Skip to Content

ISACA CISA Certified Information Systems Auditor Exam Questions and Answers – 19

The latest ISACA CISA (Certified Information Systems Auditor) certification actual real practice exam question and answer (Q&A) dumps are available free, which are helpful for you to pass the ISACA CISA exam and earn ISACA CISA certification.

ISACA Certified Information Systems Auditor (CISA) Exam Questions and Answers

CISA Question 1901

Question

Which of the following will BEST ensure that a proper cutoff has been established to reinstate transactions and records to their condition just prior to a computer system failure?

A. Maintaining system console logs in electronic format
B. Ensuring bisynchronous capabilities on all transmission lines
C. Using a database management system (DBMS) to dynamically back-out partially processed transactions
D. Rotating backup copies of transaction files offsite

Answer

C. Using a database management system (DBMS) to dynamically back-out partially processed transactions

CISA Question 1902

Question

Which of the following is the MOST critical characteristic of a biometric system?

A. Registration time
B. Throughput rate
C. Accuracy
D. Ease of use

Answer

C. Accuracy

CISA Question 1903

Question

Which of the following should be the PRIMARY consideration for IT management when selecting a new information security tool that monitors suspicious file access patterns?

A. Integration with existing architecture
B. Ease of support and troubleshooting
C. Data correlation and visualization capabilities
D. Ability to contribute to key performance indicator data

Answer

D. Ability to contribute to key performance indicator data

CISA Question 1904

Question

A security administrator should have read-only access for which of the following?

A. Router configuration
B. Password policy
C. Security logs
D. Services/daemons configuration

Answer

D. Services/daemons configuration

CISA Question 1905

Question

Which of the following occurs during the issues management process for a system development project?

A. Contingency planning
B. Impact assessment
C. Configuration management
D. Help desk management

Answer

D. Help desk management

CISA Question 1906

Question

Performance monitoring tools report that servers are significantly below their planned utilization. Which of the following would be the BEST recommendation?

A. Consolidate physical servers.
B. Review the capacity plan.
C. Deploy load balancing.
D. Reconfigure server settings.

Answer

A. Consolidate physical servers.

CISA Question 1907

Question

An organization uses two data centers. Which of the following would BEST address the organization’s need for high resiliency?

A. The data centers act as mirrored sites.
B. Each data center is recoverable via tape backups.
C. A hot site is used for the second site.
D. There is data replication across the data centers.

Answer

A. The data centers act as mirrored sites.

CISA Question 1908

Question

To ensure efficient and economic use of limited resources in supporting a local area network (LAN) infrastructure, it is advisable to:

A. periodically rotate vendors to obtain the best price-to-performance ratio.
B. standardize on a limited number of device models and software applications.
C. quickly upgrade to the latest hardware and software versions to take advantage of new features.
D. recommend a variety of products so that user effectiveness and flexibility can be maximized.

Answer

B. standardize on a limited number of device models and software applications.

CISA Question 1909

Question

Identify the INCORRECT statement related to network performance below?

A. Bandwidth – Bandwidth commonly measured in bits/second is the maximum rate that information can be transferred
B. Latency – Latency the actual rate that information is transferred
C. Jitter – Jitter variation in the time of arrival at the receiver of the information
D. Error Rate – Error rate the number of corrupted bits expressed as a percentage or fraction of the total sent

Answer

B. Latency – Latency the actual rate that information is transferred

Explanation

The word INCORRECT is the keyword used within the question. You need to find out a statement which is incorrectly describe about network performance.
Throughput the actual rate that information is transferred and Latency is the delay between the sender and the receiver decoding it, this is mainly a function of the signals travel time, and processing time at any nodes the information traverses
For your exam you should know below information about Network performance:
Network performance refers to measurement of service quality of a telecommunications product as seen by the customer.
The following list gives examples of network performance measures for a circuit-switched network and one type of packet-switched network (ATM):
Circuit-switched networks: In circuit switched networks, network performance is synonymous with the grade of service. The number of rejected calls is a measure of how well the network is performing under heavy traffic loads. Other types of performance measures can include noise, echo and so on.
ATM: In an Asynchronous Transfer Mode (ATM) network, performance can be measured by line rate, quality of service (QoS), data throughput, connect time, stability, technology, modulation technique and modem enhancements.
There are many different ways to measure the performance of a network, as each network is different in nature and design. Performance can also be modeled instead of measured; one example of this is using state transition diagrams to model queuing performance in a circuitswitched network. These diagrams allow the network planner to analyze how the network will perform in each state, ensuring that the network will be optimally designed.
The following measures are often considered important:
Bandwidth – Bandwidth is commonly measured in bits/second is the maximum rate that information can be transferred
Throughput – Throughput is the actual rate that information is transferred
Latency – Latency is the delay between the sender and the receiver decoding it, this is mainly a function of the signals travel time, and processing time at any nodes the information traverses
Jitter – Jitter is the variation in the time of arrival at the receiver of the information
Error Rate – Error rate is the number of corrupted bits expressed as a percentage or fraction of the total sent
The following answers are incorrect:
The other options correctly describe network performance parameters.

CISA Question 1910

Question

Which of the following outsourced services has the GREATEST need for security monitoring?

A. Web site hosting
B. Application development
C. Virtual private network (VPN) services
D. Enterprise infrastructure

Answer

D. Enterprise infrastructure

Ads Blocker Image Powered by Code Help Pro

Ads Blocker Detected!!!

We have detected that you are using extensions to block ads. We need money to operate the site, and almost all of it comes from online advertising. Please support us by disabling these ads blocker.

Please disable ad blocker