Skip to Content

CompTIA A+ Core 1 (220-1001) Exam Questions and Answers – Page 5

The latest CompTIA A+ Core 1 (220-1001) certification actual real practice exam question and answer (Q&A) dumps are available free, which are helpful for you to pass the CompTIA A+ Core 1 (220-1001) exam and earn CompTIA A+ Core 1 (220-1001) certification.

Exam Question 491

A technician needs to install a PSU into a desktop The required wattage is 420W Which of the following power supply sizes should the technician install to meet the minimum power requirement?

A. 220W
B. 400W
C. 500W
D. 800W
Correct Answer:
C. 500W

Exam Question 492

A customer is purchasing a gaming laptop and wants the maximum number of IOPS. Which of the following hard drives should be installed in the laptop?

A. Hybrid SSD
B. SATA SSD
C. NVMe SSD
D. IDE SSD
Correct Answer:
B. SATA SSD

Exam Question 493

A customer’s workstation will not boot A technician runs diagnostics on the system and discovers it is set up in a RAID 0 configuration, and a single SATA hard drive failed. The system was set up for Performance. Once repaired the customer request redundancy be built into the system and an increase in performance. Which of the following describes how the technician should set up the new RAID configuration?

A. RAID 1 configuration that will utilize new SSD.
B. RAID 2 configuration that will allow the loss of a hard drive without failure.
C. RAID 6 configuration that will allow the loss of two hard drives without failure.
D. RAID 10 configuration utilizing HDD.
Correct Answer:
D. RAID 10 configuration utilizing HDD.

Exam Question 494

A technician was asked to virtualize four existing PCs before decommissioning them. The resulting VMs are imported into a new VM workstation running a hypervisor on top of an OS Three of the VMs are running property, but the entire system locks up when trying to start the fourth VM. Which of the following should the technician have reviewed prior to creating the VMs to prevent this from occurring? (Select TWO).

A. Hypervisor requirements
B. Storage requirements
C. Resource requirements
D. Network requirements
E. Backup requirements
F. Security requirements
Correct Answer:
A. Hypervisor requirements
F. Security requirements

Exam Question 495

A potential customer of cloud sewers needs the ability to ramp up computing resources quickly during traffic spikes. Which of the following features is MOST pertinent to providing this business need?

A. Rapid elasticity
B. Resource pooling
C. Measured service
D. On demand
Correct Answer:
D. On demand

Exam Question 496

A technician Is configuring a customer’s workstation that has two open M.2 peripheral slots available. The customer has requested the fastest read and write times to primary storage. Which of the following technologies would support this request?

A. SATA 3
B. NVMe
C. PCI
D. SATA 6
Correct Answer:
B. NVMe

Exam Question 497

Which of the following should a technician verify before purchasing a PSU for use in a computer with a high-end graphics card?

A. Wattage rating
B. Input 12V
C. Output 115V
D. Efficiency rating
Correct Answer:
A. Wattage rating

Exam Question 498

Which of the following cable types prevents electromagnetic Interference and is typically used In Industrial environments?

A. PVC
B. Plenum
C. STP
D. UTP
Correct Answer:
C. STP

Exam Question 499

A technician is researching hardware for a new virtualization host and is trying to provide the best performance when the host is running multiple VMs concurrently. Which of the following features would BEST meet this goal?

A. Multicore
B. Integrated GPU
C. Liquid cooling
D. Overclocking
Correct Answer:
A. Multicore

Exam Question 500

A user having difficulty using a personal all-in-one printer. When the user scans a single-page document in flatbed mode, the scan appears correctly: however, when using the printer’s document feeder, the scan has a vertical line going across the page. Which of the following should a technician perform FIRST to resolve this issue?

A. Replace The printer’s ADF
B. Install a pickup roller replacement kit.
C. Clean the separation pad.
D. Use a microfiber cloth to clean the glass.
Correct Answer:
B. Install a pickup roller replacement kit.

    Ads Blocker Image Powered by Code Help Pro

    Ads Blocker Detected!!!

    This site depends on revenue from ad impressions to survive. If you find this site valuable, please consider disabling your ad blocker.