Skip to Content

ISACA CISA Certified Information Systems Auditor Exam Questions and Answers – 18

The latest ISACA CISA (Certified Information Systems Auditor) certification actual real practice exam question and answer (Q&A) dumps are available free, which are helpful for you to pass the ISACA CISA exam and earn ISACA CISA certification.

ISACA Certified Information Systems Auditor (CISA) Exam Questions and Answers

CISA Question 1831

Question

Which of the following aspects of symmetric key encryption influenced the development of asymmetric encryption?

A. Processing power
B. Volume of data
C. Key distribution
D. Complexity of the algorithm

Answer

C. Key distribution

Explanation

Symmetric key encryption requires that the keys be distributed. The larger the user group, the more challenging the key distribution. Symmetric key cryptosystems are generally less complicated and, therefore, use less processing power than asymmetric techniques, thus making it ideal for encrypting a large volume of data.
The major disadvantage is the need to get the keys into the hands of those with whom you want to exchange data, particularly in e-commerce environments, where customers are unknown, untrusted entities.

CISA Question 1832

Question

Which of the following is the MOST important objective of data protection?

A. identifying persons who need access to information
B. Ensuring the integrity of information
C. Denying or authorizing access to the IS system
D. Monitoring logical accesses

Answer

B. Ensuring the integrity of information

Explanation

Maintaining data integrity is the most important objective of data security. This is a necessity if an organization is to continue as a viable and successful enterprise.
The other choices are important techniques for achieving the objective of data integrity.

CISA Question 1833

Question

Which of the following is the BEST way to handle obsolete magnetic tapes before disposing of them?

A. Overwriting the tapes
B. initializing the tape labels
C. Degaussing the tapes
D. Erasing the tapes

Answer

C. Degaussing the tapes

Explanation

The best way to handle obsolete magnetic tapes is to degauss them. This action leaves a very low residue of magnetic induction, essentially erasing the data from the tapes. Overwriting or erasing the tapes may cause magnetic errors but would not remove the data completely.
Initializing the tape labels would not remove the data that follows the label.

CISA Question 1834

Question

An IS auditor is reviewing the physical security measures of an organization. Regarding the access card system, the IS auditor should be MOST concerned that:

A. nonpersonalized access cards are given to the cleaning staff, who use a sign-in sheet but show no proof of identity.
B. access cards are not labeled with the organization’s name and address to facilitate easy return of a lost card.
C. card issuance and rights administration for the cards are done by different departments, causing unnecessary lead time for new cards.
D. the computer system used for programming the cards can only be replaced after three weeks in the event of a system failure.

Answer

A. nonpersonalized access cards are given to the cleaning staff, who use a sign-in sheet but show no proof of identity.

Explanation

Physical security is meant to control who is entering a secured area, so identification of all individuals is of utmost importance. It is not adequate to trust unknown external people by allowing them to write down their alleged name without proof, e.g., identity card, driver’s license.
Choice B is not a concern because if the name and address of the organization was written on the card, a malicious finder could use the card to enter the organization’s premises. Separating card issuance from technical rights management is a method to ensure a proper segregation of duties so that no single person can produce a functioning card for a restricted area within the organization’s premises. Choices B and C are good practices, not concerns. Choice D may be a concern, but not as important since a system failure of the card programming device would normally not mean that the readers do not function anymore. It simply means that no new cards can be issued, so this option is minor compared to the threat of improper identification.

CISA Question 1835

Question

What should an organization do before providing an external agency physical access to its information processing facilities (IPFs)?

A. The processes of the external agency should be subjected to an IS audit by an independent agency.
B. Employees of the external agency should be trained on the security procedures of the organization.
C. Any access by an external agency should be limited to the demilitarized zone (DMZ).
D. The organization should conduct a risk assessment and design and implement appropriate controls.

