Skip to Content

CompTIA Data+ DA0-001 Exam Questions and Answers – 1

The latest CompTIA Data+ DA0-001 certification actual real practice exam question and answer (Q&A) dumps are available free, which are helpful for you to pass the CompTIA Data+ DA0-001 exam and earn CompTIA Data+ DA0-001 certification.

CompTIA Data+ DA0-001 Exam Questions and Answers

DA0-001 Question 21

Exam Question

Which of the following should be accomplished NEXT after understanding a business requirement for a data analysis report?

A. Rephrase the business requirement.
B. Determine the data necessary for the analysis
C. Build a mock dashboard/presentation layout.
D. Perform exploratory data analysis.

Correct Answer

D. Perform exploratory data analysis.

DA0-001 Question 22

Exam Question

Which of the following can be used to translate data into another form so it can only be read by a user who has a key or a password?

A. Data encryption.
B. Data transmission.
C. Data protection.
D. Data masking.

Correct Answer

A. Data encryption.

Explanation

Data encryption is a way of translating data from plaintext (unencrypted) to ciphertext (encrypted). Users can access encrypted data with an encryption key and decrypted data with a decryption key.

DA0-001 Question 23

Exam Question

Which one of the following is not a good example of discrete data type?

A. Number of children.
B. Years of experience.
C. Attendees at a meeting.
D. Temperature of a room.

Correct Answer

D. Temperature of a room.

DA0-001 Question 24

Exam Question

Which one of the following would not normally be considered a summary statistic?

A. z-score.
B. Mean.
C. Variance.
D. Standard deviation.

Correct Answer

A. z-score.

Explanation

Simply put, a z-score (also called a standard score) gives you an idea of how far from the mean a data point is. But more technically it’s a measure of how many standard deviations below or above the population mean a raw score is. A z-score can be placed on a normal distribution curve.

DA0-001 Question 25

Exam Question

The category PII (Personally identifiable information) includes all of the following, except_________.

A. Trade secrets.
B. Medical records.
C. Browsing habits.
D. Financial information.

Correct Answer

A. Trade secrets.

DA0-001 Question 26

Exam Question

Oliver is designing an ETL process to copy sales data into a data warehouse on a hourly basis.

What approach should Oliver choose that would be most efficient and minimize the chance of losing historical data?

A. Bulk load.
B. Purge and load.
C. Use ELT instead of ETL.
D. Delta load.

Correct Answer

D. Delta load.

Explanation

Since Oliver needs to migrate changes every hour, a delta load is the best approach.

DA0-001 Question 27

Exam Question

You are working with a dataset and need to swap the values in rows with those in columns.

What action do you need to perform?

A. Recording
B. Filtering.
C. Aggregation.
D. Transposition.

Correct Answer

D. Transposition.

Explanation

Transpose creates a new data file in which the rows and columns in the original data file are transposed so that cases (rows) become variables and variables (columns) become cases. Transpose automatically creates new variable names and displays a list of the new variable names.

Transposing data is useful for data analysis. At times, we have to pull data from various files with different formats for analysis and preparing reports. In such circumstances, we may have to transpose some data from one file to the other. In excel, we can transpose data in multiple ways.

DA0-001 Question 28

Exam Question

Consider this dataset showing the retirement age of 11 people, in whole years:

54, 54, 54, 55, 56, 57, 57, 58, 58, 60, 60

This tables show a simple frequency distribution of the retirement age data.

Age Frequency
54 3
55 1
56 1
57 2
58 2
60 2

A. 56
B. 55
C. 57
D. 54

Correct Answer

D. 54

Explanation

A measure of central tendency (also referred to as measures of centre or central location) is a summary measure that attempts to describe a whole set of data with a single value that represents the middle or centre of its distribution. There are three main measures of central tendency: the mode, the median and the mean. Each of these measures describes a different indication of the typical or central value in the distribution.

What is the mode?

The mode is the most commonly occurring value in a distribution. The most commonly occurring value is 54, therefore the mode of this distribution is 54 years.

DA0-001 Question 29

Exam Question

What test formatting option indicates that a field is required in an entity relationship diagram?

A. Italicization.
B. Boldfacing.
C. Capitalization.
D. Underlining.

Correct Answer

B. Boldfacing.

DA0-001 Question 30

Exam Question

Alex wants to use data from his corporate sale, CRM, and shipping systems to try and predict future sales.

Which of the following systems is the most appropriate?

Choose the best answer.

A. Data mart.
B. OLAP.
C. Data Warehouse.
D. OLTP.

Correct Answer

C. Data Warehouse.

Explanation

Data warehouse bring together data from multiple systems used by an organization. A data mart is too narrow, as Alex needs data from across multiple divisions. OLAP is a broad term of analytical processing, and OLTP systems are transactional and not ideal for this task.

    Ads Blocker Image Powered by Code Help Pro

    Ads Blocker Detected!!!

    This site depends on revenue from ad impressions to survive. If you find this site valuable, please consider disabling your ad blocker.