Skip to Content

CompTIA A+ Core 1 (220-1001) Exam Questions and Answers – Page 4

The latest CompTIA A+ Core 1 (220-1001) certification actual real practice exam question and answer (Q&A) dumps are available free, which are helpful for you to pass the CompTIA A+ Core 1 (220-1001) exam and earn CompTIA A+ Core 1 (220-1001) certification.

Exam Question 321

A technician receives a laptop due to its low performance and intermittent S.M.A.R.T. errors on boot up.
Which of the following is the NEXT step the technician should take to diagnose the issue?

A. Low-level format the existing drive.
B. Repair the OS installation on the existing drive.
C. Immediately replace the failing drive.
D. Copy the user’s profile folder to an external drive.

Correct Answer:
D. Copy the user’s profile folder to an external drive.

Exam Question 322

A developer wants to be able to run a virtual machine on a desktop for application testing. Which of the following should a technician implement to complete this request?

A. KVM
B. Thin client
C. Remote desktop
D. Type 2 hypervisor

Correct Answer:
D. Type 2 hypervisor

Exam Question 323

A user receives a replacement modem/router combination device from an ISP and plugs it in. A laptop connected to the router via WiFi receives an address in the 192.168.0.x range but is unable to access the Internet. Which of the following would MOST likely resolve the problem?

A. Upgrade the network drivers on the laptop.
B. Change the laptop from a wireless to a wired connection.
C. Register the new cable modem MAC address with the ISP.
D. Update the password on the wireless connection.

Correct Answer:
C. Register the new cable modem MAC address with the ISP.

Exam Question 324

Which of the following should be considered FIRST when upgrading the power supply on a high-end gaming PC?

A. Wattage rating
B. PSU redundancy
C. Cooling fans
D. 20+4 pin adapter

Correct Answer:
A. Wattage rating

Exam Question 325

Which of the following allows several VMs to run on a single host?

A. Resource pooling
B. Containerization
C. On demand
D. Measured service

Correct Answer:
B. Containerization

Exam Question 326

A technician needs to configure a high-end workstation with four hard drives for redundancy. The customer wants the end result to have the highest capacity possible but sill have the ability to survive a drive failure.
Which of the following RAID levels should the technician configure to accomplish this?

A. RAID 0
B. RAID 1
C. RAID 5
D. RAID 10

Correct Answer:
D. RAID 10

Exam Question 327

A user is given a new tablet. When using the touch screen, the user reports the cursor highlights and selects items unintentionally. The issue does not happen when using an external mouse.
Which of the following should the technician do FIRST to resolve this issue?

A. Run the calibration utility
B. Disable the touch functionality
C. Update the touch-screen driver
D. Reinstall the OS

Correct Answer:
C. Update the touch-screen driver

Exam Question 328

A small office wants to install a server that can provide name resolution for internal clients.
Which of the following server types would BEST accomplish this?

A. IDS
B. DHCP
C. UTM
D. DNS

Correct Answer:
D. DNS

Exam Question 329

A technician is using PXE to upgrade the OS in a lab that has new and old computers. The new devices can obtain a DHCP address but fail to locate the PXE server. The old computers can locate the PXE server and upgrade the OS as required. Which of the following is MOST likely preventing the new computers from booting to PXE?

A. LoJack security
B. BIOS password
C. Drive encryption
D. Secure Boot

Correct Answer:
D. Secure Boot

Exam Question 330

An end user’s laptop has a USB mouse connected. The user removes the USB mouse to pack up at the end of the work day. Before shutting down, the user tries to check a document but finds the built-in peripherals no longer work. Which of the following would BEST resolve this issue?

A. Check the keyboard layout in Settings.
B. Check the touch-pad settings.
C. Check the power management settings.
D. Check that the function key is not stuck.

Correct Answer:
B. Check the touch-pad settings.

Ads Blocker Image Powered by Code Help Pro

Ads Blocker Detected!!!

We have detected that you are using extensions to block ads. We need money to operate the site, and almost all of it comes from online advertising. Please support us by disabling these ads blocker.

Please disable ad blocker