Skip to Content

CompTIA Data+ DA0-001 Exam Questions and Answers – 1

The latest CompTIA Data+ DA0-001 certification actual real practice exam question and answer (Q&A) dumps are available free, which are helpful for you to pass the CompTIA Data+ DA0-001 exam and earn CompTIA Data+ DA0-001 certification.

CompTIA Data+ DA0-001 Exam Questions and Answers

DA0-001 Question 31

Exam Question

A junior web developer is developing a new application where users can upload short videos. The first task is to create a homepage that shows the headline “Upload Your Short Videos” and a clickable button that says “upload now”.

Which of the following HTML commands would help the developer to complete the task successfully?

A. < span >Upload Your Short Videos< /span >< button >upload now< /button >
B. < p >Upload Your Short Videos< /p >< p >upload now< /p >
C. < hl >Upload Your Short Videos< /h1 >< button >upload now< /button >
D. < hl >Upload Your Short Videos< /h1 >< hl >upload now< /h1 >

Correct Answer

C. < hl >Upload Your Short Videos< /h1 >< button >upload now< /button >

Explanation

The two tags are used to define HTML headings. defines the most important heading.

Defines the least important heading.

Note: Only use one per page – this should represent the main heading/subject for the whole page. The tag defines a clickable button.

DA0-001 Question 32

Exam Question

Joseph is interpreting a left skewed distribution of test scores. Joe scored at the mean, Alfonso scored at the median, and gaby scored and the end of the tail.

Who had the highest score?

A. Joseph
B. Joe
C. Alfonso
D. Gaby

Correct Answer

C. Alfonso

Explanation

A left skewed distribution typically has a mean less than the median, with the tail representing the lowest score.

DA0-001 Question 33

Exam Question

Which dimension of data quality ensures that data stored in multiple locations is the same?

A. Validity.
B. Accuracy.
C. Completeness.
D. Consistency.

Correct Answer

D. Consistency.

Explanation

Data consistency means that each user sees a consistent view of the data, including visible changes made by the user’s own transactions and transactions of other users.

DA0-001 Question 34

Exam Question

What type of regulation is the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard (PCIDSS)?

A. Industry regulation
B. Civil law
C. Administrative law
D. Criminal law

Correct Answer

A. Industry regulation

DA0-001 Question 35

Exam Question

You should always choose the analytics tool that is most appropriate for any given situation, even if that means acquiring a new tool.

A. True.
B. False.

Correct Answer

B. False.

DA0-001 Question 36

Exam Question

Taylor wants to investigate how manufacturing, marketing, and sales expenditures impact overall profitability for her company.

Which of the following systems is the most appropriate?

A. OLTP.
B. OLAP.
C. Data warehouse.
D. Data mart.

Correct Answer

C. Data warehouse.

Explanation

A Data mart is too narrow, because Taylor needs data from across multiple divisions. OLAP is a broad term for analytical processing, and OLTP systems are transactional and not ideal for the task. Since Taylor is working with data across multiple different divisions, she will work with a Data warehouse.

DA0-001 Question 37

Exam Question

What type of visualization allows the use of a bar chart for continuous variables?

A. Waterfall chart
B. Line chart
C. Histogram
D. Tree map

Correct Answer

C. Histogram

DA0-001 Question 38

Exam Question

What European law requires that organizations handling personal information designate a Data Protection Officer (DPO)?

A. HIPAA (Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act)
B. GLBA (Gramm­Leach­Bliley Act)
C. GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation)
D. FERPA (Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act)

Correct Answer

C. GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation)

Explanation

The General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 is a regulation in EU law on data protection and privacy in the European Union and the European Economic Area.

DA0-001 Question 39

Exam Question

What GAPP principle says that organizations should provide data subjects with the ability to review and update their personal information?

A. Access
B. Notice
C. Consent
D. Choice

Correct Answer

A. Access

DA0-001 Question 40

Exam Question

Which of the following is an example of a discrete data type?

A. 8in (20cm)
B. 5 kids
C. 2.5mi (4km)
D. 10.7lbs (4.9kg)

Correct Answer

B. 5 kids

    Ads Blocker Image Powered by Code Help Pro

    Ads Blocker Detected!!!

    This site depends on revenue from ad impressions to survive. If you find this site valuable, please consider disabling your ad blocker.