Skip to Content

CompTIA A+ Core 1 (220-1001) Exam Questions and Answers – Page 4

The latest CompTIA A+ Core 1 (220-1001) certification actual real practice exam question and answer (Q&A) dumps are available free, which are helpful for you to pass the CompTIA A+ Core 1 (220-1001) exam and earn CompTIA A+ Core 1 (220-1001) certification.

Exam Question 391

Joe, a user, dropped his laptop right before a company webinar. During the webinar, the other participants could hear but not see Joe. A technician ran system diagnostics and verified the camera was enabled. Replacing which of the following will MOST likely resolve the issue?

A. Hinges
B. Inverter
C. Antenna connectors
D. Bezel
E. Digitizer
Correct Answer:
D. Bezel

Exam Question 392

A technician is setting up a networked printer in a SOHO Several users will frequently submit multipage reports, and the printer will use its own integrated print server for managing jobs. Which of the following should be configured to BEST keep the pages sorted?

A. Collate
B. Orientation
C. Duplex
D. Quality
Correct Answer:
A. Collate

Exam Question 393

A computer that had been running properly for about three years no longer boots. A technician observes the computer attempts to pass POST but it beeps three times before crashing. The computer then attempts to boot again and repeats the process. Which of the following is MOST likely the cause of the problem?

A. Mismatched memory speed type
B. Improperly seated memory modules
C. Malfunctioning memory modules
D. Incorrect memory type installed
Correct Answer:
B. Improperly seated memory modules

Exam Question 394

Users report they cannot print to the network printer. The printer is on and has the correct static IP address settings. Which of the following should the technician check NEXT?

A. USB connection
B. Printer drivers
C. Wireless settings
D. Router settings
Correct Answer:
B. Printer drivers

Exam Question 395

A Windows user wants a specific USB flash drive to always appear as the same drive letter. Which of the following would help accomplish this goal?

A. System Configuration
B. Disk Management
C. MSConfig
D. Local Security Policy
Correct Answer:
A. System Configuration

Exam Question 396

Users of an older laser printer notice the printing on output is easily scratched off the paper. Which of the following is the MOST likely root cause?

A. The paper in the trays has been exposed to moist air.
B. The toner cartridge contains old toner.
C. The corona wire is defective and needs to be replaced.
D. The fuser assembly is not reaching the correct temperature.
Correct Answer:
D. The fuser assembly is not reaching the correct temperature.

Exam Question 397

A user primed a report on a workgroup inkjet printer, but the pages have smeared Ink on them. Which of the following should a technician check FIRST to address this Issue?

A. If the print quality setting is set to best
B. If there is no debris In the paper path
C. If the correct media type is selected
D. If the print heads are calibrated
Correct Answer:
B. If there is no debris In the paper path

Exam Question 398

A technician is installing and configuring a storage array on a Windows server. There are four disk slots available, and the only requirement is that the RAID array survives the loss of two drives. Which of the following RAID levels should be used?

A. 1
B. 5
C. 10
D. 60
Correct Answer:
C. 10

Exam Question 399

Which of the following devices passes traffic between two different subnets?

A. Hub
B. Bridge
C. Switch
D. Router
Correct Answer:
D. Router

Exam Question 400

Ann, a customer, purchased a pedometer and created an account on the manufacturer’s website to keep track of her progress. Which of the following technologies will Ann MOST likely use to connect the pedometer to her desktop lo transfer her information to the website?

A. Bluetooth
B. Infrared
C. NFC
D. Tethering
Correct Answer:
A. Bluetooth

    Ads Blocker Image Powered by Code Help Pro

    Ads Blocker Detected!!!

    This site depends on revenue from ad impressions to survive. If you find this site valuable, please consider disabling your ad blocker.