Skip to Content

CompTIA A+ Core 1 (220-1001) Exam Questions and Answers – Page 4

The latest CompTIA A+ Core 1 (220-1001) certification actual real practice exam question and answer (Q&A) dumps are available free, which are helpful for you to pass the CompTIA A+ Core 1 (220-1001) exam and earn CompTIA A+ Core 1 (220-1001) certification.

Exam Question 341

Which of the following can be used to extend a wired network using an adapter and electrical outlet?

A. Layer 3 switch
B. Patch panel
C. Ethernet over power
D. Repeater

Correct Answer:
C. Ethernet over power

Exam Question 342

A laser printer feeds multiple pages through at the same time. Some of the pages have poor image quality, and many of the pages have toner that is easily smeared on the finished page. Which of the following should a technician order to fix the issues with the printer?

A. Paper tray
B. Corona wire
C. Maintenance kit
D. Toner cartridge

Correct Answer:
D. Toner cartridge

Exam Question 343

A workstation’s RAM is being upgraded to 24GB. The system has six RAM slots supporting DDR4 dualchannel, with a maximum of 32GB total system memory. Which of the following configurations will maximize system performance?

A. Two 4GB DDR4 chips and one 16GB DDR4 chip
B. Two 8GB DDR4 chips and one 8GB DDR4 chips
C. Four 8GB DDR2 chips
D. Six 4GB DDR4 chips

Correct Answer:
C. Four 8GB DDR2 chips

Exam Question 344

A virtual environment in which an application uses memory and a processor from a provider based on a leased rate that depends on the amount of resources used per month is referred to as:

A. virtual application streaming service
B. metered service
C. resource pooling
D. SaaS

Correct Answer:
B. metered service

Exam Question 345

A small business owner purchased an MFP and would like customers to be able to print from their mobile devices. However, customers should not be granted access to the wireless network. Which of the following should the business owner enable? (Choose two.)

A. AirPrint
B. Parallel
C. NFC
D. Serial
E. USB
F. Bluetooth

Correct Answer:
B. Parallel
E. USB

Exam Question 346

Which of the following explains how a cloud computing provider is able to provide scalable services to several different clients?

A. Synchronization
B. Measured service
C. Resource pooling
D. On demand

Correct Answer:
C. Resource pooling

Exam Question 347

A technician is troubleshooting a corporate Windows PC that has a distorted image on the monitor. The user states the PC was working fine yesterday. Other computers are having the same issue. Which of the following should the technician do FIRST?

A. Check the BIOS firmware revision level.
B. Update the graphic drivers to the latest version.
C. Check with the IT department to see if any updates were pushed out.
D. Ask the users to reboot their computers to see if the problem clears.

Correct Answer:
C. Check with the IT department to see if any updates were pushed out.

Exam Question 348

A user is having difficulty using a personal all-in-one printer. When the user scans a single-page document in flatbed mode, the scan appears correctly; however, when using the printer’s document feeder, the scan has a vertical line going across the page. Which of the following should a technician perform FIRST to resolve this issue?

A. Replace the printer’s ADF.
B. Install a pickup roller replacement kit.
C. Clean the separation pad.
D. Use a microfiber cloth to clean the glass.

Correct Answer:
B. Install a pickup roller replacement kit.

Exam Question 349

A technician receives a smartphone that has been experiencing screen-related issues. The display is barely visible, and the battery indicates the charge level is very low. The technician connects the device to a power source, but the screen remains dim. Which of the following should the technician perform FIRST to resolve the issue?

A. Enable airplane mode on the smartphone.
B. Reset the smartphone to factory settings.
C. Manually restart the smartphone.
D. Remove and reinsert the smartphone’s battery.

Correct Answer:
B. Reset the smartphone to factory settings.

Exam Question 350

The feature that allows users to store files in cloud-based when necessary, but can removed when space is freed up, is known as:

A. on-demand
B. resource pool
C. synchronization application
D. shared resources

Correct Answer:
A. on-demand

Ads Blocker Image Powered by Code Help Pro

Ads Blocker Detected!!!

We have detected that you are using extensions to block ads. We need money to operate the site, and almost all of it comes from online advertising. Please support us by disabling these ads blocker.

Please disable ad blocker