power BI is a collection of software services, apps, and connectors that work together to turn your unrelated sources of data into coherent, visually immersive, and interactive insights. Your data may be an Excel spreadsheet, or a collection of cloud-based and on-premises hybrid data warehouses.

    Ads Blocker Image Powered by Code Help Pro

    Ads Blocker Detected!!!

    This site depends on revenue from ad impressions to survive. If you find this site valuable, please consider disabling your ad blocker.