Skip to Content

CompTIA A+ Core 1 (220-1001) Exam Questions and Answers – Page 5

The latest CompTIA A+ Core 1 (220-1001) certification actual real practice exam question and answer (Q&A) dumps are available free, which are helpful for you to pass the CompTIA A+ Core 1 (220-1001) exam and earn CompTIA A+ Core 1 (220-1001) certification.

Exam Question 441

Which of the following network servers will distribute the network settings to a workstation and also resolve hostnames to IP addresses? (Select TWO).

A. DNS
B. DHCP
C. Proxy
D. Web
E. Gateway
F. NTP
G. SMTP
Correct Answer:
A. DNS
E. Gateway

Exam Question 442

An organization wants to move its web applications to the cloud. However regulatory and privacy movements mandate that both infrastructure and data must be entirely owned by the organization. Which of the following cloud models BEST fulfills these requirements?

A. Private cloud
B. Public cloud
C. Hybrid cloud
D. Community cloud
Correct Answer:
A. Private cloud

Exam Question 443

A technician receives a call from a user regarding a message fat has appeared on several office computers. The message states the computers have been encrypted and require payment to recover the data. First, the technician instructs the user to disconnect the computers from the network. The technician then troubleshoots the issue by identifying the problem and developing a theory about what happened. Which of the following steps of the troubleshooting process should the technician complete NEXT?

A. Test the theory to determine the cause
B. Document findings, actions and outcomes
C. Establish a plan of action to resolve the problem
D. Verify full system functionality and implement preventive measures
Correct Answer:
A. Test the theory to determine the cause

Exam Question 444

Which of the following is the purpose of a KVM switch?

A. To allow the user to access multiple files
B. To allow the user to utilize multiple printers
C. To allow the user to connect to multiple networks
D. To allow the user to control multiple computers
Correct Answer:
A. To allow the user to access multiple files

Exam Question 445

A technician is troubleshooting a PC that will not boot. The case fans run when the power is switched on, but the PC will not POST, and there is no signal to the monitor. The technician opens the case and notices several capacitors appear swollen. Which of the following is the MOST likely reason why the PC will not boot?

A. Defective power supply
B. Defective RAM
C. Defective CPU
D. Defective motherboard
Correct Answer:
A. Defective power supply

Exam Question 446

A technician is building a new workstation for power plant control. To minimize the possibility of driver conflicts causing downtime, the technician wants to avoid options that use a storage controller; instead, the technician wants the storage to connect directly to the PCIe bus. Which of the following storage options would BEST meet this requirement?

A. M.2 NVMe
B. SATA SSD
C. SAS SSD
D. USB drive
Correct Answer:
A. M.2 NVMe

Exam Question 447

A technician is troubleshooting a PC that will not boot. The case fans run when the power is switched on, but the PC will not POST, and there is no signal to the monitor. The technician opens the case and notices several capacitors appear swollen. Which of the following is the MOST likely reason why the PC will not boot?

A. Defective power supply
B. Defective RAM
C. Defective CPU
D. Defective motherboard
Correct Answer:
A. Defective power supply

Exam Question 448

A user has a red X In t2he taskbar on a VM where Internet connectivity is usually located. Which of the following should be checked FIRST II all other operations are working normally on the VM?

A. Patch level of the host
B. BIOS
C. Proxy server
D. Virtual switch
Correct Answer:
D. Virtual switch

Exam Question 449

A user powers on a desktop computer and the following error appears on the monitor: is not found. The user notes there are no visual indications of an error. A reboot yields the same result. Which of the following is the MOST likely cause of the issue?

A. The system partition is set to active.
B. The boot order has changed.
C. The CD-ROM drive contains a Windows setup disk.
D. A USB flash drive that contains offline diagnostics is plugged in.
Correct Answer:
B. The boot order has changed.

Exam Question 450

Which of the following ports would allow for the remote management of network devices using community strings? (Select TWO).

A. 162
B. 389
C. 161
D. 138
E. 139
F. 388
Correct Answer:
A. 162
C. 161

    Ads Blocker Image Powered by Code Help Pro

    Ads Blocker Detected!!!

    This site depends on revenue from ad impressions to survive. If you find this site valuable, please consider disabling your ad blocker.