Skip to Content

CompTIA A+ Core 1 (220-1001) Exam Questions and Answers – Page 4

The latest CompTIA A+ Core 1 (220-1001) certification actual real practice exam question and answer (Q&A) dumps are available free, which are helpful for you to pass the CompTIA A+ Core 1 (220-1001) exam and earn CompTIA A+ Core 1 (220-1001) certification.

Exam Question 311

A technician is setting up a new workstation. The technician wants to make sure the workstation will not load the OS if a portable hard drive is connected to it. Which of the following should the technician configure?

A. Trusted Platform Module
B. Secure boot
C. Legacy mode
D. Drive encryption

Correct Answer:
C. Legacy mode

Exam Question 312

A technician is building out a small retail shop. The owner wants all the cash registers to remote into a server in the back of the shop rather than running an OS locally. Which of the following should the technician install for the registers?

A. Thin clients
B. Portable mobile devices
C. Touch screen kiosks
D. Laptops with docking stations

Correct Answer:
A. Thin clients

Exam Question 313

A technician is deploying a wireless access point for streaming 4K videos and online gaming. Which of the following wireless frequencies is MOST appropriate in this scenario?

A. 2.4GHz
B. 5GHz
C. 900MHz
D. 1300MHz

Correct Answer:
B. 5GHz

Exam Question 314

A technician installed a new scanner and imaging camera on a desktop to upload high-resolution images into an electronic health records application. This application is am example of:

A. a virtual client.
B. a secure client.
C. a thick client.
D. an on-demand client.

Correct Answer:
A. a virtual client.

Exam Question 315

Which of the following is a type of reversible connector?

A. RJ45
B. Molex
C. eSATA
D. USB-C

Correct Answer:
D. USB-C

Exam Question 316

A user is not receiving emails on a laptop. A technician is able to send emails using the local client; however, no new emails are being received. The POP3 and SMTP settings in the corporate email configuration look correct. The technician notices a new antivirus program was installed on the machine recently. Which of the following is MOST likely causing the problem?

A. The POP3 port is being blocked.
B. The email password stored is incorrect.
C. The user needs to enable TLS.
D. The user is not connected to the Internet.

Correct Answer:
A. The POP3 port is being blocked.

Exam Question 317

A computer has a static address configured and is able to connect to resource on the same VLAN but is unable to access resources on other VLANs. Which of the following should be configured to allow this communication?

A. Hub
B. Bridge
C. Router
D. Access point
E. Repeater

Correct Answer:
C. Router

Exam Question 318

The wireless feature of a user’s laptop has stopped working. A technician replaces the wireless card, but the wireless range is now very limited. The technician removes the case. Which of the following should the technician do NEXT?

A. Update the drivers for the wireless card.
B. Replace the wireless antenna.
C. Check for an updated BIOS.
D. Verify the antenna connection.

Correct Answer:
D. Verify the antenna connection.

Exam Question 319

A technician sets up a new printer on the network, allowing it to obtain an IP address. The technician records the IP address and sets up users to print using the information. The following Monday after powering on the printer, users report they can no longer print. After verifying users can access other network shares, the technician prints a configuration page and sees the IP address has changed.
Which of the following is the BEST method for the technician to ensure this will not happen again?

A. Set up MAC filtering on the switch to ensure the printer gets the same IP.
B. Set up the users to print using the newly assigned IP address.
C. Create an IP reservation for the printer on the DHCP server.
D. Enable printer sharing on a local host machine.

Correct Answer:
C. Create an IP reservation for the printer on the DHCP server.

Exam Question 320

A laptop is overheating. A technician checks that the laptop is clean and free from dust buildup. Which of the following should the technician check NEXT?

A. If the CPU heat sink is seated properly
B. If all system fans are functioning
C. If the PSU is working properly
D. If the cooling management policy is correct

Correct Answer:
B. If all system fans are functioning

    Ads Blocker Image Powered by Code Help Pro

    Ads Blocker Detected!!!

    This site depends on revenue from ad impressions to survive. If you find this site valuable, please consider disabling your ad blocker.