Skip to Content

CompTIA A+ Core 1 (220-1001) Exam Questions and Answers – Page 4

The latest CompTIA A+ Core 1 (220-1001) certification actual real practice exam question and answer (Q&A) dumps are available free, which are helpful for you to pass the CompTIA A+ Core 1 (220-1001) exam and earn CompTIA A+ Core 1 (220-1001) certification.

Exam Question 331

A developer downloaded and installed a new VM on a hypervisor to test a piece of software following the release of an OS patch. After installing the VM, the developer is unable to download updates from the vendor. Which of the following should the developer check?

A. The hypervisor’s security configurations
B. The organization’s security policies
C. The guest OS network settings
D. The resource requirements

Correct Answer:
C. The guest OS network settings

Exam Question 332

A technician identifies an incorrectly terminated network cable as the cause of intermittent network drops.
Which of the following tools should the technician use to reterminate the network cable?

A. A crimper
B. A loopback plug
C. A cable tester
D. A multimeter

Correct Answer:
A. A crimper

Exam Question 333

A business owner wants to filter objectionable content from being accessed with an Internet browser. Which of the following network devices would be BEST suited for this task?

A. IPS
B. Web server
C. Firewall
D. Proxy server

Correct Answer:
D. Proxy server

Exam Question 334

A technician received a call that the network printer was printing garbled text. The technician printed a test page from several users’ workstations and received the same result. The technician then ran a diagnostic on the printer, and everything passed. After uninstalling the printer from a user’s workstation and then reinstalling it, the printer is now working properly. Which of the following was the cause of this issue?

A. The font was changed by the user in the printing preferences.
B. There were several print jobs hung in the queue.
C. The toner level in the printer was extremely low.
D. Drivers on the users’ workstations were out of date.
E. The print server spooler file was corrupt.

Correct Answer:
D. Drivers on the users’ workstations were out of date.

Exam Question 335

A user has a red X in the taskbar on a VM where Internet connectivity is usually located. Which of the following should be checked FIRST if all other operations are working normally on the VM?

A. Patch level of the host
B. Proxy server
C. Virtual switch
D. BIOS

Correct Answer:
C. Virtual switch

Exam Question 336

A technician needs to set up a desktop so a programmer can write applications for mobile operating systems. This will require the installation of:

A. a CPU that supports hyperthreading,
B. a Trusted Platform Module.
C. mobile device management.
D. emulator software

Correct Answer:
D. emulator software

Exam Question 337

A technician needs to connect a user to a network share on the server. Which of the following ports should the technician allow through the firewall?

A. 67
B. 137
C. 143
D. 445
E. 3389

Correct Answer:
B. 137

Exam Question 338

A vendor connects a laptop to the projector for a presentation but notices the projector is not listed as a display in the display properties. Which of the following troubleshooting steps should be done FIRST?

A. Ensure the projector is on.
B. Install the projector drivers.
C. Update the graphics drivers.
D. Verify laptop compatibility.

Correct Answer:
A. Ensure the projector is on.

Exam Question 339

Static addressing was replaced with dynamic addressing during network maintenance. Following the maintenance, multiple users began reporting connectivity issues. A technician sees the following when checking the address assignments on a user’s workstation: IP address 169.254.1.2
The technician attempts to run commands that will force the PC to request a new IP address, but the technician receives the same address. Which of the following should the technician do NEXT?

A. Run the command ipconfig/flushdns to force the PC to use the DNS server for its next request.
B. Switch the PC to the wireless network to get the users back to work.
C. Replace the network cable from the PC to the wall jack.
D. Check the DHCP server to ensure the scope is large enough for all users.

Correct Answer:
D. Check the DHCP server to ensure the scope is large enough for all users.

Exam Question 340

A technician installed a new printer for a client and successfully printed a test page. The next day, the customer reports there are garbled characters on printed pages. The technician questions the user and discovers OS updates were applied overnight. Which of the following should the technician check NEXT to troubleshoot the issue?

A. If the device appears in the Device Manager
B. If the correct printer driver is selected
C. If the printer’s onboard memory is low
D. If the Windows Print Spooler service is running

Correct Answer:
B. If the correct printer driver is selected

    Ads Blocker Image Powered by Code Help Pro

    Ads Blocker Detected!!!

    This site depends on revenue from ad impressions to survive. If you find this site valuable, please consider disabling your ad blocker.