Skip to Content

CompTIA Data+ DA0-001 Exam Questions and Answers – 1

The latest CompTIA Data+ DA0-001 certification actual real practice exam question and answer (Q&A) dumps are available free, which are helpful for you to pass the CompTIA Data+ DA0-001 exam and earn CompTIA Data+ DA0-001 certification.

CompTIA Data+ DA0-001 Exam Questions and Answers

DA0-001 Question 11

Exam Question

Jhon is working on an ELT process that sources data from six different source systems.

Looking at the source data, he finds that data about the sample people exists in two of six systems.

What does he have to make sure he checks for in his ELT process?

Choose the best answer.

A. Duplicate Data.
B. Redundant Data.
C. Invalid Data.
D. Missing Data.

Correct Answer

C. Invalid Data.

Explanation

Duplicate Data.
While invalid, redundant, or missing data are all valid concerns, data about people exists in two of the six systems. As such, Jhon needs to account for duplicate data issues.

DA0-001 Question 12

Exam Question

When taking the test at home, how much extra time is allowed compared to the in-person test?

A. 10 minutes
B. 30 minutes
C. None.
D. 15 minutes

Correct Answer

C. None.

DA0-001 Question 13

Exam Question

What category of data stewardship work is focused on ensuring that the organization respects the wishes of data subjects?

A. Data quality.
B. Data privacy.
C. Data security.
D. Regulatory compliance.

Correct Answer

B. Data privacy.

Explanation

Data privacy defines who has access to data, while data protection provides tools and policies to actually restrict access to the data. Compliance regulations help ensure that user’s privacy requests are carried out by companies, and companies are responsible to take measures to protect private user data.

Why is data privacy important?

When data that should be kept private gets in the wrong hands, bad things can happen. A data breach at a government agency can, for example, put top secret information in the hands of an enemy state. A breach at a corporation can put proprietary data in the hands of a competitor.

DA0-001 Question 14

Exam Question

Which of the following data elements would not normally be stored in binary format?

A. Audio recording.
B. Geolocation.
C. Video recording.
D. Photograph.

Correct Answer

B. Geolocation.

DA0-001 Question 15

Exam Question

Daniel is using the structured Query language to work with data stored in relational database.

He would like to add several new rows to a database table.

What command should he use?

A. SELECT.
B. ALTER.
C. INSERT.
D. UPDATE.

Correct Answer

C. INSERT.

Explanation

INSERT

The INSERT command is used to add new records to a database table.

The SELECT command is used to retrieve information from a database. It’s the most commonly used command in SQL because it is used to pose queries to the database and retrieve the data that you’re interested in working with.

The UPDATE command is used to modify rows in the database.

The CREATE command is used to create a new table within your database or a new database on your server.

DA0-001 Question 16

Exam Question

You are creating a dashboard that shows the total revenue for your organization broken out by a variety of factors.

Which one of these is a measure, rather than a dimension?

A. Revenue.
B. Month.
C. Department.
D. Geographic region.

Correct Answer

A. Revenue.

DA0-001 Question 17

Exam Question

When building a word cloud, what feature varies with the frequency that a word appears in the text?

A. Font style.
B. Font placement.
C. Font color.
D. Font size.

Correct Answer

D. Font size.

DA0-001 Question 18

Exam Question

What subset of Structured Query Language (SQL) is used to add, remove, modify, or retrieve the information stored within a relational database?

A. DDL.
B. DSL.
C. DQL.
D. DML.

Correct Answer

D. DML.

Explanation

The Data Manipulation Language (DML) is used to work with the data stored in a database. DML includes the SELECT, INSERT, UPDATE, and DELETE commands. The Data Definition Language (DDL) contains the commands used to create and structure a relational database. It includes the CREATE, ALTER, and DROP commands. DDL and DML are the only two sublanguages of SQL.

DA0-001 Question 19

Exam Question

What three technological innovations contribute to modern analytics?

Choose three answers.

A. Data.
B. Dashboard.
C. Storage.
D. Computing.

Correct Answer

A. Data.
C. Storage.
D. Computing.

DA0-001 Question 20

Exam Question

You have two databases tables that you would like to join together using a foreign key relationship.

What term best describes this action?

A. Blending.
B. Appending.
C. Mixing.
D. Merging.

Correct Answer

D. Merging.

Explanation

Data merging is the process of combining two or more data sets into a single data set. Most often, this process is necessary when you have raw data stored in multiple files, worksheets, or data tables, that you want to analyze all in one go.

    Ads Blocker Image Powered by Code Help Pro

    Ads Blocker Detected!!!

    This site depends on revenue from ad impressions to survive. If you find this site valuable, please consider disabling your ad blocker.