Skip to Content

ISACA CISA Certified Information Systems Auditor Exam Questions and Answers – 18

The latest ISACA CISA (Certified Information Systems Auditor) certification actual real practice exam question and answer (Q&A) dumps are available free, which are helpful for you to pass the ISACA CISA exam and earn ISACA CISA certification.

ISACA Certified Information Systems Auditor (CISA) Exam Questions and Answers

CISA Question 1821

Question

The PRIMARY purpose of implementing Redundant Array of Inexpensive Disks (RAID) level 1 in a file server is to:

A. achieve performance improvement.
B. provide user authentication.
C. ensure availability of data.
D. ensure the confidentiality of data.

Answer

C. ensure availability of data.

Explanation

RAID level 1 provides disk mirroring. Data written to one disk are also written to another disk. Users in the network access data in the first disk; if disk one fails, the second disk takes over. This redundancy ensures the availability of data. RAID level 1 does not improve performance, has no relevance to authentication and does nothing to provide for data confidentiality.

CISA Question 1822

Question

Which of the following would BEST support 24/7 availability?

A. Daily backup
B. offsite storage
C. Mirroring
D. Periodic testing

Answer

C. Mirroring

Explanation

Mirroring of critical elements is a too! that facilitates immediate recoverability. Daily backup implies that it is reasonable for restoration to take place within a number of hours but not immediately. Offsite storage and periodic testing of systems do not of themselves support continuous availability.

CISA Question 1823

Question

At a hospital, medical personal carry handheld computers which contain patient health data. These handheld computers are synchronized with PCs which transfer data from a hospital database. Which of the following would be of the most importance?

A. The handheld computers are properly protected to prevent loss of data confidentiality, in case of theft or loss.
B. The employee who deletes temporary files from the local PC, after usage, is authorized to maintain PCs.
C. Timely synchronization is ensured by policies and procedures.
D. The usage of the handheld computers is allowed by the hospital policy.

Answer

A. The handheld computers are properly protected to prevent loss of data confidentiality, in case of theft or loss.

Explanation

Data confidentiality is a major requirement of privacy regulations. Choices B, C and D relate to internal security requirements, and are secondary when compared to compliance with data privacy laws.

CISA Question 1824

Question

When reviewing the procedures for the disposal of computers, which of the following should be the GREATEST concern for the IS auditor?

A. Hard disks are overwritten several times at the sector level, but are not reformatted before leaving the organization.
B. All files and folders on hard disks are separately deleted, and the hard disks are formatted before leaving the organization.
C. Hard disks are rendered unreadable by hole-punching through the platters at specific positions before leaving the organization.
D. The transport of hard disks is escorted by internal security staff to a nearby metal recycling company, where the hard disks are registered and then shredded.

Answer

B. All files and folders on hard disks are separately deleted, and the hard disks are formatted before leaving the organization.

Explanation

Deleting and formatting does not completely erase the data but only marks the sectors that contained files as being free. There are tools available over the Internet which allow one to reconstruct most of a hard disk’s contents. Overwriting a hard disk at the sector level would completely erase data, directories, indices and master file tables. Reformatting is not necessary since all contents are destroyed. Overwriting several times makes useless some forensic measures which are able to reconstruct former contents of newly overwritten sectors by analyzing special magnetic features of the platter’s surface. While hole-punching does not delete file contents, the hard disk cannot be used anymore, especially when head parking zones and track zero information are impacted. Reconstructing data would be extremely expensive since all analysis must be performed under a clean room atmosphere and is only possible within a short time frame or until the surface is corroded. Data reconstruction from shredded hard disks is virtually impossible, especially when the scrap is mixed with other metal parts. If the transport can be secured and the destruction be proved as described in the option, this is a valid method of disposal.

CISA Question 1825

Question

Which of the following would be the MOST significant audit finding when reviewing a point-of-sale (POS) system?

