Salesforce Certified Administrator ADM 201 Exam Questions and Answers – Page 1

The latest Salesforce Certified Administrator ADM 201 certification actual real practice exam question and answer (Q&A) dumps are available free, which are helpful for you to pass the Salesforce Certified Administrator ADM 201 exam and earn Salesforce Certified Administrator certification.

Exam Question 1

What should a system administrator use to disable access to a custom application for a group of users?
Choose one answer

A. Profiles
B. Sharing rules
C. Web tabs
D. Page layouts

Correct Answer:
A. Profiles

Exam Question 2

Universal Containers needs to track the manufacturer and model for specific car companies.
How can the system administrator ensure that the manufacturer selected influences the values available for the model?
Choose one answer

A. Create the manufacturer field as a dependent picklist and the model as a controlling picklist.
B. Create a lookup field from the manufacturer object to the model object.
C. Create the manufacturer field as a controlling picklist and the model as a dependent picklist.
D. Create a multi-select picklist field that includes both manufacturers and models.

Correct Answer:
C. Create the manufacturer field as a controlling picklist and the model as a dependent picklist.

Exam Question 3

Sales representatives at Universal Containers need assistance from product managers when selling certain products. Product managers do not have access to opportunities, but need to gain access when they are assisting with a specific deal.
How can a system administrator accomplish this?
Choose one answer

A. Notify the product manager using opportunity update reminders.
B. Enable opportunity teams and allow users to add the product manager.
C. Use similar opportunities to show opportunities related to the product manager.
D. Enable account teams and allow users to add the product manager

Correct Answer:
B. Enable opportunity teams and allow users to add the product manager.

Exam Question 4

What should a system administrator consider before importing a set of records into Salesforce?
Choose 2 answers

A. The import file should include a record owner for each record.
B. Currency field values will default to the personal currency of the record owner.
C. Data should be de-duplicated in the import file prior to import.
D. Validation rules are not triggered when importing data using the import wizard.

Correct Answer:
A. The import file should include a record owner for each record.
C. Data should be de-duplicated in the import file prior to import.

Exam Question 5

Which statement about custom summary formulas in reports is true?
Choose two answers

A. Reports can be grouped by a custom summary formula result.
B. Custom summary formulas can reference a formula field within a report.
C. Custom summary formulas can reference another custom summary formula.
D. Custom summary formulas can be used in a report built from a custom report type.

Correct Answer:
B. Custom summary formulas can reference a formula field within a report.
D. Custom summary formulas can be used in a report built from a custom report type.

Exam Question 6

How can a user customize his or her view in Saleforce? (Select 2)

A. He or she can customize the tabs that are shown
B. He or she can customize how related lists on a page look
C. He or she can customize Salesforce on a mobile device
D. All of the above

Correct Answer:
A. He or she can customize the tabs that are shown
B. He or she can customize how related lists on a page look

Exam Question 7

The user interface (UI. settings are “global,” and therefore apply to all users in an org.

A. True
B. False

Correct Answer:
A. True

Exam Question 8

The Company Information page can tell you which of the following?
(Select 3)

A. Organization edition
B. Number of Salesforce licenses
C. Salesforce Organization ID
D. Number of inactive users
E. Number of System Administrators

Correct Answer:
A. Organization edition
B. Number of Salesforce licenses
C. Salesforce Organization ID

Exam Question 9

Which of the following actions cannot be completed on the Company Information page? (Select 2)

A. Edit the city in which your organization is located
B. Modify the type of licenses your organization has
C. Edit the default locale for your organization
D. Restrict access to currency settings
E. Add or remove licenses

Correct Answer:
B. Modify the type of licenses your organization has
D. Restrict access to currency settings

Exam Question 10

Locale settings control which of the following? (Select 1)

A. Time Zone
B. Number format
C. Name order
D. All of the above

Correct Answer:
D. All of the above