CompTIA A+ Core 1 (220-1001) Exam Questions and Answers – Page 6

The latest CompTIA A+ Core 1 (220-1001) certification actual real practice exam question and answer (Q&A) dumps are available free, which are helpful for you to pass the CompTIA A+ Core 1 (220-1001) exam and earn CompTIA A+ Core 1 (220-1001) certification.

CompTIA A+ Core 1 (220-1001) Exam Questions and Answers - Page 3

Exam Question 501

Joe, a user, reports that airplane mode is enabled on his smartphone when he is flying. Joe wants to be able to use the airline’s Internet service without disabling airplane mode. Which of the following can Joe perform to achieve this goal?

A. Pair the smartphone with an LTE hotspot.
B. Enable WiFi after enabling airplane mode.
C. Install the airline’s official mobile application.
D. Set up tethering to a personal laptop.
Correct Answer:
B. Enable WiFi after enabling airplane mode.

Exam Question 502

Which of the following allows for the BEST cellular data connections under optimal conditions?

A. 3G
B. LTE
C. 802.11b
D. WiMAX
Correct Answer:
B. LTE

Exam Question 503

A technician is selling up a router at a remote location. The technician must be able to connect to the router through a console router in the event the broadband connection fails. Which of the following Internet connections should be implemented?

A. Dial-up
B. Fiber
C. Cable
D. DSL
Correct Answer:
A. Dial-up

Exam Question 504

A user reports a corporate computer, which was recently moved, can no longer print to the default printer. A technician verifies all the cables are connected, power cycles the printer, and restarts the PC but still cannot print to the default printer. The technician notices an identical printer in Devices and Printers that ends with (copy1). The (copy1) printer prints without issue. Which of the following MOST likely caused the issue when the computer was moved?

A. The Microsoft XPS printer was set as the default printer after the PC came back up.
B. The user did not shut down the computer correctly before moving it and unplugging the power.
C. Updates loaded when the PC was shut down, which updated the printer drivers.
D. The user moved the printer’s USB cable to a different USB port on the desktop.
Correct Answer:
A. The Microsoft XPS printer was set as the default printer after the PC came back up.

Exam Question 505

The OS on a user’s computer will not load. The day before, the user received a BSOD a couple of times that contained S.M.A.R.T. errors, and the computer was performing very slowly. Which of the following is the MOST likely cause of the issue?

A. The TPM needs to be reconfigured.
B. The hard drive has failed.
C. The CMOS battery needs to be replaced.
D. The OS was upgraded.
Correct Answer:
B. The hard drive has failed.

Exam Question 506

A user recently purchased a new smartphone, and the phone’s performance has since degraded. A technician examines the phone and determines its performance has decreased due to a lack of available storage space. Which of the following devices will the technician MOST likely install in the phone to increase the storage?

A. CompactFlash
B. MicroSD
C. xD
D. SD
E. MiniSD
Correct Answer:
B. MicroSD

Exam Question 507

Employees are reporting the image on the screen in a conference room is too wide at the top and too narrow at the bottom. A technician tries to adjust the resolution but is unsuccessful. Which of the following settings should the technician adjust NEXT?

A. Contrast
B. Pincushion
C. Brightness
D. Keystone
Correct Answer:
D. Keystone

Exam Question 508

A user is trying to make a purchase at a grocery store using a smartphone. When the user touches the device to the payment terminal the following error message appears on the phone Device not found. Which of the following needs to be enabled?

A. Infrared
B. Bluetooth
C. NFC
D. Hotspot
E. OCR
Correct Answer:
A. Infrared

Exam Question 509

A technician recently replaced a power supply In a user’s PC. Since then, the PC powers off immediately and provides no feedback when the user launches certain applications. This occurs consistently after reboots. Which of the following is the MOST likely cause of the issue?

A. Insufficient waltage
B. Faulty RAM
C. A damaged connector
D. A faulty electrical outlet
Correct Answer:
A. Insufficient waltage

Exam Question 510

A user, who recently switched offices, calls the help desk regarding the speed of network applications. A technician determines the user is only connected at 100Mb, but a 1Gb network card is already present. Which of the following is the MOST likely reason why the user is unable to connect beyond 100Mb speeds?

A. The PC is assigned a static IP address that is in the wrong VLAN.
B. The user is connected via wired and wireless connections, but the PC is using the wireless connection.
C. The user’s patch cord Is a Cat 5 cable and needs to be replaced with a Cat 5e cable.
D. The PC is connected through a UPS line conditioner and needs to be connected directly.
Correct Answer:
C. The user’s patch cord Is a Cat 5 cable and needs to be replaced with a Cat 5e cable.