Check Point Certified Security Administrator (CCSA) 156-215.80 Exam Questions and Answers – Page 2

The latest Check Point Certified Security Administrator (CCSA) 156-215.80 certification actual real practice exam question and answer (Q&A) dumps are available free, which are helpful for you to pass the Check Point Certified Security Administrator (CCSA) 156-215.80 exam and earn Check Point Certified Security Administrator (CCSA) 156-215.80 certification.

Exam Question 181

Full synchronization between cluster members is handled by Firewall Kernel. Which port is used for this?

A. UDP port 265
B. TCP port 265
C. UDP port 256
D. TCP port 256
Correct Answer:
B. TCP port 265

Exam Question 182

What is true about the IPS-Blade?

A. in R80, IPS is managed by the Threat Prevention Policy
B. in R80, in the IPS Layer, the only three possible actions are Basic, Optimized and Strict
C. in R80, IPS Exceptions cannot be attached to “all rules”
D. in R80, the GeoPolicy Exceptions and the Threat Prevention Exceptions are the same
Correct Answer:
A. in R80, IPS is managed by the Threat Prevention Policy

Exam Question 183

Due to high CPU workload on the Security Gateway, the security administrator decided to purchase a new multicore CPU to replace the existing single core CPU. After installation, is the administrator required to perform any additional tasks?

A. Go to clash-Run cpstop | Run cpstart
B. Go to clash-Run cpconfig | Configure CoreXL to make use of the additional Cores | Exit cpconfig | Reboot Security Gateway
C. Administrator does not need to perform any task. Check Point will make use of the newly installed CPU and Cores
D. Go to clash-Run cpconfig | Configure CoreXL to make use of the additional Cores | Exit cpconfig | Reboot Security Gateway | Install Security Policy
Correct Answer:
B. Go to clash-Run cpconfig | Configure CoreXL to make use of the additional Cores | Exit cpconfig | Reboot Security Gateway

Exam Question 184

When installing a dedicated R80 SmartEvent server, what is the recommended size of the root partition?

A. Any size
B. Less than 20GB
C. More than 10GB and less than 20 GB
D. At least 20GB
Correct Answer:
D. At least 20GB

Exam Question 185

Which firewall daemon is responsible for the FW CLI commands?

A. fwd
B. fwm
C. cpm
D. cpd
Correct Answer:
A. fwd

Exam Question 186

If the Active Security Management Server fails or if it becomes necessary to change the Active to Standby, the following steps must be taken to prevent data loss. Providing the Active Security Management Server is responsible, which of these steps should NOT be performed:

A. Rename the hostname of the Standby member to match exactly the hostname of the Active member.
B. Change the Standby Security Management Server to Active.
C. Change the Active Security Management Server to Standby.
D. Manually synchronize the Active and Standby Security Management Servers.
Correct Answer:
A. Rename the hostname of the Standby member to match exactly the hostname of the Active member.

Exam Question 187

Using R80 Smart Console, what does a “pencil icon” in a rule mean?

A. I have changed this rule
B. Someone else has changed this rule
C. This rule is managed by check point’s SOC
D. This rule can’t be changed as it’s an implied rule
Correct Answer:
A. I have changed this rule

Exam Question 188

Which method below is NOT one of the ways to communicate using the Management API’s?

A. Typing API commands using the “mgmt_cli” command
B. Typing API commands from a dialog box inside the SmartConsole GUI application
C. Typing API commands using Gaia’s secure shell (clash)19+
D. Sending API commands over an http connection using web-services
Correct Answer:
D. Sending API commands over an http connection using web-services

Exam Question 189

Session unique identifiers are passed to the web api using which http header option?

A. X-chkp-sid
B. Accept-Charset
C. Proxy-Authorization
D. Application
Correct Answer:
C. Proxy-Authorization

Exam Question 190

What is the main difference between Threat Extraction and Threat Emulation?

A. Threat Emulation never delivers a file and takes more than 3 minutes to complete
B. Threat Extraction always delivers a file and takes less than a second to complete
C. Threat Emulation never delivers a file that takes less than a second to complete
D. Threat Extraction never delivers a file and takes more than 3 minutes to complete
Correct Answer:
B. Threat Extraction always delivers a file and takes less than a second to complete