Skip to Content

CompTIA Data+ DA0-001 Exam Questions and Answers – 1

The latest CompTIA Data+ DA0-001 certification actual real practice exam question and answer (Q&A) dumps are available free, which are helpful for you to pass the CompTIA Data+ DA0-001 exam and earn CompTIA Data+ DA0-001 certification.

CompTIA Data+ DA0-001 Exam Questions and Answers

DA0-001 Question 41

Exam Question

Maria is developing a script that will perform some common analytics tasks.

In order to improve the efficiency of her workflow, she is using a package called the Tidyverse.

What programming language is she using?

A. Python
B. R
C. Ruby
D. C++

Correct Answer

B. R

Explanation

The tidyverse is a collection of packages for the R programming language designed to facilitate the analytics workflow.

The tidyverse is not available for Python, Ruby, or C++, all of which are general-purpose programming languages.

DA0-001 Question 42

Exam Question

Mario works with a group of R programmers tasked with copying data from an accounting system into a data warehouse.

In what phase are the group’s R skills most relevant?

A. Extract.
B. Load.
C. Transform.
D. Purge.

Correct Answer

C. Transform.

Explanation

The R programming language is used to manipulate and model data. In the ETL process, this activity normally takes place during the Transform phase. The Extract and Load phases typically use database-centric tools. Purging data from database is typically done using SQL.

DA0-001 Question 43

Exam Question

What cybersecurity goal protects an organization’s data from unauthorized modification?

A. Confidentiality.
B. Non-repudiation.
C. Integrity.
D. Availability.

Correct Answer

C. Integrity.

Explanation

The term data integrity refers to the accuracy and consistency of data. When creating databases, attention needs to be given to data integrity and how to maintain it. A good database will enforce data integrity whenever possible. For example, a user could accidentally try to enter a phone number into a date field.

DA0-001 Question 44

Exam Question

Q3 2020 has just ended, and now a data analyst needs to create an ad-hoc sales report that demonstrates how well the Q3 2020 promotion went versus last year’s Q3 promotion.

Which of the following date parameters should the analyst use?

A. 2019 vs. YTD 2020
B. Q3 2019 vs. Q3 2020
C. YTD 2019 vs. YTD 2020
D. Q4 2019 vs. Q3 2020

Correct Answer

B. Q3 2019 vs. Q3 2020

DA0-001 Question 45

Exam Question

What data obfuscation technique is designed to be reversible?

A. Hashing
B. Tokenization
C. Masking
D. Deletion

Correct Answer

B. Tokenization

DA0-001 Question 46

Exam Question

Amanda needs to create a dashboard that will draw information from many other data sources and present it to business leaders.

Which one of the following tools is least likely to meet her needs?

A. QuickSight.
B. Tableau.
C. Power BI.
D. SPSS Modeler.

Correct Answer

D. SPSS Modeler.

Explanation

QuickSight, Tableau, and Power BI are all powerful analytics and reporting tools that can pull data from a variety of sources. SPSS Modeler is a powerful predictive analytics platform that is designed to bring predictive intelligence to decisions made by individuals, groups, systems and your enterprise.

DA0-001 Question 47

Exam Question

Which one the following is not considered an aggregate function?

A. SUM
B. MIN
C. SELECT
D. MAX

Correct Answer

C. SELECT

DA0-001 Question 48

Exam Question

What SQL command is used to delete an entire table from a database?

A. DROP.
B. MODIFY.
C. DELETE.
D. ALTER.

Correct Answer

A. DROP.

DA0-001 Question 49

Exam Question

What data type is most appropriate for storing postal codes, such as, U.S. ZIP codes?

A. Location.
B. Float.
C. Integer.
D. String.

Correct Answer

D. String.

DA0-001 Question 50

Exam Question

What effort has the goal of maintaining a single source of truth for the most important data elements handled by the organization?

A. MDM (Master Data Management)
B. IPS (Intrusion Prevention System)
C. MAM (Mobile Application Management)
D. DLP (Data Loss Prevention)

Correct Answer

A. MDM (Master Data Management)

Explanation

Master data management (MDM) involves creating a single master record for each person, place, or thing in a business, from across internal and external data sources and applications. This information has been de-duplicated, reconciled and enriched, becoming a consistent, reliable source. Once created, this master data serves as a trusted view of business-critical data that can be managed and shared across the business to promote accurate reporting, reduce data errors, remove redundancy, and help workers make better- informed business decisions.

    Ads Blocker Image Powered by Code Help Pro

    Ads Blocker Detected!!!

    This site depends on revenue from ad impressions to survive. If you find this site valuable, please consider disabling your ad blocker.