Skip to Content

CompTIA A+ Core 1 (220-1001) Exam Questions and Answers – Page 4

The latest CompTIA A+ Core 1 (220-1001) certification actual real practice exam question and answer (Q&A) dumps are available free, which are helpful for you to pass the CompTIA A+ Core 1 (220-1001) exam and earn CompTIA A+ Core 1 (220-1001) certification.

Exam Question 381

The corporate office has mandated that all documents must be electronically signed and encrypted with a certificate in order to be stored on the network. The IT department has been asked to ensure the proper file format is used to accomplish this task. Which of the following would satisfy the requirement?

A. Print to PDF
B. Print to file
C. Print to image
D. Print to XPS
Correct Answer:
A. Print to PDF

Exam Question 382

Joe, an Android smartphone user Installs a 64GB microSD card because he has been receiving messages about low storage space Despite the additional storage showing as available, the messages persist Which of the following actions should Joe take NEXT to resolve the issue? (Select TWO)

A. Move photos, videos, music and other personal files from the built-in storage to the microSD card
B. Enable automatic cloud synchronization of all data on the smartphone
C. Uninstall infrequently used applications from the smartphone
D. Configure installed applications to run from the microSD card instead of built-in storage
E. Check for and install updates to both the smartphone OS and applications.
F. Restore the smartphone to its original factory settings
Correct Answer:
A. Move photos, videos, music and other personal files from the built-in storage to the microSD card
F. Restore the smartphone to its original factory settings

Exam Question 383

A laptop is used aboard an aircraft that experiences frequent turbulence and a variety of extreme temperatures. Which of the following should a technician install to prevent data loss given the environment?

A. Optical drive
B. Solid state drive
C. Magnetic disk drive
D. Floppy drive
Correct Answer:
A. Optical drive

Exam Question 384

A technician is building a custom desktop and has loaded an OS through PXE boot The technician configures the OS, but the computer will not start up. Which of the following must be modified to allow the computer to start up?

A. Secure boot configurations
B. Internal connectors
C. Bootini file
D. Boot options
E. Front panel connections
Correct Answer:
D. Boot options

Exam Question 385

A technician needs to determine why a PC reboots after a short period of use. The technician installs a hardware monitoring application as part of the troubleshooting process. Which of the following is the MOST likely cause of the issue?

A. Bad sectors on the HDD
B. Bad CMOS battery
C. Overutilized power supply
D. High storage utilization
Correct Answer:
B. Bad CMOS battery

Exam Question 386

A user’s mobile device screen is hard to see during the day. but the user can see it clearly at night Which of the following should a technician do FIRST to resolve this issue?

A. Check the digitizer
B. Check the backlight
C. Check the brightness settings
D. Check the privacy screen
Correct Answer:
C. Check the brightness settings

Exam Question 387

A datacenter analyst is building a server configuration for a client, and it must be designed so that memory corruption and errors are minimized. Which of the following types of RAM would be the MOST appropriate for this system?

A. DDR2
B. DDR3
C. Parity RAM
D. ECC RAM
Correct Answer:
D. ECC RAM

Exam Question 388

Which of the following is the standard number of pins on an ATX connector that connects from the PSU to the motherboard?

A. 8
B. 16
C. 24
D. 32
Correct Answer:
C. 24

Exam Question 389

A technician wants to build a computer with the largest possible motherboard size for maximum expandability Which of the following form factors would BEST enable this requirement?

A. mlTX
B. ATX
C. ITX
D. mATX
Correct Answer:
B. ATX

Exam Question 390

A technician is upgrading a lab to VDI using thin client computers. The lab previously used laptops with a Wi-Fi connection. Which of the following is required for the thin clients to operate?

A. UPS
B. Network cable
C. External hard drives
D. KVM
Correct Answer:
B. Network cable

    Ads Blocker Image Powered by Code Help Pro

    Ads Blocker Detected!!!

    This site depends on revenue from ad impressions to survive. If you find this site valuable, please consider disabling your ad blocker.