Answer

D. The organization should conduct a risk assessment and design and implement appropriate controls.

Explanation

Physical access of information processing facilities (IPFs) by an external agency introduces additional threats into an organization. Therefore, a risk assessment should be conducted and controls designed accordingly. The processes of the external agency are not of concern here. It is the agency’s interaction with the organization that needs to be protected. Auditing their processes would not be relevant in this scenario.
Training the employees of the external agency may be one control procedure, but could be performed after access has been granted.
Sometimes an external agency may require access to the processing facilities beyond the demilitarized zone (DMZ). For example, an agency which undertakes maintenance of servers may require access to the main server room. Restricting access within the DMZ will not serve the purpose.

CISA Question 1836

Question

Which of the following is the BEST way to satisfy a two-factor user authentication?

A. A smart card requiring the user’s PIN
B. User ID along with password
C. Iris scanning plus fingerprint scanning
D. A magnetic card requiring the user’s PIN

Answer

A. A smart card requiring the user’s PIN

Explanation

A smart card addresses what the user has. This is generally used in conjunction with testing what the user knows, e.g., a keyboard password or personal identification number (PIN). An ID and password, what the user knows, is a single-factor user authentication. Choice C is not a twofactor user authentication because it is only biometric. Choice D is similar to choice A, but the magnetic card may be copied; therefore, choice A is the best way to satisfy a two-factor user authentication.

CISA Question 1837

Question

The MOST effective biometric control system is the one:

A. which has the highest equal-error rate (EER).
B. which has the lowest EER.
C. for which the false-rejection rate (FRR) is equal to the false-acceptance rate (FAR).
D. for which the FRR is equal to the failure-to-enroll rate (FER).

Answer

B. which has the lowest EER.

Explanation

The equal-error rate (EER) of a biometric system denotes the percent at which the false- acceptance rate (FAR) is equal to the false-rejection rate (FRR). The biometric that has the lowest EER is the most effective. The biometric that has the highest EER is the most ineffective. For any biometric, there will be a measure at which the FRR will be equal to the FAR. This is the EER. FER is an aggregate measure of FRR.

CISA Question 1838

Question

Which of the following physical access controls effectively reduces the risk of piggybacking?

A. Biometric door locks
B. Combination door locks
C. Deadman doors
D. Bolting door locks

Answer

C. Deadman doors

Explanation

Deadman doors use a pair of doors. For the second door to operate, the first entry door must close and lock with only one person permitted in the holding areA.
This effectively reduces the risk of piggybacking. An individual’s unique body features such as voice, retina, fingerprint or signature activate biometric door locks; however, they do not prevent or reduce the risk of piggybacking. Combination door locks, also known as cipher locks, use a numeric key pad or dial to gain entry.
They do not prevent or reduce the risk of piggybacking since unauthorized individuals may still gain access to the processing center. Bolting door locks require the traditional metal key to gain entry. Unauthorized individuals could still gain access to the processing center along with an authorized individual.

CISA Question 1839

Question

A data center has a badge-entry system. Which of the following is MOST important to protect the computing assets in the center?

A. Badge readers are installed in locations where tampering would be noticed
B. The computer that controls the badge system is backed up frequently
C. A process for promptly deactivating lost or stolen badges exists
D. All badge entry attempts are logged

Answer

C. A process for promptly deactivating lost or stolen badges exists

Explanation

Tampering with a badge reader cannot open the door, so this is irrelevant. Logging the entry attempts may be of limited value. The biggest risk is from unauthorized individuals who can enter the data center, whether they are employees or not. Thus, a process of deactivating lost or stolen badges is important. The configuration of the system does not change frequently, therefore frequent backup is not necessary.

CISA Question 1840

Question

Which of the following is the MOST reliable form of single factor personal identification?

A. Smart card
B. Password
C. Photo identification
D. iris scan

Answer

D. iris scan

Explanation

Since no two irises are alike, identification and verification can be done with confidence. There is no guarantee that a smart card is being used by the correct person since it can be shared, stolen or lost and found. Passwords can be shared and, if written down, carry the risk of discovery.
Photo IDs can be forged or falsified.

    Ads Blocker Image Powered by Code Help Pro

    Ads Blocker Detected!!!

    This site depends on revenue from ad impressions to survive. If you find this site valuable, please consider disabling your ad blocker.