Skip to Content

Salesforce Certified Administrator ADM 201 Exam Questions and Answers – Page 1

The latest Salesforce Certified Administrator ADM 201 certification actual real practice exam question and answer (Q&A) dumps are available free, which are helpful for you to pass the Salesforce Certified Administrator ADM 201 exam and earn Salesforce Certified Administrator certification.

Exam Question 71

Universal Containers is capturing a percentage discount directly on an opportunity record. Sales management needs to include the discounted opportunity amount in pipeline reports. How can the system administrator make the discounted amount available?

A. Create an auto-number field to calculate the discounted amount.
B. Create a formula field to calculate the discounted amount.
C. Create a roll-up summary field to calculate the discounted amount.
D. Create a cross object formula field to calculate the discounted amount.

Correct Answer:
B. Create a formula field to calculate the discounted amount.

Exam Question 72

Which setting can a system administrator control in the Salesforce user interface? (Choose 2)

A. Enable hover details
B. Enable spell checker
C. Enable enhanced list views
D. Enable Chatter for specific users
E. Enable customizable recent items

Correct Answer:
A. Enable hover details
C. Enable enhanced list views

Exam Question 73

Universal Containers has set the organization-wide default settings for accounts to private. Amy and bob are on separate sales teams, but are assigned tot he same role in the hierarchy. Amy is a member of the “Sales West” public group and needs access to all accounts owned by Bob, a member of the “Sales East” group. How would an administrator grant Amy access to only Bob’s accounts?

A. Add Amy to the “Sales East” public group
B. Add Amy to Bob’s default account team
C. Create a sharing rule between the “Sales West” and “Sales East” public groups
D. Add Amy to the role above Bob in the role hierarchy

Correct Answer:
B. Add Amy to Bob’s default account team

Exam Question 74

Which record type can be updated when converting a lead? (Choose 2)

A. An existing custom object record
B. An existing opportunity record
C. An existing contact record
D. An existing account record

Correct Answer:
B. An existing opportunity record
D. An existing account record

Exam Question 75

Which functionality is available when customizing tasks? (Choose 2)

A. Record types can be created for tasks
B. Validation rules can be created for tasks
C. Roll-up summary fields can be created for tasks
D. Recurring tasks can be assigned to more than one user

Correct Answer:
A. Record types can be created for tasks
B. Validation rules can be created for tasks

Exam Question 76

What can an administrator assign to both Ideas and Answers?

A. Status
B. Sharing Rules
C. Categories
D. Workflow Rules

Correct Answer:
C. Categories

Exam Question 77

Which statement about formula fields is true? (Choose 2)

A. Formula fields are read-only on record detail pages
B. Formula fields can reference fields on a child object
C. Formula fields can reference themselves in the formula
D. Formula fields can reference fields on a parent object

Correct Answer:
A. Formula fields are read-only on record detail pages
D. Formula fields can reference fields on a parent object

Exam Question 78

Which statement about public groups is true? (Choose 2)

A. Public groups can be used in sharing rules
B. Public groups allows users to delete personal accounts
C. Public groups can be used when manually sharing a record
D. Public groups can be created by any user

Correct Answer:
A. Public groups can be used in sharing rules
C. Public groups can be used when manually sharing a record

Exam Question 79

Universal Technology sells software and consulting services. The software sales team uses a different set of sales stages than the consulting services team. How can a system administrator set up the process? (Choose 2)

A. Use a validation rule to prevent the software from access the services team’s sales process
B. Create a record type for each sales process and assign it to the appropriate profiles
C. Create a separate lead process for the software sales team and service sales team
D. Create a unique list of opportunity stage picklist values for each sales process

Correct Answer:
B. Create a record type for each sales process and assign it to the appropriate profiles
D. Create a unique list of opportunity stage picklist values for each sales process

Exam Question 80

A system administrator at Universal containers incorrectly imported a set of records and needs to remove them from Salesforce. Which tool should the administrator use to complete the task? (Choose 2)

A. Import Wizard
B. Mass Delete
C. Excel Connector
D. Data Loader

Correct Answer:
B. Mass Delete
D. Data Loader

Ads Blocker Image Powered by Code Help Pro

Ads Blocker Detected!!!

We have detected that you are using extensions to block ads. We need money to operate the site, and almost all of it comes from online advertising. Please support us by disabling these ads blocker.

Please disable ad blocker