Skip to Content

CompTIA Data+ DA0-001 Exam Questions and Answers – 1

The latest CompTIA Data+ DA0-001 certification actual real practice exam question and answer (Q&A) dumps are available free, which are helpful for you to pass the CompTIA Data+ DA0-001 exam and earn CompTIA Data+ DA0-001 certification.

CompTIA Data+ DA0-001 Exam Questions and Answers

DA0-001 Question 51

Exam Question

Data stewards protect the organization from legal violations that may result in costly fines and negative publicity.

A. True.
B. False.

Correct Answer

A. True.

DA0-001 Question 52

Exam Question

According to the empirical rule, what percent of thee values in a sample fall within three standard deviations of the mean in a normal distribution?

A. 99.70%
B. 95%
C. 90%
D. 68%

Correct Answer

A. 99.70%

Explanation

Correct answer A. 99.70%

According to the empirical rule, 68% of values are within one standard deviation, 95% are within two standard deviations, and 99.7% are within three standard deviations.

DA0-001 Question 53

Exam Question

What R package makes it easy to work with dates?

A. Lubridate.
B. Datemath.
C. Stringr.
D. ggplot.

Correct Answer

A. Lubridate.

Explanation

Lubridate is an R package that makes it easier to work with dates and times.

DA0-001 Question 54

Exam Question

What symbol is used for the variance of a population of data?

A. s
B. x2
C. 2×2

Correct Answer

B. x2

Explanation

The sample variance is defined by(15.59)We use the symbol sx2 for a sample variance and the symbol x2 for a population variance.

DA0-001 Question 55

Exam Question

Zip code,____________, and___________ uniquely identify 87% of people in the United States.

A. first name, last name
B. phone number, email address
C. date of birth, gender
D. gender, first name

Correct Answer

C. date of birth, gender

DA0-001 Question 56

Exam Question

What is the median of the following numbers?

13, 2, 65, 3, 5, 4, 7, 3, 4, 7, 8, 2, 4, 4, 60, 23, 43, 2

A. 4
B. 4.5
C. 63
D. 18

Correct Answer

B. 4.5

Explanation

To find the median, sort the numbers in your dataset and find the one located in the middle. In this case, there are an even number of observations, so we take the two middle numbers (4 and 5) and use their average as the median, making the median value 4.5. The mode is 4, the range is 63, and the number of observations is 18.

DA0-001 Question 57

Exam Question

Which one of the following values will appear first if they are sorted in descending order?

A. Aaron.
B. Molly.
C. Xavier.
D. Adam.

Correct Answer

C. Xavier.

DA0-001 Question 58

Exam Question

Samantha needs to share a list of her organization’s top 50 customers with the VP of sales.

She would like to include the name of the customer, the business they represent, their contact information, and their total sales over the past year.

The VP does not have any specialized analytics skills or software but would like to make some personal notes on the dataset.

What would be the best tool for Samantha to use to share this information?

A. Power BI.
B. Microsoft Excel.
C. Minitab.
D. SAS.

Correct Answer

B. Microsoft Excel.

Explanation

This scenario presents a very simple use case where the business leader needs a dataset in an easy-to-access form and will not be performing any detailed analysis. A simple spreadsheet, such as Microsoft Excel, would be the best tool for this job. There is no need to use a statistical analysis package, such as SAS or Minitab, as this would likely confuse the VP without adding any value. The same is true of an integrated analytics suite, such as Power BI.

DA0-001 Question 59

Exam Question

An e-commerce company recently tested a new website layout. The website was tested by a test group of customers, and an old website was presented to a control group. The table below shows the percentage of users in each group who made purchases on the websites:

Conversion Control group Test group p-value
United States 7.8% 8.9% 0.003
Germany 6.3% 7.0% 0.13
United Kingdom 5.3% 9.6% 0.08
France 6.5% 6.7% 0.045
Canada 4.4% 5.1% 0.002

Which of the following conclusions is accurate at a 95% confidence interval?

A. In Germany, the increase in conversion from the new layout was not significant.
B. In France, the increase in conversion from the new layout was not significant.
C. In general, users who visit the new website are more likely to make a purchase.
D. The new layout has the lowest conversion rates in the United Kingdom.

Correct Answer

C. In general, users who visit the new website are more likely to make a purchase.

DA0-001 Question 60

Exam Question

Encryption is a mechanism for protecting data.

When should encryption be applied to data?

Choose the best answer.

A. When data is at rest.
B. When data is at rest or in transit.
C. When data is in transit.
D. When data is at rest, unless you are using local storage.

Correct Answer

B. When data is at rest or in transit.

Explanation

To provide maximum protection, encrypt data both in transit and at rest.

    Ads Blocker Image Powered by Code Help Pro

    Ads Blocker Detected!!!

    This site depends on revenue from ad impressions to survive. If you find this site valuable, please consider disabling your ad blocker.