Skip to Content

CompTIA A+ Core 1 (220-1001) Exam Questions and Answers – Page 4

The latest CompTIA A+ Core 1 (220-1001) certification actual real practice exam question and answer (Q&A) dumps are available free, which are helpful for you to pass the CompTIA A+ Core 1 (220-1001) exam and earn CompTIA A+ Core 1 (220-1001) certification.

Exam Question 361

Joe. a user, would like to share an internet connection with his roommates, but he wants to ensure access to Ms data is protected. Which of the following is the BEST solution?

A. Configure a network DMZ.
B. Configure IP blacklisting.
C. Configure a guest network.
D. Configure MAC filtering.
Correct Answer:
C. Configure a guest network.

Exam Question 362

A user calls the help desk to report Intermittent loss of WIFI connectivity to a mobile device. A technician Is dispatched, and the user clarifies the issue only occurs In the cafeteri a. The technician Identifies the WAP is dual band. After performing radio spectrum analysis, the technician determines there is signal noise. Which of the following will MOST likely resolve the issue? (Select TWO).

A. Changing the mobile device to 5GHz frequency
B. Reconfiguring the WAP to transmit 802.11a
C. Reconfiguring the WAP to transmit 802.11ac
D. Changing the mobile device to 2.4GHz frequency
E. Lowering the antenna’s transmit power
F. Installing an additional WAP
Correct Answer:
C. Reconfiguring the WAP to transmit 802.11ac
D. Changing the mobile device to 2.4GHz frequency

Exam Question 363

A technician is setting up the storage on a server and uses three SCSI hot-swappable hard drives. The technician configures a RAID array that uses all three drives Therefore, if one of the drives fails, it can be pulled and replaced with a new drive. and the array w*l rebuild itself Which of the following RAID configurations is the technician setting up?

A. 5
B. 10
C. 0
D. 1
Correct Answer:
A. 5

Exam Question 364

A librarian wants to set up a basic Windows PC in a room at the local library for public use. The librarian wants users to be able to browse the Internet but not make any changes to the PC. Which of the following settings would be MOST appropriate for this PC?

A. Root account
B. Guest account
C. Standard account
D. Restricted account
E. Administrator account
Correct Answer:
B. Guest account

Exam Question 365

A technician is troubleshooting a computer that will not boot to the OS. There is a loud clicking noise coming from inside the computer, and the fans are running at maximum speed. Which of the following is MOST likely the issue?

A. The PSU is overloaded
B. There is a hard disk failure
C. An internal cable is touching the fans
D. The RAID set is not configured
Correct Answer:
B. There is a hard disk failure

Exam Question 366

A network technician is troubleshooting Internet connectivity issues on a customer’s wired network. All PCs at the site are able to connect to local resources but not the Internet. The technician suspects the customer’s router may have failed during a recent power outage. To verify this assumption, the technician should connect a laptop to:

A. the network switch.
B. an AP’s guest network.
C. the cable modem.
D. a phone hotspot.
Correct Answer:
B. an AP’s guest network.

Exam Question 367

A technician has been asked to find a productivity application that will store data in a single-tenant environment Which of the following cloud models should the technician recommend?

A. Hybrid
B. Private
C. Public
D. Community
Correct Answer:
B. Private

Exam Question 368

An office worker tries to save a large spreadsheet, but it takes much longer than normal. The worker notifies the network administrator of the noticeable degradation on the network shared drive. The administrator successfully pings the server and ensures it is online. The administrator also notes one red light and one green light displaying on the server’s array. Which of the following should be the administrator’s NEXT step?

A. Reinstall firmware for the HDD that has failed.
B. Rebuild the array and restart the server.
C. Remove and replace the failed drive.
D. Reseat both hard drives and reboot the server.
Correct Answer:
C. Remove and replace the failed drive.

Exam Question 369

A user reports the following issues with a smartphone:
* Wrong Hems selected
* Multiple selections with a single touch
* Incorrect letters write typing
* Does not hold a charge
Which of the following would MOST likely resolve these issues?

A. Removing the screen protector
B. Checking the charge level
C. Checking for a swollen battery
D. Replacing the screen
E. Replacing the charging device
Correct Answer:
D. Replacing the screen

Exam Question 370

Which of the following cloud models is described as a combination of shared resources with on-premises equipment and a cloud service provider for a common application or function?

A. Hybrid
B. Private
C. Public
D. Community
Correct Answer:
A. Hybrid

    Ads Blocker Image Powered by Code Help Pro

    Ads Blocker Detected!!!

    This site depends on revenue from ad impressions to survive. If you find this site valuable, please consider disabling your ad blocker.