CompTIA A+ Core 1 (220-1001) Exam Questions and Answers – Page 5

The latest CompTIA A+ Core 1 (220-1001) certification actual real practice exam question and answer (Q&A) dumps are available free, which are helpful for you to pass the CompTIA A+ Core 1 (220-1001) exam and earn CompTIA A+ Core 1 (220-1001) certification.

CompTIA A+ Core 1 (220-1001) Exam Questions and Answers - Page 3

Exam Question 401

An end user is unable to connect to the network, and a technician has visually verified the lights on the back of the PC are active and there is no physical damage to the Ethernet jack. Which of the following tools should the technician use to continue troubleshooting the connection?

A. Punchdown tool
B. Tone generator and probe
C. Cable tester
D. Crimper
Correct Answer:
C. Cable tester

Exam Question 402

A user reports trouble with the network connection on a workstation. The user was initially able to receive emails but received an error when trying to send messages. The user is able to authenticate to the domain successfully and can see data in the network shares. Which of the following should the user perform FIRST when trying to resolve this issue?

A. Update the NIC drivers
B. Assign a static IP address
C. Change the DNS servers.
D. Check the SMTP server.
Correct Answer:
D. Check the SMTP server.

Exam Question 403

A user’s laptop is shutting down unexpectedly. The technician discovers the shutdowns only happen when the laptop is moved from one room to another. The technician reseated the hard drive, memory, battery, and LCD cable, but the laptop continues to shut down.
Which of the following is the MOST probable cause of the issue?

A. Residual energy on the motherboard
B. System overheating
C. Distended capacitors
D. Loose battery connection
E. CMOS battery failure
Correct Answer:
D. Loose battery connection

Exam Question 404

A user received the following error message while trying to access a shared drive: Network Path was Not Found. Which of the following should be performed to resolve the issue? (Select TWO).

A. Set the NIC to full duplex.
B. Disable the local firewall.
C. Reset the TCP/IP stack.
D. Disable the Ethernet adapter.
E. Use static IP addressing instead of DHCP.
F. Flush the DNS cache.
Correct Answer:
C. Reset the TCP/IP stack.
F. Flush the DNS cache.

Exam Question 405

A user receives a replacement modem/router combination device from an ISP and plugs it in. A laptop connected to the router via WiFi receives an address in the 192.168.0.x range but is unable to access the Internet. Which of the following would MOST likely resolve the problem?

A. Upgrade the network drivers on the laptop.
B. Change the laptop from a wireless to a wired connection.
C. Register the new cable modem MAC address with the ISP.
D. Update the password on the wireless connection.
Correct Answer:
B. Change the laptop from a wireless to a wired connection.

Exam Question 406

A technician is troubleshooting Internet connectivity issues at a small office. The office is using standard wireless access points, and all clients are connected wirelessly. When troubleshooting one of the clients, the technician notices the IP address is 169.254.0.23. Which of the following is MOST likely the cause of the issues?

A. An IP conflict is present on the network
B. The DHCP server is offline
C. The Internet provider connection is down
D. The IP range is set incorrectly
Correct Answer:
B. The DHCP server is offline

Exam Question 407

Which of the following use the same non-keyed form factor to interface peripherals to a computer? (Select TWO).

A. SATA
B. SCSI
C. Lightning
D. Thunderbolt 3
E. HDMI
F. USB Type C
Correct Answer:
D. Thunderbolt 3
F. USB Type C

Exam Question 408

A user has returned to headquarters from a remote office and is unable to connect a laptop to the office wireless network. After verifying that the user’s laptop is permitted to connect to the headquarters wireless network, the technician should confirm

A. if airplane mode is turned off.
B. if the laptop has an APIPA address.
C. if a check for IP conflicts is complete
D. if proxy server settings are disabled.
Correct Answer:
A. if airplane mode is turned off.

Exam Question 409

Which of the following Is a benefit of setting up VMs with a public laaS provider?

A. The VMs are private.
B. Backups are automatic.
C. Costs are predictable.
D. Licensing is not required.
Correct Answer:
C. Costs are predictable.

Exam Question 410

A user needs to expand the functionality of a laptop to Include additional sound, Ethernet, display, and USB ports. Which of the following connection types would support this?

A. Micro USB
B. USB-A
C. Mini USB
D. USB-C
Correct Answer:
B. USB-A