Skip to Content

CompTIA A+ Core 1 (220-1001) Exam Questions and Answers – Page 5

The latest CompTIA A+ Core 1 (220-1001) certification actual real practice exam question and answer (Q&A) dumps are available free, which are helpful for you to pass the CompTIA A+ Core 1 (220-1001) exam and earn CompTIA A+ Core 1 (220-1001) certification.

Exam Question 481

Which of the following frequencies is used to provide 802.11n wireless connectivity in smaller ranges with less probability of Interference?

A. 2.4GHz
B. 5GHz
C. 50MHz
D. 900MHz
Correct Answer:
D. 900MHz

Exam Question 482

A company decides to use cloud computing to support IT. The solution will be owned and supported by the company without the need for a third party. Which of the following BEST describes the cloud solution the company will use?

A. Private
B. Public
C. Community
D. Hybrid
Correct Answer:
D. Hybrid

Exam Question 483

A user is unable to access any LAN resources, such as network shares or printers, but Is able to surf the Internet Which of the Mowing troubleshooting steps should a technician perform FIRST?

A. Inquire about infrastructure changes
B. Perform a complete system backup.
C. Document findings and actions
D. Establish a theory of probable cause
Correct Answer:
D. Establish a theory of probable cause

Exam Question 484

A technician installs a new PoE-capable wireless access point using a 200ft (61m) cable, but the access point does not power on when plugged Into the ethernet cable. The technician verifies the ethernet cable is plugged into a working switch port. Which of the following should the technician do to resolve this issue?

A. Relocate the AP closer to the switch.
B. Replace the Ethernet cable with Cat 3.
C. Set the switchport to autonegotiate.
D. Install a power injector.
Correct Answer:
C. Set the switchport to autonegotiate.

Exam Question 485

Which of the following colors is used in designate a USB 3.0 connector?

A. Blue
B. Black
C. Green
D. White
Correct Answer:
A. Blue

Exam Question 486

A technician will be installing a workstation with virtualization software. On which of the following system requirements should the technician focus? (Select TWO).

A. BD-R
B. GPU
C. RAM
D. LAN
E. SATA
F. CPU
Correct Answer:
C. RAM
F. CPU

Exam Question 487

Which of the following connector types does not require a specific orientation?

A. MicroUSB
B. USB-C
C. USB-A
D. MiniUSB
Correct Answer:
B. USB-C

Exam Question 488

A research and development department is upgrading a desktop application for its engineers. The files and data are stored on the server and checked out. Design work is performed on the desktop and then checked back in to the server. Which of the following types of applications is this an example of?

A. Thin client
B. Thick client
C. Virtual desktop
D. Web desktop
Correct Answer:
A. Thin client

Exam Question 489

A technician needs to implement a disk array in a configuration that will prevent data loss in the event of a disk failure but also provide the benefit of increased performance. Which of the following would provide the BEST combination of fault tolerance and read/write performance?

A. RAID 0
B. RAID 1
C. RAID 5
D. RAID 10
Correct Answer:
D. RAID 10

Exam Question 490

A technician is installing equipment for a new WiFi network using the existing wired infrastructure. Which of the following would allow the technician to complete this task with minimal effort and without replacing any existing equipment? (Select TWO).

A. PoE injectors
B. Managed switch
C. Network bridge
D. Access points
E. Cable modem
F. Wireless controller
Correct Answer:
A. PoE injectors
D. Access points

    Ads Blocker Image Powered by Code Help Pro

    Ads Blocker Detected!!!

    This site depends on revenue from ad impressions to survive. If you find this site valuable, please consider disabling your ad blocker.