Skip to Content

ISACA CISA Certified Information Systems Auditor Exam Questions and Answers – 18

The latest ISACA CISA (Certified Information Systems Auditor) certification actual real practice exam question and answer (Q&A) dumps are available free, which are helpful for you to pass the ISACA CISA exam and earn ISACA CISA certification.

ISACA Certified Information Systems Auditor (CISA) Exam Questions and Answers

CISA Question 1881

Question

Which of the following hardware upgrades would BEST enhance the capability of a web server to accommodate a significant increase in web traffic?

A. Multicore CPUs
B. Solid state drives
C. Additional flash memory
D. Cloud architecture

Answer

A. Multicore CPUs

CISA Question 1882

Question

Which of the following security testing techniques is MOST effective in discovering unknown malicious attacks?

A. Vulnerability testing
B. Reverse engineering
C. Penetration testing
D. Sandboxing

Answer

C. Penetration testing

CISA Question 1883

Question

Which of the following is the MOST effective control in an organization to mitigate the risk of insider misuse of personal devices?

A. Security risk assessments
B. Periodic vulnerability scanning
C. Security awareness training
D. Comprehensive procedures on data security

Answer

D. Comprehensive procedures on data security

CISA Question 1884

Question

Which of the following is MOST important for successful incident response?

A. The timeless of attack recognition
B. The ability to trace the source of the attack
C. The quantity of data logged by the attack control tools
D. Blocking the attack route immediately

Answer

A. The timeless of attack recognition

CISA Question 1885

Question

Which of the following concerns is BEST addressed by securing production source libraries?

A. Production source and object libraries may not be synchronized.
B. Unauthorized changes can be moved into production.
C. Programs are not approved before production source libraries are updated.
D. Changes are applied to the wrong version of production source libraries.

Answer

A. Production source and object libraries may not be synchronized.

CISA Question 1886

Question

An organization has performance metrics to track how well IT resources are being used, but there has been little progress on meeting the organization’s goals.
Which of the following would be MOST helpful to determine the underlying reason?

A. Conducting a root cause analysis
B. Re-evaluating organizational goals
C. Re-evaluating key performance indicators (KPIs)
D. Conducting a business impact analysis (BIA)

Answer

C. Re-evaluating key performance indicators (KPIs)

CISA Question 1887

Question

Which of the following controls is MOST appropriate against brute force attacks at login?

A. Storing password files using one-way encryption
B. Locking the account after three invalid passwords
C. Storing passwords under a one-way hash function
D. Increasing the minimum password length to 10 characters

Answer

B. Locking the account after three invalid passwords

CISA Question 1888

Question

Which of the following is the BEST way to help ensure the security of privacy-related data stored by an organization?

A. Encrypt personally identifiable information (PII).
B. Publish the data classification scheme.
C. Inform data owners of the purpose of collecting information.
D. Classify privacy-related data as confidential.

Answer

A. Encrypt personally identifiable information (PII).

CISA Question 1889

Question

Which of the following BEST ensures that only authorized software is moved into a production environment?

A. Restricting read/write access to production code to computer programmers only
B. Assigning programming managers to transfer tested programs to production
C. A librarian compiling source code into production after independent testing
D. Requiring programming staff to move tested code into production

Answer

B. Assigning programming managers to transfer tested programs to production

CISA Question 1890

Question

An accounting department uses a spreadsheet to calculate sensitive financial transactions. Which of the following is the MOST important control for maintaining the security of data in the spreadsheet?

A. There is a reconciliation process between the spreadsheet and the finance system.
B. The spreadsheet is locked down to avoid inadvertent changes.
C. A separate copy of the spreadsheet is routinely backed up.
D. Access to the spreadsheet is given only to those who require access.

Answer

A. There is a reconciliation process between the spreadsheet and the finance system.

    Ads Blocker Image Powered by Code Help Pro

    Ads Blocker Detected!!!

    This site depends on revenue from ad impressions to survive. If you find this site valuable, please consider disabling your ad blocker.