Skip to Content

CompTIA A+ Core 1 (220-1001) Exam Questions and Answers – Page 4

The latest CompTIA A+ Core 1 (220-1001) certification actual real practice exam question and answer (Q&A) dumps are available free, which are helpful for you to pass the CompTIA A+ Core 1 (220-1001) exam and earn CompTIA A+ Core 1 (220-1001) certification.

Exam Question 371

A technician Is selling up a VM to be used for testing applications in a sandbox environment. The technician selects quick setup to deploy the client with minimal configuration. The OS is Installed successfully; however, the VM locks up upon the first boot. The host device is operating normally. Which of the following requirements should the technician review prior to making any changes?

A. Network
B. Emulator
C. Security
D. Resources
Correct Answer:
C. Security

Exam Question 372

A technician is selecting a projector for a conference room that always has a significant amount of light due to the building design. Which of the following is the MOST Important property In this case?

A. Resolution
B. Keystone
C. Contrast
D. Lumen output
Correct Answer:
C. Contrast

Exam Question 373

A technician deployed a new computer and patched the unit to the data jack. However, no Ethernet connection is detected. The technician suspects the patch panel is incorrectly numbered. Which of the following tools will the technician MOST likely use to locate the jack on the patch panel?

A. A cable tester
B. A multimeter
C. A loopback plug
D. Atone generator and a probe
Correct Answer:
D. Atone generator and a probe

Exam Question 374

A technician needs to implement a test server with RAID using tour hard drives. The only requirement is the server must have the maximum amount of storage possible. Which of the following RAID levers should a technician configure on the server to meet the requirement?

A. 1
B. 5
C. 10
D. 0
Correct Answer:
B. 5

Exam Question 375

Which of the following cloud service models is hosted email an example of?

A. laaS
B. PaaS
C. DaaS
D. SaaS
Correct Answer:
C. DaaS

Exam Question 376

A technician is selecting a long VGA cable to run through the walls and ceiling to a projector. Which of the following cable features will help minimize interference with the video signal?

A. Ferrite core
B. Copper conductors
C. Plenum
D. Fiber
Correct Answer:
A. Ferrite core

Exam Question 377

A software development team is installing a VM on a Linux desktop so the following can be tested:
* An ARM system
* 2G6RAM
* Ethernet with peer visibility
* Two USB pons
* A graphic desktop
* A custom read sales application
Which of the following describes the MOST likely purpose ot this VM?

A. A WAP controller with logging capability to monitor W1F1 access
B. A WiFi analyzer with a display for wireless protocol troubleshooting and security monitoring
C. A PoS terminal with display, credit card terminal, and printer capability
D. An internet order system for fast-food orders and deliveries
Correct Answer:
C. A PoS terminal with display, credit card terminal, and printer capability

Exam Question 378

A user wants to access email and file synchronization applications on a mobile device using the same credentials Which of the following will allow the user to use the same login and password?

A. TPM
B. S/MIME
C. TKIP
D. SSO
Correct Answer:
D. SSO

Exam Question 379

Which of the following cloud computing technologies is used by enterprises to give employees access to individual Windows-based line-of-business applications on tablets, phones thin clients and other devices?

A. Application visualization
B. Cloud file storage services
C. Off-site email applications
D. Virtual application streaming
Correct Answer:
A. Application visualization

Exam Question 380

A user notices a crushing sound coming from a multifunction printer. The user investigates and notices several pages printed off center and some of the pages did not print. A technician arrives to troubleshoot and notices the MFP has several warnings. Which of the following steps should the technician take to resolve the issues? (Select TWO)

A. Replace the rollers.
B. Clean the transfer drum.
C. Clear the counters.
D. Replace the toner.
E. Restart the print jobs
F. Clear the paper jam
Correct Answer:
A. Replace the rollers.
F. Clear the paper jam

Alex Lim is a certified IT Technical Support Architect with over 15 years of experience in designing, implementing, and troubleshooting complex IT systems and networks. He has worked for leading IT companies, such as Microsoft, IBM, and Cisco, providing technical support and solutions to clients across various industries and sectors. Alex has a bachelor’s degree in computer science from the National University of Singapore and a master’s degree in information security from the Massachusetts Institute of Technology. He is also the author of several best-selling books on IT technical support, such as The IT Technical Support Handbook and Troubleshooting IT Systems and Networks. Alex lives in Bandar, Johore, Malaysia with his wife and two chilrdren. You can reach him at [email protected] or follow him on Website | Twitter | Facebook

    Ads Blocker Image Powered by Code Help Pro

    Your Support Matters...

    We run an independent site that is committed to delivering valuable content, but it comes with its challenges. Many of our readers use ad blockers, causing our advertising revenue to decline. Unlike some websites, we have not implemented paywalls to restrict access. Your support can make a significant difference. If you find this website useful and choose to support us, it would greatly secure our future. We appreciate your help. If you are currently using an ad blocker, please consider disabling it for our site. Thank you for your understanding and support.