Skip to Content

ISACA CISA Certified Information Systems Auditor Exam Questions and Answers – 18

The latest ISACA CISA (Certified Information Systems Auditor) certification actual real practice exam question and answer (Q&A) dumps are available free, which are helpful for you to pass the ISACA CISA exam and earn ISACA CISA certification.

ISACA Certified Information Systems Auditor (CISA) Exam Questions and Answers

CISA Question 1891

Question

Which of the following is the PRIMARY advantage of single sign-on (SSO)?

A. Improves system performance
B. Ensures good password practices
C. Improves security
D. Reduces administrative workload.

Answer

D. Reduces administrative workload.

CISA Question 1892

Question

What is the purpose of a hypervisor?

A. Monitoring the performance of virtual machines
B. Cloning virtual machines
C. Deploying settings to multiple machines simultaneously
D. Running the virtual machine environment

Answer

D. Running the virtual machine environment

CISA Question 1893

Question

Which of the following would be considered the BEST compensating control to use when an emergency process, rather than the established control procedures, is used for database changes?

A. Using an emergency user account with the access to make changes to the database
B. Using the administrator’s own account to make out-of-hours changes
C. Logging detailed before-and-after images for later review by the administrator
D. Logging user’s ID and change details for later review by the administrator

Answer

C. Logging detailed before-and-after images for later review by the administrator

CISA Question 1894

Question

A potential risk of executing a program on an Internet site is that it may:

A. install executable code on the computer.
B. lack version control, which may result in the use of an older program.
C. overwrite system files with older versions.
D. be browser-dependent, and therefore abort.

Answer

A. install executable code on the computer.

CISA Question 1895

Question

Which of the following tasks should be performed during an organization’s business continuity plan (BCP) test?

A. Evaluate the security at the offsite facility.
B. Review the coverage of insurance.
C. Assess the critical information retrieval capability.
D. Review the alternate processing site contract.

Answer

C. Assess the critical information retrieval capability.

CISA Question 1896

Question

Which of the following is the PRIMARY reason for database optimization in an environment with a high volume of transactions?

A. Improving availability
B. Maintaining integrity
C. Preventing data leakage
D. Improving performance

Answer

D. Improving performance

CISA Question 1897

Question

What is the MOST important business concern when an organization is about to migrate a mission-critical application to a virtual environment?

A. The organization’s experience with virtual applications
B. Adequacy of the fallback procedures
C. Confidentiality of network traffic
D. Adequacy of the virtual architecture

Answer

D. Adequacy of the virtual architecture

CISA Question 1898

Question

Which of the following is the GREATEST concern with conducting penetration testing on an internally developed application in the production environment?

A. The testing could create application availability issues.
B. The testing may identify only known operating system vulnerabilities.
C. The issues identified during the testing may require significant remediation efforts.
D. Internal security staff may not be qualified to conduct application penetration testing.

Answer

D. Internal security staff may not be qualified to conduct application penetration testing.

CISA Question 1899

Question

Intrusion detection systems (IDSs) can:

A. substitute for a firewall.
B. compensate for weak authentication mechanisms.
C. conduct investigations of attacks from within the network.
D. provide information to enhance the security infrastructure.

Answer

D. provide information to enhance the security infrastructure.

CISA Question 1900

Question

Which of the following is the MOST likely cause of a successful firewall penetration?

A. Use of a Trojan to bypass the firewall
B. Loophole in firewall vendor’s code
C. Virus infection
D. Firewall misconfiguration by the administrator

Answer

D. Firewall misconfiguration by the administrator

    Ads Blocker Image Powered by Code Help Pro

    Ads Blocker Detected!!!

    This site depends on revenue from ad impressions to survive. If you find this site valuable, please consider disabling your ad blocker.