Skip to Content

CompTIA A+ Core 1 (220-1001) Exam Questions and Answers – Page 5

The latest CompTIA A+ Core 1 (220-1001) certification actual real practice exam question and answer (Q&A) dumps are available free, which are helpful for you to pass the CompTIA A+ Core 1 (220-1001) exam and earn CompTIA A+ Core 1 (220-1001) certification.

Exam Question 421

The feature that allows users to store files in cloud-based when necessary, but can removed when space is freed up, is known as:

A. on-demand
B. resource pool
C. synchronization application
D. shared resources
Correct Answer:
A. on-demand

Exam Question 422

Ann, a user, reports that after setting up a new WAP in her kitchen she is experiencing intermittent connectivity issues. Which of the following should a technician check FIRST?

A. Correct WiFi password
B. Frequency
C. Antenna power level
D. SSID
Correct Answer:
D. SSID

Exam Question 423

Which of the following would be MOST appropriate to use to block an inbound network connection?

A. Managed sigh
B. Access point
C. Router
D. Firewall
Correct Answer:
A. Managed sigh

Exam Question 424

Which of the following connects a PC to its default gateway?

A. NIC
B. Switch
C. Router
D. Cable modem
Correct Answer:
B. Switch

Exam Question 425

A shipping department is having problems with its thermal label printer. Two columns on the left are not appearing on all labels. Which of the following should a technician do FIRST?

A. Verify the ribbon is correctly aligned to the label
B. Run a label calibration
C. Remove stuck labels from the print path
D. Replace the print head
Correct Answer:
A. Verify the ribbon is correctly aligned to the label

Exam Question 426

An analyst asks a technician to recommend a solution for a customer in the software development industry, where the customer can test a variety of OS’s running the various applications that the customer produces. The customer wants to minimize the investment in hardware.
Which of the following solutions should the technician recommended to BEST meet the customer’s requirement?

A. Purchase a number of low-cost devices, installing the required Oss and applications on each one. Use separate machines for each testing environment.
B. Purchase a high-end system meeting the hardware requirements for all of the individual Oss and applications. Configure a VM for each testing environment.
C. Purchase one computer and create images for each computer configuration and OS. Re-image the machine for each testing environment.
D. Purchase a number of computers, installing a VM on each one. Configure each VM with an OS for the testing environment.
Correct Answer:
B. Purchase a high-end system meeting the hardware requirements for all of the individual Oss and applications. Configure a VM for each testing environment.

Exam Question 427

A technician upgraded the memory on a server from two 8GB sticks to eight 32GB. The server memory is now at full capacity per the user guide. When the technician powers on the system, only 128 GB of memory is recognized by the OS and the BIOS. The technician decides to upgrade to the latest version of the firmware on the system, which does not help. Next, the technician installs the memory in sets of 64GB at a time. Each individual set of 64GB is fully recognized by the server.
Which of the following will not allow the server to recognize all of the memory installed at the same time?

A. The power supply is not supplying enough power for the memory.
B. The memory has too many ECC errors and is shutting down.
C. The server is overheating when all of the memory is installed.
D. The server needs DDR4 memory, and DDR3 is installed.
Correct Answer:
D. The server needs DDR4 memory, and DDR3 is installed.

Exam Question 428

A technician manually configured the wireless connection on the Chief Information Officer’s (ClO’s) new laptop so it can communicate with the network at the office The CIO now is having trouble connecting to a guest WiFi hotspot While the device has a gateway address and says it is connected, the CIO cannot access company email Which of the following would BEST resolve the issue?

A. Move the ClO’s laptop closer to the access point to obtain a better RF signal
B. Restart the wireless connection to obtain a self-assigned APIPA address
C. Assign a different IP address to the device in conflict with the ClO’s laptop
D. Set the network connection to use DHCP instead of a static address
E. Change the network’s SSID to a mobile hotspot to access company email
Correct Answer:
D. Set the network connection to use DHCP instead of a static address

Exam Question 429

A technician Is Implementing a solution that will allow a new vendor to manage some network-connected machines remotely. The vendor Mo needs access to files on an Internal file server. The only way the vendor will access the corporate network is through a single external-facing machine. Which of the following should the technician perform to complete the solution?

A. Place a virtual hard disk on the file server.
B. Set up firewall rules on the vendor’s laptop.
C. Set up Telnet for the vendor.
D. Set up a non-persistent VDI machine.
Correct Answer:
A. Place a virtual hard disk on the file server.

Exam Question 430

A development team is assigned to use Mac OS computers but will require the Windows OS for additional software testing. Which of the following would be the EASIEST and MOST effective way to run both operating systems at the same time?

A. Connect via RDP to a Windows computer.
B. Run a Type 1 hypervisor.
C. Use Boot Camp.
D. Subscribe to a VPS.
Correct Answer:
C. Use Boot Camp.

    Ads Blocker Image Powered by Code Help Pro

    Ads Blocker Detected!!!

    This site depends on revenue from ad impressions to survive. If you find this site valuable, please consider disabling your ad blocker.