Skip to Content

CompTIA A+ Core 1 (220-1001) Exam Questions and Answers – Page 5

The latest CompTIA A+ Core 1 (220-1001) certification actual real practice exam question and answer (Q&A) dumps are available free, which are helpful for you to pass the CompTIA A+ Core 1 (220-1001) exam and earn CompTIA A+ Core 1 (220-1001) certification.

Exam Question 471

A technician is setting up RAID 5 on a server that needs to be highly available. Which of the following is the BEST option to use for the array?

A. Hot spare drives
B. Large capacity drives
C. Hot swappable drives
D. Solid state drives
Correct Answer:
D. Solid state drives

Exam Question 472

Which of the following connectors would be found on an ATX power supply?

A. DB9
B. Molex
C. eSATA
D. BNC
Correct Answer:
A. DB9

Exam Question 473

Users all over campus are calling the help desk to report issues connecting to the Internet. The help desk follows a script to ask questions about their issues. All the users answer the questions similarly A help desk technician confirms no environmental changes have taken place and is currently looking through multiple system and application logs. Which of the following steps in the troubleshooting methodology is the technician currently performing?

A. Testing the theory to determine cause
B. Identifying the problem
C. Documenting findings actions, and outcomes
D. Establishing a plan of action to resolve the issue
Correct Answer:
B. Identifying the problem

Exam Question 474

Which of the following channels would MOST likely be used by a 2.4GHz WAP to reduce the possibility of a channel overlap issue? (Select TWO).

A. 6
B. 8
C. 10
D. 11
E. 32
F. 36
Correct Answer:
A. 6
F. 36

Exam Question 475

Users all over campus are calling the help desk to report issues connecting to the Internet. The help desk follows a script to ask questions about their issues. All the users answer the questions similarly A help desk technician confirms no environmental changes have taken place and is currently looking through multiple system and application logs. Which of the following steps in the troubleshooting methodology is the technician currently performing?

A. Testing the theory to determine cause
B. Identifying the problem
C. Documenting findings actions, and outcomes
D. Establishing a plan of action to resolve the issue
Correct Answer:
B. Identifying the problem

Exam Question 476

A customer wants to synchronize mobile data but is concerned that it might be readily available to other devices no matter the location. Which of the following is the BEST method for the customer to use?

A. BD-R
B. Cloud
C. SD card
D. External HDD
Correct Answer:
B. Cloud

Exam Question 477

A user reports a complete loss of data. A technician determines the data was stored on an external drive, and the drive light is working properly. Which of the following steps should the technician perform NEXT?

A. Configure a temporary drive and install backup software.
B. Reseat the memory, reboot the computer, and check the logs.
C. Replace the drive cable and run diagnostics on the drive.
D. Boot into BIOS and verify the onboard drive size and settings.
Correct Answer:
C. Replace the drive cable and run diagnostics on the drive.

Exam Question 478

A technician is setting up a VM to house a legacy application that is used to control the swipe-style card readers for a company’s entrance doors. The application needs to be able to access all locations on the WAN. Which of the following requirements is the MOST important to configure properly on the VM?

A. CPU
B. RAM
C. Network
D. Storage
Correct Answer:
C. Network

Exam Question 479

A technician is troubleshooting a DLP projector that is connected to a PC. The projector accepts and displays a video signal, but the output image is covered with white dots. Which of the following actions will MOST likely resolve the issue?

A. Decrease the video card refresh rate.
B. Change the projector’s resolution.
C. Replace the projector or imaging system.
D. Remove dust from the projector’s lens.
Correct Answer:
D. Remove dust from the projector’s lens.

Exam Question 480

A laser primer is consistently having issues picking up paper from me tray as the print is initiated. There are no problems with print quality. Which of the following parts should be replaced FIRST?

A. The fuser
B. The tray assembly
C. The toner
D. The rollers
Correct Answer:
B. The tray assembly

    Ads Blocker Image Powered by Code Help Pro

    Ads Blocker Detected!!!

    This site depends on revenue from ad impressions to survive. If you find this site valuable, please consider disabling your ad blocker.