Skip to Content

CompTIA A+ Core 1 (220-1001) Exam Questions and Answers – Page 5

The latest CompTIA A+ Core 1 (220-1001) certification actual real practice exam question and answer (Q&A) dumps are available free, which are helpful for you to pass the CompTIA A+ Core 1 (220-1001) exam and earn CompTIA A+ Core 1 (220-1001) certification.

Exam Question 461

An inkjet printer shows a print-head quality problem. The user replaces the print head, and then the printer is online and indicates no errors. Users then report text documents print fine, but color charts are not correct. Which of the following should be checked FIRST?

A. The color ink cartridges are from the printer manufacturer.
B. Print drivers are up to date.
C. The print head alignment check passes.
D. The print quality is set to best.
Correct Answer:
A. The color ink cartridges are from the printer manufacturer.

Exam Question 462

A home office user notices the output from their new Inkjet printer is poor quality. Which of the following actions should the user take FIRST to correct the problem?

A. Replace the ink cartridges.
B. Check the DPI settings.
C. Realign the print heads.
D. Clean the print heads.
Correct Answer:
D. Clean the print heads.

Exam Question 463

A bank has 20 branch locations that are connected to each other via a fouler at each one. Which of the following network types is MOST likely being used?

A. WMN
B. LAN
C. PAN
D. WAN
Correct Answer:
D. WAN

Exam Question 464

A technician is configuring a new IAN for a client. The technician deploys a DHCP sewer with the following settings:
IP address range: 192.168.2.10 – 192.168.3.255
Subnet mask: 255.255.128.0
Gateway address: 192.168.254.1
DNS server: 172.16.0.55
WINS server: 192.168.2.199
Alter the technician adds clients to the LAN, none of them can contact the Internet which of the following is the MOST likely cause of this issue?

A. The DNS sewer needs to be within the same LAN as the clients for it to function
B. A WINS sewer should not be used when DNS is needed.
C. The gateway address is not reachable from the LAN.
D. The IP address range is not usable with that subnet mask.
Correct Answer:
C. The gateway address is not reachable from the LAN.

Exam Question 465

An end user contacts the help desk to report that a monitor is only displaying a green screen. A technician replaces the monitor with a used one, but this only resolves the issue for a short period of time. Which of the following should the technician replace NEXT?

A. The VGA cable
B. The monitor
C. The power cable
D. The video card
Correct Answer:
A. The VGA cable

Exam Question 466

A technician recently set up a VM on a client PC to create and test software. The technician has since discovered the virtual environment has no external connectivity. The technician verifies the host has an Internet connection. Which of the following should the technician do NEXT to resolve the issue?

A. Configure a static IP for the VM and enable bridged networking.
B. Create a host record with the IP address and hostname of the VM and store it on the host.
C. Configure a dynamic IP for the host and the VM.
D. Configure a dynamic IP for the host and disable any host intrusion detection software.
Correct Answer:
A. Configure a static IP for the VM and enable bridged networking.

Exam Question 467

Which of the following network types is used to provide network connectivity between remote branch offices?

A. PAN
B. LAN
C. WMN
D. WLAN
E. WAN
Correct Answer:
E. WAN

Exam Question 468

Which of the following server types should be used to process outside authentication requests?

A. DNS
B. Proxy
C. RADIUS
D. Web
Correct Answer:
C. RADIUS

Exam Question 469

A technician has received reports of devices performing poorly when they are connected to the 802.11ac network. The technician has verified all the access points are functioning as expected. Which of the following tools should the technician use to troubleshoot the issue?

A. A WiFi analyzer
B. A multimeter
C. A tone generator
D. A cable tester
Correct Answer:
A. A WiFi analyzer

Exam Question 470

Joe a technician is dispatched to troubleshoot a server that will not boot. The server console states no boot device can be found Joe reboots the server with the same result. He then attempts to repair the master boot record and boot sector with no results. Joe realizes the server is set up in a RAID 0 configuration and is certain there is a bad hard drive. Which of the following should Joe do to get the server to boot right away?

A. Unplug the defective hard-drive cable and reboot the server
B. Change the RAID controller configuration from RAID 0 to RAID 5.
C. Break the mirror and set the good hard drive as the default boot drive.
D. Replace the faulty hard drive and restore from server data from backup.
Correct Answer:
D. Replace the faulty hard drive and restore from server data from backup.

    Ads Blocker Image Powered by Code Help Pro

    Ads Blocker Detected!!!

    This site depends on revenue from ad impressions to survive. If you find this site valuable, please consider disabling your ad blocker.