Skip to Content

CompTIA Data+ DA0-001 Exam Questions and Answers – 1

The latest CompTIA Data+ DA0-001 certification actual real practice exam question and answer (Q&A) dumps are available free, which are helpful for you to pass the CompTIA Data+ DA0-001 exam and earn CompTIA Data+ DA0-001 certification.

CompTIA Data+ DA0-001 Exam Questions and Answers

DA0-001 Question 81

Exam Question

A hypothesis test sometimes rejects the null hypothesis even if the true value of the population parameter is the same as the value in the null hypothesis.

This type of result is known as:

A. A Type I Error
B. A Type II Error
C. A correct inference
D. The confidence level of the inference

Correct Answer

A. A Type I Error

DA0-001 Question 82

Exam Question

The sales of a grocery store had an average of $8,000 per day. The store introduced several advertising campaigns in order to increase sales.

To determine whether the advertising campaigns have been effective in increasing sales, a sample of 64 days of sales was selected, and the sample mean was $8,300 per day.

The correct null and alternative hypotheses to test whether there has been a significant increase are:

A. Null: Sample mean is 8,000; Alternative: Sample mean is greater than or equal to 8,000.
B. Null: Sample mean is 8,000; Alternative: Sample mean is greater than 8,000.
C. Null: Population mean is 8,000; Alternative: Population mean is greater than or equal to 8,000.
D. Null: Population mean is 8,000; Alternative: Population mean is greater than 8,000.

Correct Answer

D. Null: Population mean is 8,000; Alternative: Population mean is greater than 8,000.

DA0-001 Question 83

Exam Question

A data analyst has been asked to create an ad-hoc sales report for the Chief Executive Officer (CEO).

Which of the following should be included in the report?

A. The sales representatives’ home addresses
B. Line-item SKU numbers
C. YTD total sales
D. The customers’ first and last names

Correct Answer

C. YTD total sales

DA0-001 Question 84

Exam Question

What Python library provides data analysts with access to tools that allow them to better structure data?

A. Numpy
B. TensorFlow
C. pandas
D. Keras

Correct Answer

C. pandas

DA0-001 Question 85

Exam Question

Melinda is analyzing a movie dataset, where individual films have a star rating between 1 and 5. What type of data is this?

A. Nonparametric data
B. Redundant data
C. Duplicate data
D. Data outlier

Correct Answer

A. Nonparametric data

DA0-001 Question 86

Exam Question

George wants to integrate data from his city’s open data portal. Reading the website, he sees that he can download the data he wants as a CSV file. After manually downloading the file, he writes the code to transform the data and load it into his database.

Presuming the data changes once a month, what can George do to ensure he has the most up-to-date data from the city?

Choose the best answer.

A. Manually check the city’s website every day.
B. Contact the city and encourage the development of an API.
C. Automate the process that downloads, transforms, and uploads the CSV file.
D. Nothing, George has already successfully loaded the data.

Correct Answer

C. Automate the process that downloads, transforms, and uploads the CSV file.

DA0-001 Question 87

Exam Question

Which of the following is a common data analytics tool that is also used as an interpreted, high-level, general-purpose programming language?

A. SAS
B. Microsoft Power B1
C. IBM SPSS
D. Python

Correct Answer

D. Python

DA0-001 Question 88

Exam Question

Kelly wants to get feedback on the final draft of a strategic report that has taken her six months to develop.

What can she do to get prevent confusion as see seeks feedback before publishing the report?

Choose the best answer.

A. Distribute the report to the appropriate stakeholders via email.
B. Use a watermark to identify the report as a draft.
C. Show the report to her immediate supervisor.
D. Publish the report on an internally facing website.

Correct Answer

B. Use a watermark to identify the report as a draft.

Explanation

While Kelly needs feedback from the appropriate stakeholders, doing so without a watermark could lead them to believe the report they receive is the final product.

DA0-001 Question 89

Exam Question

Which one of the following in NOT a common data integration tool?

A. XSS
B. ELT
C. ETL
D. APIs

Correct Answer

A. XSS

Explanation

Cross-site Scripting (XSS) is a security vulnerability usually found in websites and/or web applications that accept user input. XSS is a client-side vulnerability that targets other application users, while SQL injection is a server- side vulnerability that targets the application’s database. How do I prevent XSS in PHP? Filter your inputs with a whitelist of allowed characters and use type hints or type casting.

DA0-001 Question 90

Exam Question

Emma is working in a data warehouse and finds a finance fact table links to an organization dimension, which in turn links to a currency dimension that not linked to the fact table. What type of design pattern is the data warehouse using?

A. Star.
B. Sun.
C. Snowflake.
D. Comet.

Correct Answer

C. Snowflake.

Explanation

Since the dimension links to a dimension that isn’t connected to the fact table, it must be a Snowflake, with a Star, all dimensions link directly to the fact table, Sun and Comet are not data warehouse design patterns.

    Ads Blocker Image Powered by Code Help Pro

    Ads Blocker Detected!!!

    This site depends on revenue from ad impressions to survive. If you find this site valuable, please consider disabling your ad blocker.