Skip to Content

CompTIA A+ Core 1 (220-1001) Exam Questions and Answers – Page 5

The latest CompTIA A+ Core 1 (220-1001) certification actual real practice exam question and answer (Q&A) dumps are available free, which are helpful for you to pass the CompTIA A+ Core 1 (220-1001) exam and earn CompTIA A+ Core 1 (220-1001) certification.

Exam Question 451

A technician set up a shared printer on the company network for company users to print. The technician also set up a user to print from outside the company through the native cloud printing software. The technician ensures the network is set up to pass the traffic without error. However, when printing a test page, the user received the following error message: Printer unavailable. Which of the following should the technician do to stop the error message?

A. Update the drivers on the workstation.
B. Configure AirPrint.
C. Change the authentication settings.
D. Enable remote print.
E. Disable integrated print services.
Correct Answer:
D. Enable remote print.

Exam Question 452

A technician just replaced the ink cartridges in an office inkjet printer; however, the printer still does not produce sufficient print quality. Which of the following should the technician try NEXT?

A. Buy a new printer.
B. Replace the heating element.
C. Replace the maintenance kit.
D. Clean the heads.
Correct Answer:
C. Replace the maintenance kit.

Exam Question 453

Which of the following network types utilizes Bluetooth technology?

A. WAN
B. PAN
C. LAN
D. MAN
Correct Answer:
B. PAN

Exam Question 454

Which of the following networking protocols would be BEST track packages through a sorting facility?

A. Zigbee
B. Bluetooth
C. RFID
D. NFC
Correct Answer:
A. Zigbee

Exam Question 455

A company subscribes to a vendor for office software that is delivered via the Internet rather than installed on each workstation. The company is using:

A. Paas.
B. laaS.
C. SaaS.
D. Naas.
Correct Answer:
A. Paas.

Exam Question 456

A technician is concerned that a newly pulled Cat 5e run is longer than recommended by specification. Which of the following tools should the technician use to measure the length of the run?

A. Multimeter
B. Cable tester
C. Tone generator
D. Probe
Correct Answer:
B. Cable tester

Exam Question 457

Which of the following must be configured to allow two VLANs to communicate with each other?

A. Common gateway device
B. Valid IPv6 link local address
C. Static IP address on a switch
D. Connection to a VPN service
Correct Answer:
A. Common gateway device

Exam Question 458

Which of the following uses NFC to complete financial transactions?

A. Magnetic strip
B. Chip reader
C. Smart card
D. Tap-to-pay device
Correct Answer:
D. Tap-to-pay device

Exam Question 459

A company has decided to use Windows thin clients for operations. Which of the following must be done to allow changes to the computers’ OS and applications?

A. The disk partition must be formatted as NTFS.
B. The registry must be backed up to allow changes to the computer.
C. A separate hardware token must be used to authenticate the user.
D. The configuration must be unlocked.
Correct Answer:
C. A separate hardware token must be used to authenticate the user.

Exam Question 460

Which of the following would be MOST likely to supply power at 115V?

A. A Molex connector
B. An AC cord
C. A 24-pin connector
D. A 6-pin PCIe
Correct Answer:
B. An AC cord

    Ads Blocker Image Powered by Code Help Pro

    Ads Blocker Detected!!!

    This site depends on revenue from ad impressions to survive. If you find this site valuable, please consider disabling your ad blocker.