A. invoices recorded on the POS system are manually entered into an accounting application
B. An optical scanner is not used to read bar codes for the generation of sales invoices
C. Frequent power outages occur, resulting in the manual preparation of invoices
D. Customer credit card information is stored unencrypted on the local POS system

Answer

D. Customer credit card information is stored unencrypted on the local POS system

Explanation

It is important for the IS auditor to determine if any credit card information is stored on the local point-of-sale (POS) system. Any such information, if stored, should be encrypted or protected by other means to avoid the possibility of unauthorized disclosure. Manually inputting sale invoices into the accounting application is an operational issue, if the POS system were to be interfaced with the financial accounting application, the overall efficiency could be improved. The nonavailability of optical scanners to read bar codes of the products and power outages are operational issues.

CISA Question 1826

Question

To ensure authentication, confidentiality and integrity of a message, the sender should encrypt the hash of the message with the sender’s:

A. public key and then encrypt the message with the receiver’s private key.
B. private key and then encrypt the message with the receiver’s public key.
C. public key and then encrypt the message with the receiver’s public key.
D. private key and then encrypt the message with the receiver’s private key.

Answer

B. private key and then encrypt the message with the receiver’s public key.

Explanation

Obtaining the hash of the message ensures integrity; signing the hash of the message with the sender’s private key ensures the authenticity of the origin, and encrypting the resulting message with the receiver’s public key ensures confidentiality. The other choices are incorrect.

CISA Question 1827

Question

An organization is disposing of a number of laptop computers. Which of the following data destruction methods would be the MOST effective?

A. Run a low-level data wipe utility on all hard drives
B. Erase all data file directories
C. Format all hard drives
D. Physical destruction of the hard drive

Answer

D. Physical destruction of the hard drive

Explanation

The most effective method is physical destruction. Running a low-level data wipe utility may leave some residual data that could be recovered; erasing data directories and formatting hard drives are easily reversed, exposing all data on the drive to unauthorized individuals.

CISA Question 1828

Question

Which of the following would MOST effectively control the usage of universal storage bus (USB) storage devices?

A. Policies that require instant dismissal if such devices are found
B. Software for tracking and managing USB storage devices
C. Administratively disabling the USB port
D. Searching personnel for USB storage devices at the facility’s entrance

Answer

B. Software for tracking and managing USB storage devices

Explanation

Software for centralized tracking and monitoring would allow a USB usage policy to be applied to each user based on changing business requirements, and would provide for monitoring and reporting exceptions to management. A policy requiring dismissal may result in increased employee attrition and business requirements would not be properly addressed. Disabling ports would be complex to manage and might not allow for new business needs. Searching of personnel for USB storage devices at the entrance to a facility is not a practical solution since these devices are small and could be easily hidden.

CISA Question 1829

Question

Which of the following is the MOST robust method for disposing of magnetic media that contains confidential information?

A. Degaussing
B. Defragmenting
C. Erasing
D. Destroying

Answer

D. Destroying

Explanation

Destroying magnetic media is the only way to assure that confidential information cannot be recovered. Degaussing or demagnetizing is not sufficient to fully erase information from magnetic media. The purpose of defragmentation is to eliminate fragmentation in file systems and does not remove information. Erasing or deleting magnetic media does not remove the information; this method simply changes a file’s indexing information.

CISA Question 1830

Question

A hard disk containing confidential data was damaged beyond repair. What should be done to the hard disk to prevent access to the data residing on it?

A. Rewrite the hard disk with random Os and Is.
B. Low-level format the hard disk.
C. Demagnetize the hard disk.
D. Physically destroy the hard disk.

Answer

D. Physically destroy the hard disk.

Explanation

Physically destroying the hard disk is the most economical and practical way to ensure that the data cannot be recovered. Rewriting data and low-level formatting are impractical, because the hard disk is damaged. Demagnetizing is an inefficient procedure, because it requires specialized and expensive equipment to be fully effective.

    Ads Blocker Image Powered by Code Help Pro

    Ads Blocker Detected!!!

    This site depends on revenue from ad impressions to survive. If you find this site valuable, please consider disabling your ad blocker.