Skip to Content

CompTIA A+ Core 1 (220-1001) Exam Questions and Answers – Page 5

The latest CompTIA A+ Core 1 (220-1001) certification actual real practice exam question and answer (Q&A) dumps are available free, which are helpful for you to pass the CompTIA A+ Core 1 (220-1001) exam and earn CompTIA A+ Core 1 (220-1001) certification.

Exam Question 431

Which of the following is a data transfer standard that transfers 16 bits of data at a time to hard disks?

A. IDE
B. USB
C. SATA
D. FireWire
Correct Answer:
A. IDE

Exam Question 432

Which of the following categories of Ethernet cable would be BEST suited for the physical connectivity of a SAN?

A. Category 5
B. Category 5e
C. Category 6
D. Category 6a
Correct Answer:
D. Category 6a

Exam Question 433

Joe. an office manager, Is concerned about printing and electrical costs. He requires all staff members to shut down their computers when away from their desks. He also wants to limit printer use to only times when he Is at his desk. Which of the following should Joe do lo enforce this restriction? (Select TWO).

A. Configure the printer on WIFI In Joe’s office.
B. Enable file and printer sharing on Joe’s computer.
C. Enable cloud printing on the punier using Joe’s email account.
D. Disable print spooling on all other users’ computers.
E. Install the printer via USB to Joe’s computer.
F. Connect the printer through Ethernet at Joe’s desk.
Correct Answer:
B. Enable file and printer sharing on Joe’s computer.
E. Install the printer via USB to Joe’s computer.

Exam Question 434

A technician needs to configure a high-end workstation with four hard drives for redundancy. The customer wants the end result to have the highest capacity possible but still have the ability to survive a drive failure. Which of the following RAID levels should the technician configure to accomplish this?

A. RAID 0
B. RAID 1
C. RAID 5
D. RAID 10
Correct Answer:
D. RAID 10

Exam Question 435

A technician is repairing a laser primer because its print jobs have a narrow, faded line running along the length of the page from top to bottom. The faded line is always in the same place Which of the following will MOST likely resolve the issue?

A. Empty the excess toner bottle.
B. Update the printer firmware.
C. Replace the corona wire.
D. Replace the transfer drum.
Correct Answer:
D. Replace the transfer drum.

Exam Question 436

A company’s IT department frequently needs to work on several machines at once The department wants to increase productivity by allowing a single mouse, keyboard, and monitor to instantly shift between one of eight computers on a workbench Which of the following would BEST facilitate this approach?

A. KVM switch
B. Docking station
C. USB and HDMI extension cables
D. Bluetooth-enabled peripherals
Correct Answer:
A. KVM switch

Exam Question 437

Which of the following services provides the ability to resolve UNC to appropriate IP addresses?

A. DNS
B. DHCP
C. Proxy
D. Web server
Correct Answer:
A. DNS

Exam Question 438

A thin client in a VDI environment receives the OS by connecting to the network through a number of devices. Which of the following is FIRST in the chain?

A. NIC
B. Router
C. VLAN
D. Switch
Correct Answer:
B. Router

Exam Question 439

A user is unable to access network resources on a laptop. A technician examines the device and attempts to reproduce the issue. The technician cannot connect to resources by name or IP. Which of the following should the technician check FIRST?

A. AP power levels
B. DHCP server availability
C. Upstream router WAN IP
D. Wireless button state
Correct Answer:
A. AP power levels

Exam Question 440

A user in a multitenant office building is having issues connecting to company printers and shares but is able to connect to the Internet via Wi-Fi. Which of the following should a technician do FIRST when troubleshooting this issue?

A. Check which SSID is in use.
B. Test the connections with an Ethernet cable.
C. Install all OS updates.
D. Update the wireless NIC drivers.
Correct Answer:
B. Test the connections with an Ethernet cable.

    Ads Blocker Image Powered by Code Help Pro

    Ads Blocker Detected!!!

    This site depends on revenue from ad impressions to survive. If you find this site valuable, please consider disabling your ad blocker.